Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Cancer Care Hospitals
19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) have been approved
Growing focus on Oncology in AIIMS
10 FEB 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Cancer is diagnosed and treated at various levels in the health care facilities. The treatment in Government Hospitals is either free or highly subsidized for the poor and needy. The Central Government implements Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centres Facilities Scheme in order to enhance the facilities for tertiary care of cancer. 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) have been approved under the said scheme.
There is also focus on Oncology in its various aspects in case of new AIIMS and many Institutions approved for upgradation under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY). AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh are fully functional. Setting up of National Cancer Institute at Jhajjar (Haryana) and second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute, Kolkata are also steps in this direction. All these enhance the capacity for treatment of cancer in the country.
The Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS). Cancer is an integral part of NPCDCS.
Under NPCDCS, 707 District NCD Clinics, 268 District Day Care Centres, and 5541 Community Health Center NCD Clinics have been set up. The programme focusses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for Cancer prevention, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), including Cancer.
As per the Indian Council of Medical Research – National Cancer Registry Programme (ICMR-NCRP), the estimated number of incidences of cancer cases in the country during 2020 to 2022 are given below:
Estimated incidence of cancer cases (2020-2022) – Both Sexes
Year
2020
2021
2022
Estimated Incidence of cancer cases in India – (ICD 10:C00-C97)
13,92,179
14,26,447
14,61,427
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینسر کیئر ہسپتالوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
انیس اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئیز) اور 20 ٹرٹیری کیئر کینسر سینٹرز (ٹی سی سی سیز) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
ایمس میں آنکولوجی پر بڑھتی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
10 FEB 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں مختلف سطحوں پر کینسر کی تشخیص اور علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں علاج یا تو مفت ہے یا غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے لیے انتہائی رعایتی ہے۔ تیسرے درجے کے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے سہولیات کوبڑھانے کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت کینسر کے تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سہولیات کے مراکز کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت 19 اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئیز) اور 20 ٹرٹیری کیئر کینسر سینٹرز (ٹی سی سی سیز) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری سوستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے منظور شدہ نئے ایمس اور بہت سے اداروں میں علم سرطان اور اس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ بھوپال، بھونیشور، جودھ پور، پٹنہ، رائے پور اور رشیکیش میں ایمس مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جھجر (ہریانہ) میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا قیام اور چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کولکتہ کا دوسرا کیمپس بھی اسی سمت میں اہم قدم ہیں۔ یہ سب ملک میں کینسر کے علاج کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کا صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ،کینسر، ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض اور فالج (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس ) کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کینسر این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے تحت، 707 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 268 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز، اور 5541 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، صحت کے فروغ اور کینسر سے بچاؤ کے لیے آگاہی پیدا کرنے، جلد تشخیص، انتظام اور کینسر سمیت غیر متعدی امراض (این ایس ڈیز) کے علاج کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب سہولت کے حوالے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ – نیشنل کینسر رجسٹری پروگرام (این سی آر پی ۔آئی سی ایم آر ) کے مطابق، 2020 سے 2022 کے دوران ملک میں کینسر کے واقعات کی تخمینی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
کینسر کے حالات کے تخمینی واقعات (2022-2020) - دونوں جنس
سال
2020
2021
2022
ہندوستان میں کینسر کے حالات کے تخمینی واقعات - (آئی سی ڈی 10:سی 00-سی 97)
13,92,179
14,26,447
14,61,427