Election Commission
Meticulous planning, exhaustive reviews, CAPF in all PSs help in ensuring largely violence-free, fair, accessible and inclusive elections to Tripura Assembly, 2023
No Repoll reported so far as against 168 in 2019 General Elections to the Parliament
Twenty-five-fold increase in seizures in Tripura; Marked improvement with focus on strict vigil in adjoining states also
More than 14K Bru voters enabled to cast their vote in Tripura
16 FEB 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for General Elections to State Legislative Assembly of Tripura was held today across 60 ACs spread over 3,337 polling stations set up in the State. Tentative figures of voting of nearly 80% were reported. Voters who reach Polling stations till the end of poll hour are allowed to cast their vote. Many voters were seen to be in queue at 4pm also. Final figures will be known by 17.2.23 after scrutiny of form 17A. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar had announced during a press conference in Tripura and while announcing the Schedule that violence before, during and after elections is left only in a few states and there is no place for poll violence in democracy.
Meticulous planning, regular exhaustive reviews with Chief Secretaries/DGs of Police of neighbouring States and other enforcement agencies by the Election Commission of India led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel ensured smooth conduct of elections in a largely violence-free, fair, inclusive and accessible manner in Tripura today. There have been no reports of any major violence/attack on candidates or agents, intimidation to voters, throwing of bombs, repoll, damage to EVMs. As against 168 repolls as in the state in 2019 GE to Lok Sabha, today’s Polls in 60 ACs in Tripura have been largely peaceful with no repoll reported so far. Minor instances of violence so reported were promptly looked into by local teams.
Based on periodic review meetings, feedback and past experience, the Commission laid out elaborate security arrangements, deployed three Special Observers with formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record to guide the field functionaries for stringent enforcement and undertook special efforts to ensure peaceful and inducement free elections in the state. Adequate companies of CAPF were deployed in the State in advance for Confidence Building Measures. Specific initiatives taken under guidance of the Commission included:
(i) CAPF deployed at each of the 3,337 Polling Stations. CAPF deployment was ensured at all Polling stations in the state which were supervised by the Special Observers in coordination with the State Police Nodal Officer.
(ii) In every sector, Civil Sector Officer and Police Sector Officer jointly prepared the Sector Security Plan considering its location, map, boundaries, polling station locations, major Political Party offices, approach roads to the Polling Stations, vulnerable areas, critical polling stations, etc.
(iii) Micro Observers deputed at all the 2,505 Polling Station locations.
(iv) Strict vigil at Interstate and international Borders by enforcement agencies of adjoining States also to curb movement of inducements and sealing of borders during the poll period. Coordinated efforts of various enforcement agencies like Assam Rifles, BSF, NCB, DRI yielded record twenty-five fold high seizures.
(v) 100% webcasting at all PSs with the help of BSNL for complete transparency.
(vi) Use of the e-Atlas application developed by North-East Space Application Centre to monitor the movement of Static Surveillance Teams, Flying Squad Teams, Civil Sector Officers and Police Sector Officers.
(vii) Use of Poll day Monitoring System developed by IT Department Govt. of Tripura to capture important poll day events
(viii) Wide use of cVigil app to register and resolve complaints within a response time of 100 minutes. Out of 3098 complaints received, 3073 have been disposed of as of today.
(ix) As part of the Commission's initiative to provide a comfortable experience to women voters, 97 All-Women Managed Polling Stations were set up which had all women polling staff including women security personnel.
(x) For the first time, Home voting facility was provided for octogenarian and PwD voters with benchmark disability. Form 12 D was filled by 6226 80yrs+ voters; 1277 PwDs and 488 essential service personnel. Of these a total of 7788 cast their votes from Home. Transgender voters too participated enthusiastically casting their vote.
Photo from 13 Pratapgarh AC Aralia West Tripura District
All polling stations had Assured Minimum Facilities like ramps, drinking water, toilets, volunteers and wheelchairs. 88 Model Polling stations were set up.
These concerted efforts greatly helped in ensuring smooth conduct of free, fair, accessible, inclusive, violence free and inducement free elections in Tripura today.
Voters of Raima Assembly Constituency travelling by boats in Dumbur Lake in Dhalai district of Tripura to cast their vote
For the first time Bru migrant voters were able to exercise their franchise after many years. Special efforts were undertaken to enrol voters from Bru Community. 14,055 adult members were enrolled in the State in 12 locations. The Bru voters cast their vote at these locations spread across 4 districts.
Bru migrants participating in Haduklaupara in 47 Ambassa Assembly Constituency in Dhalai district.
Sustained efforts of monitoring election expenditure in the State led to the goal of ‘inducement-free’ elections. Twenty five fold increase in seizures amounting to Rs 44.67 crore has been recorded this time as compared to previous Assembly elections in 2018 where it was Rs 1.79 crore. Increased seizures were witnessed under all heads- cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies.
For updates and photos follow Twitter Handle- @ECISVEEP and @SpokespersonECI.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सटीक योजना, गहरी समीक्षा, सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल की तैनाती त्रिपुरा विधानसभा, 2023 के बड़े पैमाने पर अहिंसक, निष्पक्ष, सुगम्य और समावेशी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक
2019 के संसदीय आम चुनावों में जहां 168 मतदान केंद्रों पर पुनर्मतदान करवाया गया था, वहीं इस बार एक भी मतदान केंद्र पर पुनर्मतदान नहीं
त्रिपुरा में जब्तियों में 25 गुना बढ़ोतरी; निगरानी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार और पड़ोसी राज्यों में भी कड़ी निगरानी
त्रिपुरा में 14 हजार से अधिक ब्रू मतदाता मतदान करने में सक्षम हुये
16 FEB 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा विधानसभा चुनाव में आज सभी 60 विधानसभा सीटों पर मतदान हुआ। मतदान के लिये पूरे राज्य में 3,337 मतदान केंद्र बनाये गये थे। अस्थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार राज्य में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ। जो भी मतदाता, मतदान की अंतिम घड़ी तक मतदान केंद्र में पहुंचा, उसे मतदान करने की अनुमति दी गई। सायं चार बजे भी मतदाताओं की लंबी पंक्तियां देखी गईं। अंतिम आंकड़ों की जानकारी फॉर्म 17ए की जांच करने के बाद 17 फरवरी, 2023 तक पता चलेगी। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने त्रिपुरा में एक प्रेस सम्मेलन में चुनाव कार्यक्रम में कहा था कि चुनाव के पहले और बाद में होने वाली हिंसा कुछ ही राज्यों में बची है तथा लोकतंत्र में चुनावी हिंसा का कोई स्थान नहीं है।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय व श्री अरुण गोयल के नेतृत्व में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने पड़ोसी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों/पुलिस महानिदेशकों तथा कानून लागू करने वाली अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ सटीक योजना बनाई, नियमित रूप से गहरी समीक्षा की, जिसकी बदौलत त्रिपुरा में बड़े पैमाने पर हिंसा-मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और सुगम्य चुनाव सुनिश्चित हो सके। किसी बड़ी हिंसा/उम्मीदवारों या एजेंटों पर हमले, मतदाताओं को डराने-धमकाने, बम फेंकने, पुनर्मतदान, ईवीएम मशीनों को नुकसान पहुंचाने की किसी भी घटना की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं है। उल्लेखनीय है कि 2019 के लोकसभा चुनाव में राज्य में 168 स्थानों पर पुनर्मतदान कराना पड़ा था, जिसकी तुलना मे आज राज्य की सभी 60 विधानसभा सीटों पर चुनाव शांतिपूर्ण रहा और अब तक पुनर्मतदान की कोई सूचना नहीं है। हिंसा की छोटी-मोटी घटना की सूचना मिलने पर स्थानीय टीमों ने फौरन मामले को संज्ञान में लिया।
समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकों, फीडबैक और पिछले अनुभव के आधार पर, आयोग ने भारी सुरक्षा बंदोबस्त किया था, क्षेत्र के कोने-कोने से वाकिफ और अत्यंत साफ-सुथरी छवि वाले तीन विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को नियुक्त किया था, ताकि मैदानी स्तर पर काम करने वाले कर्मियों का मार्ग-निर्देशन हो तथा कानून को कड़ाई के साथ लागू किया जा सके। इसके अलावा राज्य में शांतिपूर्ण और लालच-दबाव से मुक्त निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिये विशेष प्रयास किये गये। लोगों में विश्वास पैदा करने के लिये पहले ही राज्य में केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल की कंपनियों को समुचित संख्या में तैनात कर दिया गया था। आयोग के निर्देशन में जो विशेष पहलें की गईं, वे इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सीएपीएफ को 3,337 मतदान केंद्रों में से प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर तैनात किया गया था। राज्य के सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर सीएपीएफ की तैनाती सुनिश्चित की गई थी, जहां राज्य पुलिस नोडल अधिकारी के सहयोग से विशेष पर्यवेक्षक निरीक्षण कर रहे थे।
• II. हर सेक्टर में सिविल सेक्टर अधिकारी और पुलिस सेक्टर अधिकारी ने संयुक्त रूप से सेक्टर सुरक्षा योजना बनाई थी, जिसमें स्थान, मानचित्र, सीमाओं, मतदान केंद्र स्‍थान, राजनीतिक दलों के कार्यालयों, मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचने वाली सड़कों, संवेदनशील इलाकों, महत्त्वपूर्ण मतदान केंद्रों आदि को ध्यान में रखा था।
1. सभी 2,505 मतदान केंद्र स्थानों पर मैदानी पर्यवेक्षकों को लगाया गया था।
• IV. राज्यीय सीमा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं पर कड़ी निगरानी के लिये पड़ोसी राज्यों की कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों को लगाया गया था। उनकी यह भी जिम्मेदारी थी कि वे मतदान के समय तक मतदाताओं को लुभाने वाली सामग्रियों के आवागमन पर रोक लगायें तथा सीमाओं को निरुद्ध करें। असम राइफल्स, बीएसएफ, एनसीबी, डीआरआई जैसी कानून लागू करने वाली विभिन्न एजेंसियों की सजगता से रिकॉर्ड 25 गुना अधिक जब्ती की गई।
1. पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के लिये बीएसएनएल की सहायता से सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर 100 प्रतिशत वेबकास्टिंग।
• VI. नॉर्थ-ईस्ट स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर द्वारा विकसित ई-एटलस का इस्तेमाल, ताकि स्थायी निगरानी दलों, उड़न दस्तों, सिविल सेक्टर अधिकारियों और पुलिस सेक्टर अधिकारियों के आवागमन पर नजर रखी जा सके।
1. महत्त्वपूर्ण मतदान दिवस घटनाओं को पकड़ने के लिये त्रिपुरा सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा विकसित मतदान दिवस निगरानी प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल।
2. एक सौ मिनट के कार्रवाई समय के भीतर शिकायतों के पंजीकरण व निस्तारण के लिये ई-विजिल एप्प का बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल। आज की तारीख तक कुल प्राप्त 3098 शिकायतों में से 3073 शिकायतों का निस्तारण हो चुका है।
• IX. महिला मतादाओं को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिये आयोग की पहल के अनुसार, केवल महिलाओं के लिये 97 मतदान केंद्र बनाये गये थे, जहां महिला सुरक्षा कर्मियों सहित पूरा मतदान स्टाफ महिलाओं का था।
1. पहली बार अस्सी वर्षीय और न्यूनतम मानदंड को पूरा करने वाले दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिये उनके निवास पर मतदान की सुविधा दी गई। अस्सी वर्ष से ऊपर के 6226 मतदाताओं ने फॉर्म 12-डी भरा; 1277 दिव्यांग मतदाताओं ने तथा 488 आवश्यक सेवा कर्मियों ने यह फॉर्म भरा। इनमें से कुल 7788 मतदाताओं ने अपने घर से मतदान किया। ट्रांसजेंडर मतदाताओं ने भी मतदान करने में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया।
IMG_256
13 प्रतापगढ़ विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र पश्चिम त्रिपुरा जनपद के फोटो
सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर रैम्प, पेयजल, शौचालय, स्वयंसेवियों और व्हीलचेयर जैसी न्यूनतम सुविधायें मौजूद थीं। कुल 88 आदर्श मतदाता केंद्र स्थापित किये गये थे।
इन समवेत प्रयासों से त्रिपुरा में आज निष्पक्ष, मुक्त, सुगम्य, समावेशी, हिंसा-मुक्त और लालच-दबाव मुक्त चुनाव सम्पन्न कराने में बहुत मदद मिली।
त्रिपुरा के रायमा विधानसभा क्षेत्र के मतदाता दहलाई जिले में डुंबर झील में नौकाओं द्वारा यात्रा करते हुये
पहली बार विस्थापित ब्रू मतदाताओं को कई वर्षों बाद अपने मताधिकार का उपयोग करने का अवसर मिला। ब्रू समुदाय के मतदाताओं के नामांकन के लिये विशेष प्रयास किये गये थे। राज्य में 12 स्थानों पर 14,055 वयस्क मतदाताओं का नामांकन किया गया था। ब्रू मतदाताओं ने चार जिलों में फैले इन स्थानों पर मतदान किया।
IMG_256
दहलाई जिले के 47 अमबस्सा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में हादुकलाओपाड़ा में ब्रू विस्थापित मतदान में हिस्सा लेते हुये
राज्य में चुनाव खर्च की निगरानी करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण ‘लालच-दबाव मुक्त’ चुनाव का लक्ष्य पूरा हुआ। वर्ष 2018 में विधानसभा चुनाव की तुलना में इस बार 44.67 करोड़ रुपये की जब्ती की गई, जो पांच गुना अधिक थी। पिछले चुनाव में 1.79 करोड़ रुपये के माल की जब्ती की गई थी। जब्तशुदा सामग्री में नकदी, शराब, मादक पदार्थ, कीमती धातु और मुफ्त के उपहार शामिल थे।
IMG_256
IMG_256
अपडेट और फोटो के लिये ट्विटर हैंडल @ECISVEEP और @SpokespersonECI देखें