Ministry of Coal
Minister Pralhad Joshi reviews construction of NUPPL Thermal Power Plant
Directs to fast-track completion of the Project
11 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, visited Ghatampur-(Kanpur) based Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited ,NUPPL, today and held a review meeting with the officials. Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena accompanied the minister and assessed progress of the project.
NUPPL, a coal based super critical Thermal Power Plant is a joint venture of Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited (a Government of India Enterprise) and Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (Government of Uttar Pradesh ). The Union Minister also planted saplings in the NUPPL premises.
The Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that all the equipment and machinery in such a big plant have been manufactured under Make in India. He told that 85 per cent work has been done so far, and work is going on in the remaining three departments of the plant. In which the work of boiler and turbine is almost completed. The Union Minister said that for the purpose of inaugurating the first unit in July, the CMD Neyveli Lignite has been directed to submit a detailed review report in every 15 days.
Shri Pralhad Joshi further added that the work of railway line, water supply has also been completed. He said that power is a very important requirement for development. Before 2012-13, power supply was least satisfactory in many states including Uttar Pradesh.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने एनयूपीपीएल तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र के निर्माण की समीक्षा की
श्री जोशी ने परियोजना को तेजी से पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया
11 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज घाटमपुर (कानपुर) स्थित नेवेली उत्तर प्रदेश पावर लिमिटेड (एनयूपीपीएल) का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की। इस दौरे में कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा भी मंत्री के साथ थे। उन्होंने इस परियोजना की प्रगति का आकलन किया।
एनयूपीपीएल, एक कोयला आधारित सुपर क्रिटिकल तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र है। यह नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉरपोरेशन इंडिया लिमिटेड (भारत सरकार का उद्यम) और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड (उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार) का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनयूपीपीएल के परिसर में पौधारोपण भी किया।
मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि इतने बड़े संयंत्र में सभी उपकरण और मशीनरी मेक इन इंडिया के तहत तैयार की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 85 फीसदी काम हो चुका है और संयंत्र के बाकी तीन विभागों में कार्य प्रगति पर है। इनमें बॉयलर और टर्बाइन का काम लगभग पूरा हो चुका है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जुलाई में इसकी पहली इकाई का उद्घाटन करने के उद्देश्य से नेवेली लिग्नाइट के सीएमडी को हर 15 दिनों में एक विस्तृत समीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि रेलवे लाइन और जलापूर्ति का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकास के लिए विद्युत बहुत जरूरी है। साल 2012-13 से पहले उत्तर प्रदेश सहित कई राज्यों में बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति बहुत कम संतोषजनक थी।