Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
An additional area of 2.51 lakh hac. covered under protected cultivation including green house structures towards horticulture promotion in eight years: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
10 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today said an additional area of 2.51 lakh hac. has been covered under protected cultivation including green house structures towards horticulture promotion since inception of the MIDH scheme i.e. from 2014-15 to 2021-22. An expenditure of Rs. 2963.91 crore has been reported by the States, he said.
Shri Tomar said, since the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) scheme is being implemented by State Governments, therefore, the beneficiary data is available with the States.
Shri Tomar laid a Statement on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question on promoting Greenhouse Farming. He said, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing the MIDH Centrally Sponsored Scheme in all States/UTs for holistic development of horticulture in the country. Under MIDH, assistance is provided for the promotion of protected cultivation including greenhouse through various interventions. Details of the components are as under:
Name of the Component
Pattern of Assistance
Maximum area per beneficiary
Green House Structure
50% of the maximum permissible cost
4000 sq. m.
Shade Net House
Walk in tunnels
Plastic Tunnels
50% of the maximum permissible cost
1000 sq. m.
Anti Bird/Anti Hail Nets
50% of the maximum permissible cost
5000 sq. m.
Plastic Mulching
50% of the maximum permissible cost
2 ha

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، گرین ہاؤس ڈھانچے سمیت محفوظ کاشت کے تحت، آٹھ سالوں میں 2.51 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافی رقبہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
10 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کہا کہ 2.51 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافی رقبہ ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک یعنی15-2014 سے22-2021تک, باغبانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، گرین ہاؤس ڈھانچے سمیت محفوظ کاشت کے تحت، 2.51 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافی رقبہ کا احاطہ کیا گیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضمن میں ریاستوں نے 2963.91 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی رپورٹ دی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا، چونکہ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کی اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتیں نافذ کررہی ہیں، اس لیے مستفید ہونے والوں کا ڈیٹا ریاستوں کے پاس دستیاب ہے۔
جناب تومر نے گرین ہاؤس فارمنگ کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں، راجیہ سبھا میں، ایک بیان پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم آئی ڈی ایچ، مرکزکی سرپرستی والی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک میں باغبانی کی ہمہ گیر ترقی ہو۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت مختلف مداخلتوں کے ذریعے گرین ہاؤس سمیت محفوظ کاشت کے فروغ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اجزاء کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اجزاء کا نام
طرزامداد
فی استفادہ کنندہ زیادہ سے زیادہ رقبہ
گرین ہاؤس کا ڈھانچہ
زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت لاگت کا 50فیصد
4000 مربع میٹر
شیڈ نیٹ ہاؤس
واک ان ٹنلز
پلاسٹک کی سرنگیں
زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت لاگت کا 50 فیصد
1000 مربع میٹر
اینٹی برڈ/اینٹی ہیل نیٹ
زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت لاگت کا 50 فیصد
5000 مربع میٹر
پلاسٹک ملچنگ
زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت لاگت کا 50 فیصد
2 ایچ اے