Ministry of Communications
India Post Transformed in Last 8 years to deliver Government services to Aam Aadmi: Shri Anurag Jain
India Post begins to deliver Aadhar, Passport, Pension, Insurance, Jan-Dhan at the doorsteps with technologies at its command
13 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On Day 3 of AMRITPEX 2023 - National Philatelic Exhibition at Pragati Maidan, the Secretary Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Anurag Jain today praised the Department of Posts for tremendous enthusiasm in the adoption of technology and linking it for the transformation of the department in the last 8 years that has made it a key driver to deliver the government services at the doorstep of rural masses.
Release of a souvenir on Geographical Indication
Speaking on the occasion of releasing a souvenir sheet of 12 stamps on Geographical Indication: Agricultural Goods at the 3rd day function of AMRITPEX-2023, Shri Anurag Jain said that GI Indications are a great tool to increase the income of farmers, weavers and artisans.
Shri Anurag Jain addressing at AMRITPEX 2023
He appreciated that the Department of Posts took up the challenge of email and technology-based communication with great agility and competence and improved upon its delivery mechanism so much that today India Post has become a key driver of delivering government services like DBT, Aadhar etc. at the doorsteps in rural India. Mr. Jain also pointed out that Modern Day Dakiya has played an important role in the implementation of Jan Dhan Yojna.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary Department of Posts said that Naye Bharat Ka India Post is ready with a huge workforce of Karmayogis with digital infrastructure to serve the nation. He also said that India Post is partnering with different ministries of Government of India in better implementation of various schemes and programs especially in far flung areas of the country.
Day 3 of AMRITPEX 2023, has seen participation of more than 2000 school students and their engagement in various workshops like storytelling, envelope art with philately stamps, paper crafts etc.
On the 3rd day of AMRITPEX 2023, a Kavi Sammelan was also organized in which leading poets of the day took part to regale the participants in the exhibition. Huge crowd took part in the Kavi Sammelan to respect the occasion of India Post, and the day concluded with the mesmerizing performance of Piyush Mishra from Ballimaran Band which drew a large audience at the same time.

संचार मंत्रालय
आम आदमी को सरकारी सेवाएं देने के लिए पिछले 8 वर्षों में हुआ भारतीय डाक का कायापलट: श्री अनुराग जैन
भारतीय डाक ने प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल कर आधार कार्ड, पासपोर्ट, पेंशन, बीमा, जन-धन खाते की सुविधा को लोगों के घर पर पहुंचाना शुरू किया
13 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगति मैदान में अमृतपेक्स 2023 - राष्ट्रीय डाक टिकट प्रदर्शनी के तीसरे दिन उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने आज प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और पिछले 8 वर्षों में विभाग के कायापलट के लिए इसे प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने के लिए डाक विभाग की प्रशंसा की, जिसने इसे ग्रामीण जनता के दरवाजे पर सरकारी सेवाएं देने के लिए एक प्रमुख वाहक बना दिया है।
भौगोलिक संकेत पर एक स्मारिका का विमोचन
अमृतपेक्स-2023 के तीसरे दिन के समारोह में भौगोलिक संकेत: कृषि सामान पर 12 डाक टिकटों की स्मारिका शीट जारी करने के अवसर पर श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा कि किसानों, बुनकरों और कारीगरों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए जीआई संकेत एक बेहतरीन साधन है।
श्री अनुराग जैन अमृतपेक्स 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए
उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि डाक विभाग ने ईमेल और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित संचार की चुनौती को बड़ी फुर्ती और दक्षता के साथ लिया और अपने वितरण तंत्र में इतना सुधार किया कि आज भारतीय डाक ग्रामीण भारत में घर तक डीबीटी, आधार आदि जैसी सरकारी सेवाएं देने का एक प्रमुख वाहक बन गया है। श्री जैन ने यह भी बताया कि जन धन योजना के क्रियान्वयन में मॉडर्न डे डाकिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
डाक विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत पाण्डेय ने कहा कि नए भारत का इंडिया पोस्ट राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना के साथ कर्मयोगियों के विशाल कार्यबल के साथ तैयार है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय डाक विशेष रूप से देश के दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ भागीदारी कर रहा है।
अमृतपेक्स 2023 के तीसरे दिन, 2000 से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों की भागीदारी देखी गई और विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं में उन्होंने भाग लिया, जैसे कि कहानी सुनाना, डाक टिकटों के साथ लिफाफा कला, कागज शिल्प आदि।
अमृतपेक्स 2023 के तीसरे दिन, एक कवि सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें कई प्रमुख कवियों ने प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वालों का मनोरंजन किया। भारतीय डाक के आयोजन का सम्मान करते हुए कवि सम्मेलन में भारी भीड़ उमड़ी और दिन का समापन बल्लीमारान बैंड के पीयूष मिश्रा के मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ, जिसने बड़ी संख्या में दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया।