Ministry of Tourism
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations at the first G20 Tourism Working Group meeting: Secretary, Tourism
The construction of the road from Dhordo village o Dholavira UNESCO World Heritage site will give an economic boost to the region: Shri Arvind Singh
11 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Tourism Working Group meeting held at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat concluded successfully on 10th February, 2023.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that all the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all Member countries,Invitee countries and International organisations. There was a consensus among the participating countries that the priorities set by India are in the right direction, Sh Arvind Singh added.
Giving more details, Shri Arvind Singh said, “ The other constructive activity was information sharing of best practices at the side event of Rural Tourism where we saw participation from international organizations. There was also participation from India, some from the representatives of state governments and some also from the private sector. “
Secretary also informed that another positive impact of the event is the construction of the road from Dhordo village to Dholavira UNESCO World heritage site which will give an economic boost to the region and encourage more tourism in that area. He said that the visit to Dholavira was also an eye opener as to how to take archaeological tourism forward. In that, the international experiences of Indonesia, Mexico, Spain, UNESCO, and other institutions like the Aga Khan Trust which were shared at the side event on Archaeological tourism will prove useful, he said.
Shri Arvind Singh said that based on the discussions, the members will distill the proceedings and draw the roadmap for further deliberations on the 5 priorities at the next working group meeting which will be held in April at Siliguri.
Shri Arvind Singh said that the members of the G20 countries, participants of invitee countries and representatives from four international organisations ILO, UNEP,WTO,ADB were present at the first Tourism Working Group meeting .

وزارت سیاحت
‏ جی 5 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کے پہلے اجلاس میں پہلے جی 20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ اجلاس میں، تمام رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی طرف سے غور و خوض کے لیے مقرر کردہ تمام 5 کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں کی توثیق کردی گئی ہے: سیکرٹری سیاحت‏
‏ڈھولاویرا یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے مقام ڈھولاویرا سے سڑک کی تعمیر سے خطے کو اقتصادی فروغ ملے گا: جناب اروند سنگھ‏
11 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
‏گجرات کے رن آف کچھ میں منعقدہ جی 20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کا پہلا اجلاس 10 ‏‏ فروری، 2023 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔‏‏‏
‏آج نئی دہلی میں صحافیوں کو تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ گفت و شنید کے لیے مقرر کردہ تمام 5 اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کی تمام رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے توثیق کردی ہے۔ اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان اس بات پر اتفاق رائے پایا گیا کہ بھارت کی طرف سے طے کردہ ترجیحات صحیح سمت میں ہیں۔‏
‏مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ "دوسری تعمیری سرگرمی دیہی سیاحت کے علیحدہ ایونٹ میں بہترین طور طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ تھا جہاں ہم نے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی شرکت دیکھی۔ اس میں بھارت کی بھی شرکت رہی، کچھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے اور کچھ نجی شعبے سے بھی۔ "‏
‏سیکرٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس تقریب کا ایک اور مثبت اثر دھوردو گاؤں سے ڈھولاویرا یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مقام تک سڑک کی تعمیر ہے جس سے اس خطے کو معاشی فروغ ملے گا اور اس علاقے میں مزید سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈھولاویرا کا دورہ بھی چشم کشا ہے کہ آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت کو کس طرح آگے بڑھایا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس میں انڈونیشیا، میکسیکو، اسپین، یونیسکو اور آغا خان ٹرسٹ جیسے دیگر اداروں کے بین الاقوامی تجربات جو آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت پر سائیڈ ایونٹ میں شیئر کیے گئے تھے مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔‏
‏جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ تبادلہ خیال کی بنیاد پر ارکان کارروائی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور اپریل میں سلی گوڑی میں منعقد ہونے والے ورکنگ گروپ کے اگلے اجلاس میں پانچ ترجیحات پر مزید غور و خوض کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کریں گے۔‏
‏جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلی ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ میں جی 20 ممالک کے ارکان، مدعو ممالک کے شرکاء اور چار بین الاقوامی تنظیموں آئی ایل او، یو این ای پی، ڈبلیو ٹی او، اے ڈی بی کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔‏