AYUSH
Scheme on conservation, development and sustainable management of medicinal plants
10 FEB 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Till date, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported 1498 no. of projects throughout the country under Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants since its inception. Under the same scheme, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported 103026.32-hectare area under In-situ / Ex-situ Conservation and Resource augmentation, 24,000 herbal gardens, 1175 JFMCs, 233 seminars / workshops / conferences / buyer-seller meets / trainings and 57 no. of nurseries. Beside this, NMPB has developed “e-CHARAK” application to provide a platform for trade of Medicinal Plants & to provide easy market access and developed a NMPB helpline in collaboration with CDAC Hyderabad.
Ministry of Ayush had supported 56,305 hectare area, 220 nurseries, 354 post-harvest management units, 25 Processing Units, 42 Rural / District Collection Centres / Retail outlet, 10 Seed germplasm centres, 15 Demonstration plots etc. under medicinal plants component of National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush is implementing a scheme entitled “Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants.” Under the scheme project based support is provided for following activities on medicinal plants:
1. Survey Inventorisation, In-situ Conservation through Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDA) and Resource augmentation
2. Ex-situ Conservation / Establishment of Herbal Garden (HG), School Herbal Garden (SHG) and Home Herbal Garden (HHG)
3. Support to Joint Forest Management Committees / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees / Self Help Groups for value addition activities like drying, primary processing, storage etc. of Medicinal Plants and thereby generate livelihood to these communities
4. Research & Development
5. Information, Education and Communication (IEC) etc.
6. Promotional activities such as establishment of nurseries.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) to promote the cultivation of medicinal plants from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21. Under its ‘Medicinal Plants’ component, market driven cultivation of 140 prioritized medicinal plants in identified clusters/zones was supported and implemented in a mission mode through selected State Implementing agencies throughout the country. As per the scheme guidelines, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forwarding linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Under the “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants”, there is a provision to support the Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities (training programmes, buyer seller meets, workshops, seminars, conferences etc.) and establishment of nurseries & regional cum facilitation centres to promote the cultivation of medicinal plants among farmers.
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) has supported 233 projects under Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities to aware the local masses about the medicinal plants, 19 projects under marketing of medicinal plants, 57 projects for establishment of nurseries to raise the Quality Planting Material since its inception.
In addition, the National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush through its Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) is also providing financial and technical assistance to farmers/other stakeholders for development of Quality Planting Material of medicinal plants and herbs in different states. As per scheme guidelines provision, NMPB has set up 7 Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) in project mode to promote various medicinal plants activities in different regions / areas of the country.
Besides this, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had promoted cultivation of Medicinal Plants throughout the country under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21. Ministry of Ayush had also supported 235 workshops / buyer-seller meets / exposure visits under IEC activities and training for 19061 farmers in the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 under the medicinal plants component of National Ayush Mission scheme.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in loksabha today.

وزارت آیوش
دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق اسکیم
10 FEB 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
آج تک، این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت نے دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت پورے ملک میں 1498 پروجیکٹوں میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ اسی اسکیم کے تحت، این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت نے 103026.32-ہیکٹر رقبہ کو ان- سیٹو/ ایکس -سیٹو تحفظ اور وسائل میں اضافہ، 24,000 جڑی بوٹیوں کے باغات، 1175 جے ایف ایم سی، 233 سیمینارز/ ورکشاپس/ کانفرنسوں/ خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگ /تربیت اور 57 نرسریوں کےلئے اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایم پی بی نے دواؤں کے پودوں کی تجارت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانے اور بازار میں آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے "ای-چرک " ایپلیکیشن تیار کی ہے اور سی ڈی اے سی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر این ایم پی بی ہیلپ لائن تیار کی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نےمالی سال 2015-16 سے2020-21 تک نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے دواؤں کے پودوں کے اجزاء کے تحت 56,305 ہیکٹر رقبہ، 220 نرسریوں، 354 پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس، 25 پروسیسنگ یونٹس، 42 دیہی/ڈسٹرکٹ کلیکشن سینٹر/ خوردہ دکانوں، 10 سیڈ جرم پلازم سینٹرز، 15 ڈیمونسٹریشن پلاٹ وغیرہ کےلئے مدد کی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت ،نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، "طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم" کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر ادویاتی پودوں پر درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
1. سروے کی ایجاد، طبی پودوں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے علاقوں (ایم پی سی ڈی اے ) اور وسائل میں اضافہ کے ذریعے اندرون خانہ تحفظ
2. ہربل گارڈن (ایچ جی )، اسکول ہربل گارڈن (ایس ایچ جی ) اور ہوم ہربل گارڈن(ایچ ایچ جی ) کا سابقہ تحفظ / قیام
3. جوائنٹ فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں/پنچایتوں/وان پنچایتوں/بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں/سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو دواؤں کے پودوں کو خشک کرنے، پرائمری پروسیسنگ، ذخیرہ کرنے وغیرہ جیسی قدر میں اضافے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تعاون اور اس طرح ان کمیونٹیوں کے لئے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنا۔
4. تحقیق و ترقی
5. معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی ) وغیرہ۔
6. پروموشنل سرگرمیاں جیسے نرسریوں کا قیام۔
حکومت ہند میں آیوش کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2020-21 تک دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم ) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو لاگو کیا تھا۔ اس کے 'دواؤں کے پودوں' کے اجزاء کے تحت، شناخت شدہ کلسٹرز/زونز میں 140 ترجیحی ادویاتی پودوں کی مارکیٹ سے چلنے والی کاشت کو ملک بھر میں منتخب عمل درآمد کرنے والی ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مشن موڈ میں تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مدد فراہم کی گئی تھی:
1. کسانوں کی زمین پر ترجیحی ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت۔
• II. پودے لگانے کے معیاری مواد کی پرورش اور فراہمی کے لیے پسماندہ ربط کے ساتھ نرسریوں کا قیام۔
1. فارورڈنگ روابط کے ساتھ فصل کے بعد کا انتظام۔
2. پرائمری پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ۔
"طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم" کے تحت، معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں (تربیتی پروگرام، خریدار فروخت کنندگان سے ملاقاتیں، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، کانفرنسز وغیرہ) کی حمایت کا انتظام ہے۔ کسانوں میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نرسریوں اور علاقائی سہ سہولت مراکز کا قیام بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی ) نے دواؤں کے پودوں کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے ،دواؤں کے پودوں کی مارکیٹنگ کے تحت 19 منصوبوں ،اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کوالٹی پودے لگانے کے مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے نرسریوں کے قیام کے 57 منصوبوں کےلئے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی ) کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت 233 پراجیکٹس کی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، آیوش کی وزارت اپنے علاقائی سہ سہولت مراکز (آر سی ایف سی) کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں میں دواؤں کے پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کی ترقی کے لیے کسانوں/دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے التزام کے مطابق، این ایم پی بی نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں مختلف ادویاتی پودوں کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹ موڈ میں 7 علاقائی سہ سہولت مراکز (آر سی ایف سی) قائم کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، آیوش کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2020-21 تک قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم ) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دیا تھا۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2020-21 تک ملک کے 19061 کسانوں کو آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں اور تربیت کے تحت 235 ورکشاپس/ خریدار اور فروخت کرنے والوں کے درمیان ملاقاتیں/ نمائش کے دوروں کی بھی حمایت کی تھی۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔