Ministry of Defence
IMPORT IN DEFENCE SECTOR
10 FEB 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Capital procurement of defence equipment are undertaken from various domestic as well as foreign vendors, based on threat perception, operational challenges and technological changes so as to keep the Armed Forces in a state of readiness and to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges.
Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) and Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP 2020) with a focus on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ introduced major policy initiatives for boosting indigenous defence capability and reduction of reliance on imports. Further, DAP-2020 provides the highest preference to ‘Buy Indian (IDDM)’ category of acquisition and ‘Buy Global’ is only permitted in exceptional situations with specific approval of Defence Acquisition Council (DAC)/Raksha Mantri.
To achieve self-reliance in defence sector and to provide impetus to design, development and manufacture of defence equipment/platforms in India, the following initiatives/policies have been taken/made by the Government:
• A new category of ‘Buy (Global- Manufacture in India)’ has been introduced to enable ab-initio indigenisation of spares. This category encourages Foreign OEMs to set up ‘Manufacturing/maintenance entities’ through its subsidiary in India.
• The Government has introduced Make III categories with the objective of self-reliance through import substitution.
• Notification of the ‘Positive Indigenisation lists” of weapons/platforms banned for import to be indigenously manufactured.
• Reservation of Cases with AoN cost ≤100 Crs, extendable to Cases of AoN cost ≤ 150 Crs if annual cash flow based on deliveries is below Rs. 100 Crs for MSMEs.
• Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period.
• Launch of innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-up & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
• Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and transfer of Technology of Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers.
• Launch of indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs.
• Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
• Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget earmarked to promote development of defence technology in the country.
• Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources.
• In line with Government of India’s initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, MoD has earmarked funds amounting to Rs. 84,598 Cr (68% of the total Capital Acquisition Budget) for the domestic capital procurement in 2022-23.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی شعبے میں درآمد
10 FEB 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سازوسامان کی بڑے پیمانے پر خریداری مختلف ملکی اور غیر ملکی دکانداروں سے خطرے کے ادراک، آپریشنل چیلنجز اور تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے تاکہ مسلح افواج کو تیاری کی حالت میں رکھا جا سکے اور سکیورٹی چیلنجز کے تمام گوشوں کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈیفنس پروکیورمنٹ پروسیجر (ڈی پی پی) اور ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن پروسیجر (ڈی اے پی 2020) نے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مقامی دفاعی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے اہم پالیسی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈی اے پی 2020 حصول کی ’بائی انڈین (آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)‘ زمرے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح فراہم کرتا ہے اور ’بائی گلوبل‘ کو صرف غیر معمولی حالات میں ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن کونسل (ڈی اے سی)/رکشا منتری کی مخصوص منظوری کے ساتھ اجازت ہے۔
دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان میں دفاعی سازوسامان/ پلیٹ فارم کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیاری کو تحریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات/ پالیسیاں بنائی گئی ہیں:
• آلات کی ابتدائی طور پر مقامی کاری کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ’بائی (گلوبل – ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچر)‘ کا ایک نیا زمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ زمرہ غیر ملکی او ای ایم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان میں اپنی ذیلی کمپنی کے ذریعے ’مینوفیکچرنگ/رکھ رکھاؤ والی اکائیاں‘ قائم کریں۔
• حکومت نے درآمدی متبادل کے ذریعے خود انحصاری کے مقصد سے میک III زمرے متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
• درآمد کے لیے ممنوع ہتھیاروں/ پلیٹ فارمز کومقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے ’مثبت مقامی فہرستوں‘ کی نوٹیفکیشن۔
• اگر ڈیلیوری کی بنیاد پر سالانہ کیش فلو ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہے، تو اے او این لاگت 100 کروڑ کے ساتھ کیسز کے ریزرویشن کو اے او این کیسز کی لاگت 150 کروڑ تک بڑھانا۔
• طویل مدت کے ساتھ صنعتی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا۔
• دفاعی مہارت (آئی ڈیکس) اسکیم کے لیے اختراعات کا آغاز جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ای) شامل ہیں۔
• سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور اعلی ملٹی پلائرز کو تفویض کرکے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر زور کے ساتھ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ دیسی بنانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سریجن نامی انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل کا آغاز۔
• دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام، ایک اتر پردیش اور ایک تمل ناڈو میں۔
• دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیا کے لیے کھولنا، دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کا 25 فیصد ملک میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختص ہے۔
• ملکی ذرائع سے خریداری کے لیے فوجی جدید کاری کے دفاعی بجٹ کی مختص رقم میں بتدریج اضافہ۔
• آتم نر بھر بھارت کی حکومت ہند کی پہل کے مطابق، وزارت دفاع نے 23-2022 میں گھریلو سطح پر خریداری کے لیے 84598 کروڑ روپے (کل کیپٹل ایکوزیشن بجٹ کا 68 فیصد) کی رقم مختص کی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ رنجن بین دھننجے بھٹ کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔