Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 begins in Mumbai, showcasing ethos of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
Special tourist Babasaheb Ambedkar Circuit train to be inaugurated on April 14, birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Union Culture Minister
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurates the nine-day cultural celebration in Mumbai
11 FEB 2023 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 11, 2023
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is back, this time in Mumbai, and it promises to be a visual and musical treat for everyone.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 was inaugurated by Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, at Azad Maidan here today. The festival is being held at Azad Maidan, Churchgate, Mumbai, from 11th to 19th February 2023. The Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India to promote National Unity and integrity through cultural exchange.
The colourful inauguration ceremony was presided over by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy. Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar and Minister of Tourism, Skill Development, Employment, Entrepreneurship, Women & Child development, Govt. of Maharashtra Mangal Prabhat Lodha were the guests of honour present for the inaugural function.
Addressing the gathering at the inauguration, the Governor said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav conveys the enduring message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, which signifies that despite the numerous diversities in language and cultural expressions, India is united and one. The Governor wished that the Mahotsav become world-famous like the Kumbh Mela.
The Governor said that the government of India is heralding a renaissance of Indian culture. He cited the institution of the International Day of Yoga as an example of the world taking note of our rich culture and tradition.
The Governor appealed to everyone to keep alive the spiritual and timeless traditions. He has exhorted all Mumbaikars and people from other parts of the state and the country to visit the Mahotsav in large numbers and get a rich taste of the rich craft, art, cuisine and other aspects of our culture.
From April 14, the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, a special tourist Babasaheb Ambedkar Circuit train will be inaugurated, announced the Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy.
Sharing his thoughts with the audience including citizens, artists and artisans, the Union Minister said that around 1000 artists will perform during the Mahotsav for the people of Mumbai. The city is a confluence of ancient tradition and modernity, with a rich tapestry of culturally rich tourist destinations, institutions, festivals and art forms including dance and cinema. Inspired by Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the Mahotsav is being held to promote national integration through celebration of India's diversity, through art and culture, the Minister informed.
The Mahotsav will transmit our rich culture from one generation to other, and rekindle admiration and love towards our indigenous culture and art, among our people, said the Minister. "We are also promoting Vocal for Local. The government has undertaken development of our pilgrimage sites on a large scale."
The Minister appealed to all Mumbaikars to visit the festival and get inspiration, knowledge and entertainment, by immersing themselves in various manifestations of Indian culture, all under one roof.
Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar said that India is the most diverse and culturally rich country among world's nations. Recalling the numerous folk arts of the country and of the state of Maharashtra, the Minister observed that culture is instrumental to peace of mind which cannot be achieved by mere wealth. He said that Maharashtra will continue to contribute actively toward the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative of the central government.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ms. Amita Sarabhai said the Mahotsav aims to connect the cultures of different states with each other and with the common citizen through the 3 Cs of craft, culture and cuisine.
The audiences at the inaugural function were enthralled by classical kathak performances by Tejaswini Sathe and her troupe. The talented group of dancers took the audience on a journey through the vibrant, rhythmic, and expressive form of classical dance. Celebrity singer Mohit Chauhan presented a melodious rendition of several songs in his performance titled ‘Tumse Hi, 25 Saal Ka Surila Safar’ (A musical journey of 25 years).
About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists would entertain and inspire the audience with their enthralling performances.
In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture are invited for their art and craft sale-cum-exhibition under Angan, for which about 70 stalls are made available. Also, 25 stalls are being set up for the Maharashtra State Handloom department and startups.
So, get ready to immerse yourself in the vibrant world of Indian culture and gain a deeper understanding and appreciation of our rich heritage. The Mahotsav will feature a kaleidoscope of art, music, food, and more, providing a perfect opportunity for visitors to experience the richness of India's cultural heritage. The Mahotsav provides a platform for visitors to explore the various cultural expressions of India and gain a deeper appreciation for the country's rich cultural heritage.
The Mahotsav is organized by the Ministry every year in different states of India. It was held in Madhya Pradesh in 2019, in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in 2022, and now in Maharashtra.
The daily programme schedule will be as follows:
11:00 AM to 10:00 PM Handicrafts and art exhibition.
02:30 PM to 03:30 PM Presentation of martial art by local artists
04:00 PM to 05:30 PM Presentation by local artists
06:00 PM to 06:45 PM Traditional, Tribal & Folk dances with choreographic presentation
07:00 PM to 08:15 PM Programmes by renowned classical artists.
08:30 PM to 10:00 PM Programmes by famous Star artists.
Find details of the daily events here, by scanning this QR code.
A food court is being established at the venue ground in which, about 37 stalls offering food varieties from all over India, local food stalls as well as millet food will be available for the common public.
All the seven zonal Cultural Centres and academies under Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, are participating in this event. The event is being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is a celebration of our rich cultural heritage and an opportunity for people to come together and experience the best of India's cultural traditions.Entry to the entire event is free for all citizens and art lovers. Don't miss out on this unique cultural experience and come enjoy the musical and cultural journey with us!

وزارات ثقافت
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 2023 کا ممبئی میں آغاز ، مہوتسو میں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے اقدار کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے
خصوصی ٹورسٹ باباصاحب امبیڈکر سرکٹ ٹرین کا افتتاح 14 اپریل کو ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش پر کیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر ثقافت
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے ممبئی میں نو روزہ ثقافتی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
11 FEB 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو اس بار ممبئی میں واپس آ گیا ہے، اور اس میں ہر ایک کے لیے بصری اور موسیقی پیش کرنے کاوعدہ کیا گیا ۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے آج یہاں آزاد میدان میں راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو 2023 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ میلہ 11 سے 19 فروری 2023 تک آزاد میدان، چرچ گیٹ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ مہوتسو کا انعقاد حکومت کی وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ثقافتی تبادلے کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے رنگا رنگ افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی ، مہاراشٹر کے ثقافتی امور، جنگلات اور ماہی پروری کے وزیرسدھیر منگنٹیوار اور مہاراشٹر کے سیاحت، ہنر مندی، روزگار، صنعت کاری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر پربھات لودھا نے افتتاحی تقریب میں اعزازی مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گورنر نے کہا کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا پائیدار پیغام دیتا ہے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ زبان اور ثقافتی اظہار میں متعدد تنوع کے باوجود، ہندوستان متحد اور ایک ہے۔ گورنرموصوف نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ مہوتسو کمبھ میلہ کی طرح دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہو۔
گورنر کوشیاری نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا آغاز کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے عالمی دن کے ادارے کا حوالہ دیا جس میں دنیا ہماری بھرپور ثقافت اور روایت کومحسوس کررہی ہے ۔
گورنر نے ہر ایک سے روحانی اور لازوال روایات کو زندہ رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے تمام ممبئی والوں اور ریاست اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے آنے والے لوگوں کو مہوتسو میں بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کرنے اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی دستکاری، فن، کھانوں اور دیگر پہلوؤں کا بھرپور ذائقہ لینے کی تلقین کی ہے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اعلان کیا کہ خصوصی ٹورسٹ باباصاحب امبیڈکر سرکٹ ٹرین کا افتتاح 14 اپریل کو ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش پر کیا جائے گا۔
شہریوں، فنکاروں اور کاریگروں سمیت سامعین کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ممبئی کے لوگوں کے لیے مہوتسو کے دوران تقریباً 1000 فنکار اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ شہر قدیم روایت اور جدیدیت کا سنگم ہے، جہاں ثقافتی اعتبار سے بھرپور سیاحتی مقامات، اداروں، تہواروں اور رقص اور سینما سمیت آرٹ کی مختلف شکلیں ہیں۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت سے متاثر ہو کر مہوتسو کا انعقاد فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ہندوستان کی گوناگونیت کے جشن کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مہوتسو ہماری بھرپور ثقافت کو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل تک منتقل کرے گا، اور ہمارے لوگوں میں ہماری مقامی ثقافت اور فن کے تئیں تعریف اور محبت کو دوبارہ زندہ کرے گا۔ ہم ’’ ووکل فار لوکل کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے بڑے پیمانے پر ہمارے تیرتھ استھانوں کی ترقی کےلئے کام شروع کردیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے تمام ممبئی والوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ فیسٹول کا دورہ کریں اور ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مختلف مظاہر میں خود کو محو کرکے تحریک، علم اور تفریح حاصل کریں۔
حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ثقافتی امور، جنگلات اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر سدھیر منگنٹیوار نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ملکوں میں سب سے متنوع اور ثقافتی لحاظ سے امیر ملک ہے۔ ملک اور ریاست مہاراشٹر کے متعدد عوامی فنون کاذکرکرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ثقافت، ذہنی سکون کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے جسے محض دولت سے حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر مرکزی حکومت کے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل میں مثبت اور موثر تعاون کرتا رہے گا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ امیتا سارا بھائی نے کہا کہ مہوتسو کا مقصد ،مختلف ریاستوں کی ثقافتوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور دستکاری ، ثقافت اور کھانوں کےمثلث کے ذریعے عام شہری کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں سامعین تیجسوینی ساٹھے اور ان کے گروپ کے کلاسیکل کتھک کی کارکردگی سے محظوظ ہوئے۔ رقاصوں کے باصلاحیت گروپ نے کلاسیکی رقص کی متاثر کن کارکردگی اور ردم سے سامعین کو پوری طرح محو کردیا ۔ مشہور گلوکار موہت چوہان نے اپنی پرکارکردگی میں کئی بہترین نغمے پیش کئے جس کا عنوان تھا ’تم سے ہی، 25 سال کا سریلا سفر‘ (25 سال کا موسیقی کا سفر)۔
ہندوستان بھر سے تقریباً 350 لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 300 مقامی لوک فنکار، کچھ ٹرانس جینڈر اور مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل فنکار، معروف کلاسیکی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشہور اسٹار فنکار بھی اپنی سحر انگیز پرفارمنس سے سامعین کو محظوظ اور متاثر کریں گے۔
فنکاروں کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کے تمام سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز سے تقریباً 150 کاریگروں کو آنگن کے تحت ان کے فن اور دستکاری کی فروخت اور نمائش کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے تقریباً 70 اسٹالز دستیاب ہیں۔ ۔ اس کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ہینڈلوم ڈپارٹمنٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 25 اسٹال لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
لہذا، ہندوستانی ثقافت کی متحرک دنیا میں اپنے آپ کو محو کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو جائیں اور ہمارے مالامال وراثت کو پوری طرح سمجھیں اور ستائش کریں ۔ اس مہوتسو میں آرٹ، موسیقی، کھانوں اور بہت کچھ کا کلیڈوسکوپ پیش کیا جائے گا، جو ٹورسٹوں کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی فراوانی کا تجربہ کرنے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ مہوتسوٹورسٹوں کو ہندوستان کے مختلف ثقافتی تاثرات کو دریافت کرنے اور ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی بھرپورتعریف کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں ہر سال وزارت کی طرف سے مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ 2019 میں مدھیہ پردیش میں، 2022 میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں، اور اب مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہورہا ہے۔
یومیہ پروگرام کا شیڈول مندرجہ ذیل ہو گا:
صبح 11.00 بجے سے رات 10.00 بجے تک دستکاری اور آرٹ کی نمائش۔
سہ پہر 2.30 بجے سے 3.30 بجے تک : مقامی فنکاروں کی طرف سے مارشل آرٹ کی پیشکش
شام 4.00 بجے شام 05.30 تک : مقامی فنکاروں کی پریزنٹیشن
شام 06:00 سے شام 06:45 تک روایتی، قبائلی اور لوک رقص کوریوگرافک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ
شام 7.00 بجے سے رات 8.15 بجے تک : معروف کلاسیکی فنکاروں کے پروگرام۔
رات 8.30 بجے سے رات 10.00 بجے تک : مشہور سٹار فنکاروں کے پروگرام۔
اس QR کوڈ کو اسکین کرکے یہاں روزانہ کے واقعات کی تفصیلات حاصل کریں۔
پنڈال کے گراؤنڈ میں ایک فوڈ کورٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں تقریباً 37 اسٹالز پر پورے ہندوستان کے کھانے کی اقسام، مقامی فوڈ سٹالز کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹےکے کھانے بھی عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
وزارت ثقافت تحت تمام سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز اور اکیڈمیاں۔ بھارت کے، اس ایونٹ میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ تقریب مہاراشٹر کی وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن ہے اور لوگوں کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے اور ہندوستان کی بہترین ثقافتی روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ تمام شہریوں اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے پورے پروگرام میں داخلہ مفت ہے۔ اس منفرد ثقافتی تجربے سے محروم نہ ہوں اور ہمارے ساتھ موسیقی اور ثقافتی سفر سے لطف اندوز ہوں!