Ministry of Coal
Minister Pralhad Joshi reviews construction of NUPPL Thermal Power Plant
Directs to fast-track completion of the Project
11 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, visited Ghatampur-(Kanpur) based Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited ,NUPPL, today and held a review meeting with the officials. Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena accompanied the minister and assessed progress of the project.
NUPPL, a coal based super critical Thermal Power Plant is a joint venture of Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited (a Government of India Enterprise) and Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (Government of Uttar Pradesh ). The Union Minister also planted saplings in the NUPPL premises.
The Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that all the equipment and machinery in such a big plant have been manufactured under Make in India. He told that 85 per cent work has been done so far, and work is going on in the remaining three departments of the plant. In which the work of boiler and turbine is almost completed. The Union Minister said that for the purpose of inaugurating the first unit in July, the CMD Neyveli Lignite has been directed to submit a detailed review report in every 15 days.
Shri Pralhad Joshi further added that the work of railway line, water supply has also been completed. He said that power is a very important requirement for development. Before 2012-13, power supply was least satisfactory in many states including Uttar Pradesh.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے این یو پی پی ایل حرارتی بجلی پلانٹ کی تعمیر کے کام کا جائزہ لیا
پروجیکٹ کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی
11 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج گھاٹم پور (کانپور ) میں واقع نیویلی اتر پردیش پاور لمیٹڈ (این یو پی پی پی ایل) کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس دوران انہوں نے افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس دورے میں کوئلے کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا بھی وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ تھے۔ انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
این یو پی پی ایل، ایک کوئلے پر مبنی سپر کریٹیکل حرارتی بجلی پلانٹ ہے۔ یہ نیویلی لِگ نائٹ کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (حکومت ہند کا انٹر پرائز) کا ایک مشترکہ پلانٹ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے این یو پی پی ایل کے کمپلیکس میں شجر کاری بھی کی۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ اتنے بڑے پلانٹ میں سبھی آلات اور مشینری میک ان انڈیا کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 85 فیصد کام ہو چکا ہے اور پلانٹ کے باقی تین محکموں میں کام جاری ہے۔ ان میں بوائلر اور ٹربائن کا کام تقریبا مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جولائی میں اس کی پہلی اکائی کا افتتاح کرنے کے مقصد سے نیویلی لگ نائٹ کے سی ایم ڈی کو ہر 15 دنوں میں ایک جامع جائزہ رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاو جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ یہ ریلوے لائن اور پانی کی سپلائی کا کام بھی پورا ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی کے لئے بجلی بہت ضروری ہے۔ سال 13-2012 سے پہلے اتر پردیش سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں بجلی کی سپلائی کی صورت حال بہت زیادہ اطمینان بخش نہیں تھی۔