Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 begins in Mumbai, showcasing ethos of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
Special tourist Babasaheb Ambedkar Circuit train to be inaugurated on April 14, birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Union Culture Minister
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurates the nine-day cultural celebration in Mumbai
11 FEB 2023 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 11, 2023
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is back, this time in Mumbai, and it promises to be a visual and musical treat for everyone.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 was inaugurated by Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, at Azad Maidan here today. The festival is being held at Azad Maidan, Churchgate, Mumbai, from 11th to 19th February 2023. The Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India to promote National Unity and integrity through cultural exchange.
The colourful inauguration ceremony was presided over by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy. Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar and Minister of Tourism, Skill Development, Employment, Entrepreneurship, Women & Child development, Govt. of Maharashtra Mangal Prabhat Lodha were the guests of honour present for the inaugural function.
Addressing the gathering at the inauguration, the Governor said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav conveys the enduring message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, which signifies that despite the numerous diversities in language and cultural expressions, India is united and one. The Governor wished that the Mahotsav become world-famous like the Kumbh Mela.
The Governor said that the government of India is heralding a renaissance of Indian culture. He cited the institution of the International Day of Yoga as an example of the world taking note of our rich culture and tradition.
The Governor appealed to everyone to keep alive the spiritual and timeless traditions. He has exhorted all Mumbaikars and people from other parts of the state and the country to visit the Mahotsav in large numbers and get a rich taste of the rich craft, art, cuisine and other aspects of our culture.
From April 14, the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, a special tourist Babasaheb Ambedkar Circuit train will be inaugurated, announced the Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy.
Sharing his thoughts with the audience including citizens, artists and artisans, the Union Minister said that around 1000 artists will perform during the Mahotsav for the people of Mumbai. The city is a confluence of ancient tradition and modernity, with a rich tapestry of culturally rich tourist destinations, institutions, festivals and art forms including dance and cinema. Inspired by Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the Mahotsav is being held to promote national integration through celebration of India's diversity, through art and culture, the Minister informed.
The Mahotsav will transmit our rich culture from one generation to other, and rekindle admiration and love towards our indigenous culture and art, among our people, said the Minister. "We are also promoting Vocal for Local. The government has undertaken development of our pilgrimage sites on a large scale."
The Minister appealed to all Mumbaikars to visit the festival and get inspiration, knowledge and entertainment, by immersing themselves in various manifestations of Indian culture, all under one roof.
Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar said that India is the most diverse and culturally rich country among world's nations. Recalling the numerous folk arts of the country and of the state of Maharashtra, the Minister observed that culture is instrumental to peace of mind which cannot be achieved by mere wealth. He said that Maharashtra will continue to contribute actively toward the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative of the central government.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ms. Amita Sarabhai said the Mahotsav aims to connect the cultures of different states with each other and with the common citizen through the 3 Cs of craft, culture and cuisine.
The audiences at the inaugural function were enthralled by classical kathak performances by Tejaswini Sathe and her troupe. The talented group of dancers took the audience on a journey through the vibrant, rhythmic, and expressive form of classical dance. Celebrity singer Mohit Chauhan presented a melodious rendition of several songs in his performance titled ‘Tumse Hi, 25 Saal Ka Surila Safar’ (A musical journey of 25 years).
About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists would entertain and inspire the audience with their enthralling performances.
In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture are invited for their art and craft sale-cum-exhibition under Angan, for which about 70 stalls are made available. Also, 25 stalls are being set up for the Maharashtra State Handloom department and startups.
So, get ready to immerse yourself in the vibrant world of Indian culture and gain a deeper understanding and appreciation of our rich heritage. The Mahotsav will feature a kaleidoscope of art, music, food, and more, providing a perfect opportunity for visitors to experience the richness of India's cultural heritage. The Mahotsav provides a platform for visitors to explore the various cultural expressions of India and gain a deeper appreciation for the country's rich cultural heritage.
The Mahotsav is organized by the Ministry every year in different states of India. It was held in Madhya Pradesh in 2019, in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in 2022, and now in Maharashtra.
The daily programme schedule will be as follows:
11:00 AM to 10:00 PM Handicrafts and art exhibition.
02:30 PM to 03:30 PM Presentation of martial art by local artists
04:00 PM to 05:30 PM Presentation by local artists
06:00 PM to 06:45 PM Traditional, Tribal & Folk dances with choreographic presentation
07:00 PM to 08:15 PM Programmes by renowned classical artists.
08:30 PM to 10:00 PM Programmes by famous Star artists.
Find details of the daily events here, by scanning this QR code.
A food court is being established at the venue ground in which, about 37 stalls offering food varieties from all over India, local food stalls as well as millet food will be available for the common public.
All the seven zonal Cultural Centres and academies under Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, are participating in this event. The event is being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is a celebration of our rich cultural heritage and an opportunity for people to come together and experience the best of India's cultural traditions.Entry to the entire event is free for all citizens and art lovers. Don't miss out on this unique cultural experience and come enjoy the musical and cultural journey with us!

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव 2023 चा मुंबईत शानदार प्रारंभ, ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ चे घडणार दर्शन
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीदिनी, 14 एप्रिल रोजी बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर विशेष पर्यटक सर्किट ट्रेनचे होणार उद्घाटन : केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत नऊ दिवसांच्या सांस्कृतिक महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
11 FEB 2023 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव यावेळी मुंबईत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. आणि हा महोत्सव प्रत्येकासाठी नक्कीच एक दृश्य आणि संगीतमय मेजवानी असेल असेल.
मुंबईत आझाद मैदानात राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव 2023 चे उद्घाटन महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांच्या हस्ते आज झाले.मुंबईत चर्चगेट येथील आझाद मैदानात 11 ते 19 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे राष्ट्रीय ऐक्य आणि एकात्मतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
या उद्घाटन समारंभाच्या रंगारंग कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी भारत सरकारचे केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी होते. महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे सांस्कृतिक कार्य, वने आणि मत्स्यविकास मंत्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार आणि पर्यटन, कौशल्य विकास, रोजगार, उद्योजकता, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा हे उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' या मंत्राचा चिरस्थायी संदेश देतो, भाषा आणि सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तींमध्ये असंख्य विविधता असूनही भारत एकसंध आणि एक आहे हे हा संदेश दर्शवतो, असे राज्यपालांनी उद्घाटनप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. हा महोत्सव कुंभमेळ्याप्रमाणे जगप्रसिद्ध व्हावा, अशी अपेक्षा राज्यपालांनी व्यक्त केली.
भारत सरकार, भारतीय संस्कृतीचा पुनर्जागराचा अग्रदूत आहे, असे राज्यपाल म्हणाले. दरवर्षी साजऱ्या करण्यात येणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे उदाहरण देत आपल्या समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि परंपरेची जगाने दखल घेतल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अध्यात्मिक आणि चिरंतन परंपरा जिवंत ठेवण्याचे आवाहन राज्यपालांनी केले. सगळ्या मुंबईकरांनी तसेच राज्यातील आणि देशातील इतर भागातील लोकांनी या महोत्सवाला मोठ्या संख्येने भेट देऊन आपल्या संस्कृतीतील समृद्ध कलाकृती , कला, पाककृती आणि इतर पैलूंचा आनंद लुटण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आहे.
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त 14 एप्रिलपासून बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर विशेष पर्यटक सर्किट ट्रेनचे उद्घाटन करण्यात येणार असल्याची घोषणा भारत सरकारचे केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी यावेळी केली..
या महोत्सवात मुंबईकरांसाठी सुमारे 1000 कलाकार आपला कलाविष्कार सादर करणार आहेत, असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नागरिक, कलाकार आणि कारागीर यांच्यासह प्रेक्षकांसमोर आपले विचार व्यक्त करताना सांगितले.सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध पर्यटन स्थळे, संस्था, उत्सव आणि नृत्य आणि चित्रपटासह अनेक कला प्रकारांसह हे शहर प्राचीन परंपरा आणि आधुनिकतेचा संगम आहे. एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत या मंत्राच्या प्रेरणेने, कला आणि संस्कृतीच्या माध्यमातून भारतातील विविधतेचा उत्सव करून राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हा महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
महोत्सवामुळे आपली समृद्ध संस्कृती एका पिढीकडून दुस-या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि आपल्या लोकांमध्ये स्वदेशी संस्कृती आणि कलेबद्दल कौतुक आणि प्रेम पुन्हा जागृत होईल, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. "आम्ही व्होकल फॉर लोकल ,म्हणजेच स्थानिक उत्पादनांनाही प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत. सरकारने आपल्या तीर्थक्षेत्रांचा विकास मोठ्या प्रमाणावर हाती घेतला आहे .", असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सर्व मुंबईकरांनी या महोत्सवाला भेट द्यावी आणि एकाच छताखाली भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या विविध अभिव्यक्तींमध्ये रममाण होत प्रेरणा, ज्ञान आणि मनोरंजन याचा रसास्वाद घ्यावा असे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी केले.
महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे सांस्कृतिक कार्य, वन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय मंत्री, सुधीर मुनगंटीवार म्हणाले की, जगातील सर्व देशांमध्ये भारत हा सर्वात वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध देश आहे. देशातील आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील असंख्य लोककलांबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, संस्कृती ही मनःशांती साठी महत्वाचे साधन असून, ते केवळ संपत्तीने प्राप्त करता येत नाही. केंद्र सरकारच्या एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत उपक्रमात महाराष्ट्र सक्रियपणे योगदान देत राहील, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव अमिता साराभाई यांनी सांगितले की, क्राफ्ट (हस्तकला), कल्चर (संस्कृती) आणि क्विझीन (खाद्य संस्कृती) या 3 ‘सी’ च्या माध्यमातून, विविध राज्यांच्या संस्कृतींना एकमेकांशी आणि सामान्य नागरिकांशी जोडणे, हे या महोत्सवाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तेजस्विनी साठे आणि त्यांच्या पथकाने केलेल्या कथ्थक या शास्त्रीय नृत्य प्रकारच्या सादरीकरणाने उद्घाटन समारंभाने उपस्थित रसिकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले. नर्तकांच्या पथकाने प्रेक्षकांना जलद, लयबद्ध, आणि भावपूर्ण शास्त्रीय नृत्याच्या प्रवासाचा अनुभव दिला. ख्यातनाम गायक मोहित चौहान यानं ‘तुमसे ही, 25 साल का सुरिला सफर’ (25 वर्षांचा संगीतमय प्रवास) या आपल्या कार्यक्रमात अनेक गाण्यांचे सुमधुर सादरीकरण केले.
या महोत्सवात संपूर्ण भारतातील जवळजवळ 350 लोक कलाकार आणि आदिवासी कलाकार, जवळजवळ 300 स्थानिक लोक कलाकार, काही ट्रान्स जेंडर कलाकार आणि दिव्यांग कलाकार, ख्यातनाम शास्त्रीय कलाप्रकारांचे सादरकर्ते, यांच्यासह प्रसिद्ध कलाकार आपल्या चित्ताकर्षक सादरीकरणाने प्रेक्षकांचे मनोरंजन करतील आणि त्यांना प्रेरणा देतील.
या कलाकारांव्यातिरिक्त, भारतातील सर्व राज्यांमधून आणि केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व सात विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांमधून सुमारे 150 कारागीरांना, ‘आंगन’ अंतर्गत त्यांच्या कला आणि हस्तकला प्रकारांची विक्री- आणि-प्रदर्शनासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले असून, यासाठी सुमारे 70 स्टॉल उपलब्ध केले आहेत. तसेच, महाराष्ट्र राज्य हातमाग विभाग आणि स्टार्टअप्ससाठी 25 स्टॉल्स उभारण्यात आले आहेत.
तर मग, भारतीय संकृतीच्या दिमाखदार जगात स्वतःला हरुवून घेण्यासाठी आणि इथला समृद्ध वारसा समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्याची प्रशंसा करण्यासाठी तयार व्हा. हा महोत्सव म्हणजे, कला, संगीत, खाद्यपदार्थ आणि इतर अनेक गोष्टींचा कॅलिडोस्कोप असेल, ज्यामुळे पर्यटकांना भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाची समृद्धता अनुभवायची उत्तम संधी मिळेल. हा महोत्सव अभ्यागतांना भारतातील विविध सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ती जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाची सखोल प्रशंसा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतो.
मंत्रालयातर्फे दरवर्षी भारतातील विविध राज्यांमध्ये या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले जाते. 2019 मध्ये मध्य प्रदेशात, 2022 मध्ये आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणामध्ये आणि आता महाराष्ट्रात या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
दैनंदिन कार्यक्रमाचे वेळापत्रक खालीलप्रमाणे असेल.
सकाळी 11:00 ते रात्री 10:00 हस्तकला आणि कला प्रदर्शन.
दुपारी 02:30 ते 03:30 स्थानिक कलाकारांचे मार्शल आर्टचे सादरीकरण
दुपारी 04:00 ते 05:30 स्थानिक कलाकारांचे सादरीकरण
संध्याकाळी 06:00 ते 06:45 पारंपरिक, आदिवासी आणि लोकनृत्य नृत्य सादरीकरणासह
संध्याकाळी 07:00 ते रात्री 08:15 प्रसिद्ध शास्त्रीय कलाकारांचे कार्यक्रम.
रात्री 08:30 ते रात्री 10:00 प्रसिद्ध तारेतारकांचे कार्यक्रम.
हा QR कोड स्कॅन करून दैनंदिन घडामोडींचे तपशील येथे पाहावेत.
कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी मैदानावर फूड कोर्ट उभारण्यात आले असून, या 37 स्टॉलना भेट देणाऱ्यांसाठी भारतभरातील खाद्यपदार्थांचे प्रकार, स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थांचे स्टॉल्स तसेच भरड धान्याचे खाद्यपदार्थ उपलब्ध असतील.
केन्द्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील सर्व सात विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे आणि अकादमी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होत आहेत. हा कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केला जात आहे.
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव हा आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा उत्सव आहे आणि लोकांना एकत्र येण्याची आणि भारताच्या सर्वोत्तम सांस्कृतिक परंपरांचा अनुभव घेण्याची संधी आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठी सर्व नागरिक आणि कलाप्रेमींना प्रवेश विनामूल्य आहे. हा अनोखा सांस्कृतिक अनुभव चुकवू नका आणि या संगीतमय आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रवासाचा आनंद घ्या.