Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches ‘Digital Payments Utsav’ to Promote Digital Transformation
Key Initiatives Launched to Increase Awareness and Adoption of Digital Payments
Digital Payment Sandesh Yatra to Educate Citizens about Digital Payments
Top Banks, Bankers, and Fintech Companies Honored with DigiDhan Awards
09 FEB 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launched the ‘Digital Payments Utsav’, a comprehensive campaign aimed at promoting digital payments across India, here today. Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, Ms. Simmi Choudhary, Economic Advisor, MeitY, Shri Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In, Shri Akash Tripathi, CEO, MyGov, and Dilip Abse, MD & CEO, NPCI and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. The event, held in the presence of eminent officials from Central Ministries, Delhi Police, Banks and FIntechs, marks a significant step in the country's journey towards digital transformation.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launching Digital Payments Utsav Logo
The "Digital Payments Utsav" is an extraordinary campaign that will showcase India's journey of digital transformation, with a series of events and initiatives to be held from 9th February to 9th October 2023. The focus of the campaign will be on promoting digital payments in the country, especially in the cities of Lucknow, Pune, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru, as part of the G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) event.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw addressing at the event
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw shared his vision of the complete rollout of the digital credit system in 2023 and directed NPCI to take the lead in this direction. He also wished all the banks great success and urged shared the Prime Minister’s Vision of the digital revolution having a transformative impact on the hard-to-reach people in the country. He informed that Mission Bhashini – National Language Translation Mission and Digital Payments have come together to make UPI 123 Pay available in local language. This will enable a common person to make payments in her local language interface through voice.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma addressing at the event
In his introductory address, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, spoke to the gathering about the ongoing efforts to expand the reach of the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) in India and beyond. He said that the focus is on connecting the unconnected areas of India and making UPI a global payment method. He highlighted that the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has already taken steps in this direction by partnering with countries such as Nepal, Singapore, Bhutan, the United Kingdom, and the United Arab Emirates. The secretary also shared that UPI services will soon be available to Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) living in 10 countries: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, UAE, the UK, and the USA.
Several significant initiatives were launched during the event, including a G20 Co-branded QR code, a G20 edition of the preloaded RuPay On-The-Go device, innovative products from banks and FinTechs, a joint campaign by MeitY and Delhi Police to promote secure digital payments, and a Coffee Table Book titled "Towards a Developed India Catalysing Inclusive Growth Through Digital Payments."
In addition, 28 DigiDhan Awards were presented to top-performing banks, bankers, and fintech companies in different categories for their outstanding performance in the digital payments space. The awards recognize the efforts of these organizations in promoting digital payments and contributing to the growth of the digital economy.
Ms. Simmi Chaudhary, Economic Adviser, MeitY concluded the day with a vote of thanks, thanking Delhi Police, 93.5 RedFM, TagBin, NPCI, KPMG, NeGD, Digital Payment division, Banks, media partners, students from universities, and everyone involved in making the event a success.
The event culminated with the flag-off of the Digital Payment Sandesh Yatra, which will tour the country to educate citizens about digital payments and its security. The yatra is an important aspect of the Digital Payments Utsav and will help to increase awareness and adoption of digital payments in India.
The launch of the Digital Payments Utsav marks a major milestone in the government's efforts to promote digital payments and drive digital transformation in India. The comprehensive campaign is expected to bring together various stakeholders, including the government, industry, and citizens, to drive the growth of the digital economy and promote financial inclusion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا اتسو‘ شروع کیا
بیداری بڑھانے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات شروع کیے گئے
شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سندیش یاترا
سرفہرست بینکوں، بینکرز، اور فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کو ڈجی دھن ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا
09 FEB 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج یہاں ’ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا اتسو‘ شروع کیا، جو کہ ایک جامع مہم ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جناب الکیش کمار شرما، سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی؛ محترمہ سمی چودھری، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی؛ جناب سنجے بہل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی ای آر ٹی-ان؛ جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی،سی ای او، مائی گوو، اور دلیپ ایبسے، ایم ڈی اورسی ای او، این پی سی آئی اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزارتوں، دہلی پولیس، بینکوں اور فن ٹیک کے نامور عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقدہ یہ تقریب ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف ملک کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اتسو کا لوگو لانچ کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو
’’ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا اتسو‘‘ ایک غیر معمولی مہم ہے جو 9 فروری سے 9 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ہندوستان کے سفر کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ مہم کا فوکس جی 20 ڈیجیٹل اکنامی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی) ایونٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک، خاص طور پر لکھنؤ، پونہ، حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو کے شہروں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 2023 میں ڈیجیٹل کریڈٹ سسٹم کے مکمل رول آؤٹ کے بارے میں اپنے وژن کو شیئر کیا اور این پی سی آئی کو اس سمت میں پیش قدمی کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے تمام بینکوں کی شاندار کامیابی کی خواہش بھی کی اور ملک میں مشکل سے پہنچنے والے لوگوں پر تبدیلی لانے والے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو شیئر کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ مشن بھاشینی – قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی مقامی زبان میں یو پی آئی 123 پے کو دستیاب کرانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے ایک عام فرد اپنی مقامی زبان کے انٹرفیس میں آواز کے ذریعے ادائیگیاں کر سکے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب الکیش کمار شرما
اپنے تعارفی خطاب میں،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے بارے میں اجتماع سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے غیر منسلک علاقوں کو جوڑنے اور یو پی آئی کو عالمی ادائیگی کا طریقہ بنانے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) نے نیپال، سنگاپور، بھوٹان، برطانیہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرکے پہلے ہی اس سمت میں قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یو پی آئی خدمات جلد ہی 10 ممالک: آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، ہانگ کانگ، عمان، قطر، سعودی عرب، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ اور امریکہ میں رہنے والے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں (این آر آئی) کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ایونٹ کے دوران کئی اہم اقدامات شروع کیے گئے، بشمول جی 20 کو برانڈیڈ کیو آر کوڈ، پہلے سے لوڈ شدہ روپے آن دی گو ڈیوائس کا جی 20 ایڈیشن، بینکوں اور فن ٹیک کی اختراعی مصنوعات، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور دہلی پولیس کی مشترکہ مہم، اور ایک کافی ٹیبل بُک جس کا عنوان ہے ’’ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی شمولیتی ترقی کی جانب۔‘‘
اس کے علاوہ، 28 ڈجی دھن ایوارڈز اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بینکوں، بینکرز، اور فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کو مختلف زمروں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے شعبے میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔ یہ ایوارڈز ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے میں ان تنظیموں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
محترمہ سمی چودھری، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ دن کا اختتام کیا اور ایونٹ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے دہلی پولیس، 93.5 ریڈ ایف ایم، ٹیگ بن، این پی سی آئی، کے پی ایم جی، این ای جی ڈی، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ڈویژن، بینکوں، میڈیا پارٹنرز، یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء، اور اس میں شامل تبھی افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سندیش یاترا کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہوا، جو شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور اس کی حفاظت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کا دورہ کرے گی۔ یاترا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اتسو کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور اس سے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے اور اسے اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اتسو کا آغاز ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس جامع مہم سے توقع ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور شہریوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔