Ministry of Tourism
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations at the first G20 Tourism Working Group meeting: Secretary, Tourism
The construction of the road from Dhordo village o Dholavira UNESCO World Heritage site will give an economic boost to the region: Shri Arvind Singh
11 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Tourism Working Group meeting held at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat concluded successfully on 10th February, 2023.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that all the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all Member countries,Invitee countries and International organisations. There was a consensus among the participating countries that the priorities set by India are in the right direction, Sh Arvind Singh added.
Giving more details, Shri Arvind Singh said, “ The other constructive activity was information sharing of best practices at the side event of Rural Tourism where we saw participation from international organizations. There was also participation from India, some from the representatives of state governments and some also from the private sector. “
Secretary also informed that another positive impact of the event is the construction of the road from Dhordo village to Dholavira UNESCO World heritage site which will give an economic boost to the region and encourage more tourism in that area. He said that the visit to Dholavira was also an eye opener as to how to take archaeological tourism forward. In that, the international experiences of Indonesia, Mexico, Spain, UNESCO, and other institutions like the Aga Khan Trust which were shared at the side event on Archaeological tourism will prove useful, he said.
Shri Arvind Singh said that based on the discussions, the members will distill the proceedings and draw the roadmap for further deliberations on the 5 priorities at the next working group meeting which will be held in April at Siliguri.
Shri Arvind Singh said that the members of the G20 countries, participants of invitee countries and representatives from four international organisations ILO, UNEP,WTO,ADB were present at the first Tourism Working Group meeting .

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गुजरातमधील कच्छचे रण इथल्या जी 20 पर्यटन कार्यकारी गटाच्या बैठकीत चर्चेसाठी निर्धारित करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व 5 प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांना उपस्थित सदस्य देश, आमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचा पाठींबा - पर्यटन सचिव अरविंद सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
11 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमधील कच्छचे रण इथे 10 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आलेली पहिली जी 20 पर्यटन कार्यकारी गटाची बैठक यशस्वीपणे संपन्न झाली.
पर्यटन सचिव अरविंद सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे माध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधताना सांगितले की, बैठकीत चर्चेसाठी निर्धारित केलेल्या सर्व 5 प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांना सर्व सदस्य देश, आमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी पाठींबा दिला . भारताने ठरवलेले प्राधान्यक्रम योग्य दिशेने आहेत, यावर सहभागी देशांचे एकमत होते, असे अरविंद सिंह म्हणाले.
अधिक माहिती देताना अरविंद सिंह म्हणाले, बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या ग्रामीण पर्यटनावरील कार्यक्रमात सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींवरील माहितीची देवाणघेवाण झाली, हा एक विधायक उपक्रम होता, आणि यामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचा सहभाग दिसून आला.
या कार्यक्रमाचा आणखी एक सकारात्मक परिणाम म्हणजे, धोर्डो गाव ते धोलाविरा या युनेस्कोच्या (UNESCO) जागतिक वारसा स्थळापर्यंतच्या रस्त्याचे बांधकाम, यामुळे या क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक विकासाला आणि या भागातील पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल, असेही सचिवांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, धोलाविरा इथली भेट ही पुरातत्वीय पर्यटनाला कसे पुढे नेता येईल, यावर विचारांना चालना देणारी होती असेही ते म्हणाले. पुरातत्त्व पर्यटनाच्या या कार्यक्रमात इंडोनेशिया, मेक्सिको, स्पेन, युनेस्को आणि आगा खान ट्रस्ट यासारख्या इतर संस्थांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील अनुभवांचे आदान प्रदान झाले, आणि ते नक्कीच उपयोगी ठरतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
अरविंद सिंग म्हणाले की बैठकीत झालेल्या चर्चेच्या आधारावर सदस्य पुढील कार्यवाहीचा अभ्यास करतील आणि सिलीगुडी इथे एप्रिलमध्ये होणार्‍या कार्यकारी गटाच्या पुढील बैठकीत चर्चेसाठी 5 प्राधान्यक्रमांसाठीचा पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार करतील.