Ministry of Law and Justice
Nationalisation of Law Universities
‘Merit cum Means’ scholarship, financial aid to law students, provided by the Central Government as well as the State Governments.
10 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Law Universities (NLUs) have been established through respective State enactments and the Central Government has no role in the matter.
Besides ‘Merit cum Means’ scholarship, financial aid to law students, to support their education are provided by the Central Government as well as the State Governments. Also, scholarship to students belonging to different categories including SC/ST and physically disabled students are
sanctioned through various Central/State Government schemes. Education loans on very easy terms to students are also provided through various State Government schemes. There is no proposal under consideration of the Central Government to introduce any new scholarships for the courses in law studies.
The curriculum of the Law Universities are drawn up by them. The nature and the format of the syllabus besides theoretical classes on various laws and jurisprudence also include interdisciplinary research, clinical courses, internships etc. The structure of the academic year at different Universities are designed in such way that allows students to undertake research and internships for the purpose of gaining professional practical experience, thereby inculcating a holistic understanding of the law in students. Further, the internship component seeks to ensure that students obtain an insight into, and are afforded maximum exposure to the workplace by facilitating students to take internships with judges, senior advocates, law firms, international organisations, NGOs, PSUs, corporate houses, commissions, ministries, state departments etc. The Central Government also organizes internship programme for law students with the purpose to acquaint them and enhance their capacity in the working of the Government, in the field of research and referencing work, legal advice in various specialized fields of law such as constitutional and administrative law, finance sector laws, economic laws, labour laws, conveyancing, arbitration and contract law etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کا نیشنلائزیشن
قانون کے طلباء کو ’میرٹ کم مینس ‘ اسکالرشپ، مالی امداد، مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے
10 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیاں (این ایل یوز)متعلقہ ریاستی قوانین کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی ہیں اور اس معاملے میں مرکزی حکومت کا کوئی رول نہیں ہے۔
’میرٹ کم مینس‘ اسکالرشپ کے علاوہ، قانون کے طلباء کو مالی امداد، ان کی تعلیم میں مدد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔پسماندہ طبقوں اور پسماندہ قبائل ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی نیز جسمانی طور پر معذور طلبہ سمیت مختلف زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کو یہ اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے۔
طلبا کوتعلیمی قرضے بھی نہایت آسان شرائط پر ریاستی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں جنہیں مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے منظورکیا گیا ہے۔ قانون کے مطالعہ کے کورسز کے لیے کوئی نئی اسکالرشپ متعارف کرانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
قانون کی یونیورسٹیوں کا نصاب ان کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔جس میں مختلف قوانین اور فقہ کی نظریاتی کلاسوں کے علاوہ نصاب کی نوعیت اور شکل میں بین الضابطہ تحقیق، کلینیکل کورسز، انٹرنشپ وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ مختلف یونیورسٹیوں میں تعلیمی سال کا ڈھانچہ اس طرح سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ طلباء کو تحقیق اور انٹرن شپ کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔ پیشہ ورانہ عملی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا مقصد، اس طرح طلباء میں قانون کی مکمل سمجھ پیدا کرناہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انٹرن شپ کا جزو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کہ طلباء کو ججوں، سینئر وکلاء، قانون ساز اداروں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، این جی اوز، سرکاری سیکٹر کے اداروں کارپوریٹ اداروں، کمیشنوں، وزارتیں، ریاستی محکمے وغیرہ کے ساتھ انٹرنشپ لینے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے کام کی جگہ کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل ہو، اور انہیں کام کی جگہ پر زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنے ہنر کو دکھانے کا موقع فراہم ہو ۔ مرکزی حکومت قانون کے طالب علموں کے لیے انٹرنشپ پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد انھیں واقف کرانا اور حکومت کے کام میں ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، تحقیق اور حوالہ دینے کے کام کے شعبہ میں، قانون کے مختلف مخصوص شعبوں میں قانونی مشورہ دیناہے۔ جس میں آئینی اور انتظامی قانون، مالیاتی شعبے کے قوانین، اقتصادی قوانین، مزدوری کے قوانین، نقل و حمل، ثالثی اور معاہدہ قانون وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔