Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoU signed between IGNFA, Dehradun and NLSIU, Bengaluru for imparting Post Graduate Diploma in Environmental Law (PGDEL) to IFS Officer Trainees
09 FEB 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Dehradun and National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru for imparting Post Graduate Diploma in Environmental Law (PGDEL) to Indian Forest Service (IFS) Officer Trainees, today at NLSIU campus, Bengaluru. Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Dehradun, Dr Bharat Jyoti IFS and the Vice Chancellor, NLSIU, Dr Sudhir Krishnaswamy signed the MoU in the presence of Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Shri C.P. Goyal IFS.
The MoU would pave way for imparting requisite legal knowledge to the officers by the faculty of premier law school. This would also make available a pool of trained and competent officers in the field of environmental laws to the Government of India and the State Governments in meeting the challenges of environment and forestry sector, and also for effective implementation of the Central and State legislations on the subject.
The course will be conducted by the NLSIU faculty at IGNFA, Dehradun and will be completed within the programme cycle of the professional course of the officer trainees. The MoU shall be effective initially for a period of 5 years.
Environmental Jurisprudence is fast evolving in India. The same is reflected in the number of environmental legislations that are enacted and also in the various directions being issued by the higher courts. It, therefore, becomes very essential that the Forest and Environmental bureaucracy is well equipped and updated on these issues. It is also in line with the Government of India’s Mission Karmayogi, which aims at capacity building of the Civil Services in India.
Till now the legal education for forest officers was handled largely by internal experts. But by an arrangement with NLSIU, Bengaluru, provision is being made to provide to the officers at the very beginning of their career, an objective and professional input by the best in the business. The MoU is a result of vision and efforts at various levels, in the MoEFCC to ensure quality training to the officers entering the Service.
The occasion was graced by senior officers of the Indian Forest Service stationed in Bengaluru and the Registrar and faculty the from National Law School of India University.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
आईएफएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को पर्यावरण कानून में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीईएल) प्रदान करने के लिए आईजीएनएफए, देहरादून और एनएलएसआईयू, बेंगलुरु के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
09 FEB 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन सेवा (आईएफएस) अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को पर्यावरण कानून में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीईएल) प्रदान करने के लिए इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए), देहरादून और नेशनल लॉ स्कूल ऑफ़ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएलएसआईयू), बेंगलुरु के बीच आज एनएलएसआईयू परिसर, बेंगलुरु में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव, श्री सी.पी.गोयल आईएफएस की उपस्थिति में, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए), देहरादून के निदेशक डॉ. भारत ज्योति आईएफएस और एनएलएसआईयू के कुलपति, डॉ. सुधीर कृष्णस्वामी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन प्रीमियर लॉ स्कूल के संकाय द्वारा अधिकारियों को अपेक्षित कानूनी ज्ञान प्रदान करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। यह पर्यावरण और वानिकी क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों को पर्यावरण कानूनों के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित और सक्षम अधिकारियों का एक पूल भी उपलब्ध कराएगा साथ ही पर्यावरण एवं वन क्षेत्र पर केंद्र और राज्य के कानूनों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विषय भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
यह पाठ्यक्रम आईजीएनएफए, देहरादून में एनएलएसआईयू संकाय द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा और अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम की कार्यक्रम अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाएगा। समझौता ज्ञापन प्रारंभ में 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगा।
भारत में पर्यावरण न्यायशास्त्र तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है। यह अधिनियमित किए गए पर्यावरणीय कानूनों की संख्या और उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा जारी किए जा रहे विभिन्न निर्देशों में भी परिलक्षित होता है। इसलिए, यह बहुत आवश्यक हो जाता है कि वन और पर्यावरण नौकरशाही इन मुद्दों पर बेहतर तरीके से सुसज्जित और अद्यतन हो। यह भारत सरकार के मिशन कर्मयोगी के अनुरूप भी है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में सिविल सेवाओं का क्षमता निर्माण करना है।
अभी तक वन अधिकारियों की कानूनी शिक्षा आंतरिक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित की जाती थी लेकिन एनएलएसआईयू, बेंगलुरु के साथ इस व्यवस्था के माध्यम से अधिकारियों को उनके करियर की शुरुआत में ही व्यवसाय में सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्तित्वों द्वारा एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण और पेशेवर इनपुट प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन इस सेवा में प्रवेश करने वाले अधिकारियों को गुणवत्ता प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमओईएफसीसी में विभिन्न स्तरों पर दृष्टिकोणों और प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
इस अवसर पर बेंगलुरु में तैनात भारतीय वन सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और नेशनल लॉ स्कूल ऑफ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी के रजिस्ट्रार और संकाय सदस्य उपस्थित थे।