Ministry of Labour & Employment
Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code, 2020 provides for decent working conditions and social security to all category of organized and unorganized workers
09 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today said that in order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code, 2020. The OSH Code, provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievances redressal mechanisms, toll free helpline, protection from abuse and exploitation, and social security to all category of organized and unorganized workers including migrant workers.
The details of the Social Security Schemes being implemented by the Government for unorganised sector workers have been stated in the written reply. The schemes are:
(i) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme, which provides a monthly minimum assured pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The unorganised workers in the age of 18-40 years are eligible to join the PM-SYM scheme.
(ii) e-SHRAM portal was launched in August, 2021 with an objective to create National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) of the age group of 16-59 years to facilitate delivery of Social Security Schemes/Welfare Schemes of the Central and State Governments to the unorganised workers.
Shri Teli stated that apart from the above schemes, the Government has taken various initiatives to extend the benefits of Social Security Schemes to the workers of unorganised sector such as Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, portability of provisions of Ration through One Nation One Ration Card scheme, capital loans to street vendors through PM-SVANidhi, additional allocation of food grains under Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Ann Yojana through Public Distribution System, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana etc. depending upon their eligibility criteria.
It was further stated that the State Government of Uttar Pradesh has constituted the Workmen and Labour (Employers and Employment) Commission constituted in June, 2020 with an objective to create more employment opportunities in the government and non-government sector, so that the migrant and resident workers of the state can be given employment along with capacity building.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ ، صحت اور کام کے حالات سے متعلق (او ایس ایچ) کوڈ، 2020 تمام زمروں کے منظم اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے کام کے اچھے حالات اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے
09 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ مہاجر مزدوروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ مزدوروں کے لئے (روزگار اور سروس کی شرائط کا ضابطہ ) ایکٹ 1979نافذ کیا ہے۔مذکورہ ایکٹ کو اب پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ ، صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ ) کوڈ، 2020 میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔او ایس ایچ کوڈ مفت ہیلپ لائن جو بدسلوکی ، استحصال سے تحفظ، اور تمام قسم کے منظم اور غیر منظم کارکنوں بشمول مہاجر کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔تاکہ انھیں کام کرنے کے بہترین حالات کم سے کم أجرت شکایتوں کے ازالے سے متعلق طریقہ کار فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
تحریری جواب میں حکومت کی جانب سے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات بھی بتائی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم۔ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم، 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچے کے بعد ماہانہ 3000 روپے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ 18-40 سال کی عمر کے غیر منظم کارکن پی ایم۔ایس وائی ایم اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کے مجاز ہیں۔
(ii) ای-شرم پورٹل اگست 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد 16-59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے غیر منظم کارکنوں کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا تھا تاکہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں غیر منظم مزدوروں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں/فلاحی اسکیموں کی بآسانی فراہمی کرسکیں ۔
جناب تیلی نے بتایا کہ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے فوائد کو غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں تک پہنچانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا، آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری۔ جن آروگیہ یوجنا، ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے راشن کی فراہمی کی نقل و حمل، پی ایم-سوانیدھی کے ذریعے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو سرمایہ قرض، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان این یوجنا کے تحت عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے ذریعے اناج کی اضافی تقسیم، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار کی ضمانت۔ ایکٹ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔یہ اسکیمیں ان کی اہلیت کے معیار پر منحصر ہیں۔
مزید کہا گیا کہ اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے جون 2020 میں کام کرنے والے افراد اور مزدور (آجر اور روزگار) کمیشن تشکیل دیا تھا جس کا مقصد سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شعبے میں روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے، تاکہ مہاجر اور ریاست کے رہائشی کارکنوں کو صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے ۔