Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Khadi is fast emerging as a new avenue of lucrative Start-Ups avenues
The Minister distributes margin money subsidy of Rs 100.55 crore to 3,490 beneficiaries of Northern Region Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh , Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi
11 FEB 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Khadi is fast emerging as a new and lucrative StartUp avenue.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having popularised Khadi across the world with the mantra of ‘Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion and Khadi for Transformation”. Today, Khadi garments and outfits have assumed the status of designer items and elite wear, he added.
The Minister was addressing a North Zone level program organised by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) here today, wherein subsidy margin amount of more than Rs.100 Crore was distributed online to beneficiaries and entrepreneurs spread across the North Indian States and UTs of J&K, Ladakh, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan. The programme was organised under the supervision of Chairman KVIC Manoj Kumar who mentioned recent decision to increase the wages from Rs.7.50 per hank to Rs.10 per hank, which will lead to increase of the monthly income of artisans by around 33% and 10 % increase in the wages of weavers.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed disappointment that while the StartUp movement had picked up in other parts of the country, it was yet to pick up in this region. He said, the worth of Khadi for entrepreneurship and industry is being realised more and more. He recalled that Prime Minister through his radio broadcast "Mann Ki Baat" had appealed on several occasions to buy khadi, as a result of which now there has been a record sale of Khadi products and also manifold increase in export of Khadi.
In order to build a prosperous, strong and self-reliant nation, Dr Jitendra Singh motivated the beneficiaries for running their units successfully and said that this would motivate other youth also to give up the desperate struggle to secure a government job and instead go for more lucrative livelihood options
It is notable that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) is playing a vital role in providing employment to the unemployed youth of rural and urban areas. Under this scheme, any entrepreneur can set up a unit up to Rs50 lakh in the manufacturing sector and up to Rs 20 lakh in the service sector. For the establishment of these units, 15% to 25% of the entire project cost is provided to the beneficiaries in urban areas and 25% to 35% in rural areas as grant by the Government of India. Along with this, free entrepreneurship development training is also provided to the beneficiaries after loan approval to make them
Distribution of money subsidy of Rs 100.55 crore to 3,490 beneficiaries of Northern Region (Jammu & Kashmir (UT), Ladakh (UT), Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi) against the sanctioned loan of about Rs 165.83 crore, in which margin money grant amount of Rs 47.47 crore was Disbursed to 2369 beneficiaries of Jammu & Kashmir .
Addressing on the occasion, the Chairman, KVIC Manoj Kumar said that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program is playing a crucial role in realising the dream of a self-reliant India. He said, Khadi and Village Industries Commission through its various programs are generating employment opportunities for artisans at their door steps in remote areas at very low cost.
A live demonstration of agarbatti production, the potters' wheel, and handicrafts and stalls was erected by PMEGP beneficiaries. KVIC is providing all support they need to improve their ability, productivity, and access to new markets.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہے کہ کھادی ، منفعت بخش اسٹارٹ اپس کے شعبوں کے لئے ایک نئے موقع کے طورپر تیزی کے ساتھ ابھررہی ہے
وزیرموصوف نے شمالی خطے جموں وکشمیر ،لداخ ، ہریانہ ، پنجاب ، ہماچل پردیش ، راجستھان اور دہلی کے 3490مستفدین کو کم از کم امداد کی شکل میں 100.55کروڑروپے کی سبسڈی یارعایت فراہم کی
11 FEB 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج ) کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج ) کے وزیرمملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، پی ایم او، ، عملے ، عوامی شکایا ت ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے شعبوں کے وزیرمملکت ، ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے آج یہاں کہاہے کہ کھادی ، تیزی کے ساتھ ایک نئے موقع اور منفعت بخش اسٹارٹ اپ کے طورپر ابھررہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے ‘‘کھادی فارپنشن ، کھادی فارفیشن اورکھادی فارٹرانسفارمیشن ’’ کے منتر کے ساتھ پوری دنیا میں کھادی کو مقبول بنانے کا سہرا وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے سرباندھا۔انھوں نے کہاکہ آج ، کھادی کے ملبوسات اورلباس نے ڈیزائنر کے ذریعہ تیارکئے گئے کپڑو اور ممتاز اوراہم افراد کے ذریعہ پہنے جانے والے ملبوسات کا درجہ حاصل کرلیاہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے آج یہاں ، کھادی اورگرام ادیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) کے زیراہتمام منعقد شمالی زون کی سطح کےایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ اس تقریب میں شمالی بھارت کی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں جیسے جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ ، پنجاب ، ہماچل پردیش ، ہریانہ اورراجستھان پرمحیط صنعت کاروں اورمستفدین کو آن لائن طریقے سے کم از کم امداد کی شکل میں 100کروڑروپے کی سبسڈی یا رعایت تقسیم کی گئی ۔ یہ پروگرام کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار کی زیرنگرانی منعقد کیاگیاتھا۔ جنھوں نے اجرتوں میں 7.50روپے فی سوت کی لچھی سے بڑھا کر دس روپے فی سوت کی لچھی کرنے سے متعلق حالیہ فیصلے کا ذکرکیا۔ اس فیصلے کی بدولت ، دستکاروں اورکاریگروں کی ماہانی آمدنی میں لگ بھگ 33فیصد کا اضافہ ہوجائے گا، جب کہ بنکروں کی اجرتیں دس فیصد بڑھ جائیں گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات پراپنی مایوسی کا ظہارکیاکہ حالانکہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک میں تیزی آگئی ہے ، لیکن اس خطے میں اب تک اس تحریک میں تیزی نہیں آئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ صنعت کاری اورصنعت کے لئے کھادی کی قدروقیمت کے بارے میں اب زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیداہورہی ہے ۔انھوں نے اس بات کاذکرکیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اپنی ریڈیونشریات ‘‘من کی بات ’’ کے ذریعہ مختلف موقعوں پر لوگوں سے کھادی خریدنے کی اپیل کی تھی ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں اب کھادی کی فروخت میں ریکارڈ اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے جب کہ کھادی کی برآمدات بھی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہیں ۔
ایک خوشحال ، مضبوط اورخودکفیل ملک بنانے کے مقصد سے ، ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے مستفید افراد کو اپنے اپنے یونٹس کامیابی کے ساتھ چلانے کی ترغیب دی اورکہاکہ اس سے دوسرے نوجوانوں کو بھی ترغیب حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ سرکاری نوکری پانے کی اپنی سخت کوششیں ترک کردیں اور اسکے بجائے زیادہ منفعت ذریعہ معاش کے متبادل تلاش کریں ۔
یہ بات قابل غورہے کہ وزیراعظم کا روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی ) دیہی اورشہری علاقوں کے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو روزگارفراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار اداکررہاہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کوئی بھی صنعت کار، مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں 50لاکھ روپے تک ایک یونٹ قائم کرسکتاہے جب کہ سروس سیکٹرمیں 20لاکھ روپے تک یونت قائم کرسکتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ مستفدین کو قرض کی منظوری مل جانے کے بعد انھیں صنعت کاری سے متعلق مفت تربیت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
شمالی خطے (جموں وکشمیر ، یوٹی ) لداخ ،یوٹی ) ہریانہ ، پنجاب ، ہماچل پردیش ، راجستھان اور دہلی )کے 3490مستفدین کو 100.55کروڑروپے کے بقدرکم از کم امداد کی شکل میں سبسڈی تقسیم کی گئی ہے ، جب کہ لگ بھگ 165.83کروڑروپے کے قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ان میں کم از کم امدادی رقم 47.47کروڑروپے جموں وکشمیر نے 2369مستفدین میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کاروزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے سے متعلق پروگرام ، خود کفیل بھارت کے خواب کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے میں ایک اہم کرداراداکررہاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کھادی اورگرام ادیوگ کمیشن ، اپنے مختلف النوع پروگراموں کے ذریعہ ، دوردراز کے علاقوں کے دستکاروں کو ان کی جگہوں پرہی بہت کم لاگت پرروزگار کے مواقع پیداکررہاہے ۔
اس موقع پر پی ایم ای جی پی کے مستفدین نے اگربتّیان بنانے ، کمہارکی چاک اور دستکاریوں وغیرہ سے متعلق کے اسٹالس لگائے گئے ۔کے وی آئی سی مستفدیدن کو ہرضروری مدد فراہم کررہاہے تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت ، پیداواریت اورنئی نئی منڈیوں تک اپنی رسائی کو بہتربناسکیں ۔