Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 09/2023- Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
980
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
998
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
989
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1003
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1006
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1005
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1219
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5339
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
600 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
706 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
706 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
600 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
14026”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 16th day of February, 2023.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 07/2023-Customs (N.T.), dated the 31st January, 2023, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 459(E), dated 31st January, 2023.