Ministry of Science & Technology
Applying metaverse for deep science is important for economic growth: Dr. Saraswat
10 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The importance of applying new technologies for deep science was highlighted by Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, Science & Technology, NITI Aayog & former Chairman, TIFAC Governing Council at the 36th Foundation Day Celebrations of TIFAC today.
“Rather than being the reason behind loss of employment, new technologies or metaverse can help economic growth if it is used for deep science and for agricultural forecasting, disease forecasting, and so on. Technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, and so on need to be integrated with statistics to give better forecasts about agriculture, health, and so on, so that proper planning can be done in time,” Dr. Saraswat said at the TIFAC programme.
He added that as we move into the 6th wave of innovation for sustainable technology development, we need to focus on the circular economy, green tech and increase India’s manufacturing base.
Prof. T G Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, who delivered the TIFAC Day lecture, talked about reforms in education and rethinking of exam patterns that will help develop multidisciplinary abilities as specified in the new National Education Policy 2020 (NEP).
The Technology Vision 2047, Technology Assessment and Mentoring towards showcasing technologies from startups (TeAM ), and Tech Exchange Platform were launched while the WISE Internship in IPR was announced, and the TIFAC Report – Decarbonization Roadmap was released at the programme today.
The celebrations were attended by Dr. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director TIFAC, DST officials and other dignitaries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے عمیق سائنس کے لیے میٹاورس کا اطلاق ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر سرسوات
10 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
آج ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے 36 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوات ، ممبر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، نیتی آیوگ اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی گورننگ کونسل کے سابق چیئرمین نے گہری سائنس کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سرسوات نے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی پروگرام میں کہا’’روزگار کے نقصان کی وجہ بننے کے بجائے، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز یا میٹاورس اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں بشرطیکہ اسے گہری سائنس اور زرعی پیشین گوئی، بیماریوں کی پیشن گوئی، وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، وغیرہ کو زراعت، صحت وغیرہ کے بارے میں بہتر پیشن گوئی کرنے کے لیے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ مناسب منصوبہ بندی بروقت کی جا سکے ‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہم پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے اختراع کی 6 ویں لہر میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ہمیں مدور معیشت، ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے دائرہ ٔ کار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، جنہوں نے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی ڈے لیکچر دیا، نے تعلیم میں اصلاحات اور امتحان کے نمونوں پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی جو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 میں متعین کردہ کثیر الشعبہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔
ٹیکنالوجی وژن 2047، ٹیکنالوجی کی تشخیص اور اسٹارٹ اپس (ٹی ای اے ایم ) سے ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے رہنمائی، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا گیا جبکہ آئی پی آر میں ڈبلیو آئی ایس ای انٹرنشپ کا اعلان کیا گیا، اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی رپورٹ – کاربن سےنجات دلانے والا نقشہ راہ آج پروگرام میں جاری کیا گیا۔
تقریبات میں ڈاکٹر پردیپ سریواستو، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ٹی آئی ایف اے سی ،سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے افسران اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔