Ministry of Jal Shakti
SCHEMES FOR CLEANING OF RIVERS
09 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
It is the responsibility of the States/Union Territories (UTs), Local Bodies and Industrial Units to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into rivers and other water bodies, coastal waters or land to prevent and control of pollution therein. For conservation of rivers, the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR) has been supplementing the efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of NamamiGange programme for rivers in Ganga basin, and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers.
NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches on 36 rivers in 80 towns spread over 16 States in the country with the project sanctioned cost of Rs. 6248.16 crore, and inter-alia, a sewage treatment capacity of 2745.7 million liters per day (mld) has been created. Under the NamamiGange programme, a total of 409 projects, including 177 projects for sewage treatment of 5269.87 mld and a sewer network of 5,213 kms, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 32,912.40 crore.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
As per the latest report published by CPCB in November, 2022, 106 out of 351 polluted river stretches (PRS) published in 2018 have been delisted while improvement in 74 PRS has been observed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నదుల ప్రక్షాళన పథకాలు
09 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
మురుగునీరు & పారిశ్రామిక వ్యర్థాలను నదుల్లోకి & ఇతర నీటి వనరుల్లోకి, తీర ప్రాంత జలాలు లేదా భూమిలోకి విడుదల చేయడానికి ముందు నిర్దేశిత నిబంధనల ప్రకారం శుద్ధి జరిగేలా చూసుకోవడం, జల కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (యూటీలు), స్థానిక సంస్థలు, పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థల బాధ్యత. గుర్తించిన నదుల్లో కాలుష్య నివారణకు ఆర్థిక & సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రయత్నాలకు 'జల వనరులు, నదుల అభివృద్ధి & గంగ పునరుజ్జీవన' విభాగం (డీవోడబ్ల్యూఆర్‌, ఆర్‌డీ & జీఆర్‌) తోడుగా నిలుస్తోంది. దేశంలోని గంగా పరీవాహక ప్రాంతంలోని నదుల కోసం నమామి గంగే, ఇతర నదుల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత జాతీయ నదుల పరిరక్షణ పథకం (ఎన్‌ఆర్‌సీపీ) ద్వారా సాయం అందిస్తోంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు, 16 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 80 పట్టణాల్లో ఉన్న 36 నదుల్లోని కలుషిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రక్షాళలను ఎన్‌ఆర్‌సీపీ కవర్ చేసింది. దీని ప్రాజెక్ట్ వ్యయం రూ.6248.16 కోట్లు. దీని ద్వారా రోజుకు 2745.7 మిలియన్ లీటర్ల (ఎంఎల్‌డీ) సామర్థ్యంతో మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి జరిగింది. 5269.87 ఎంఎల్‌డీ మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి కోసం 177 ప్రాజెక్టులు, 5,213 కి.మీ. మురుగునీటి నెట్‌వర్క్‌ సహా నమామి గంగే కార్యక్రమం కింద మొత్తం 409 ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం మంజూరు చేసిన నిధులు రూ. 32,912.40 కోట్లు.
వీటికి అదనంగా, అటల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ రిజువెనేషన్ & అర్బన్ ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్మేషన్ (అమృత్), గృహ నిర్మాణ & పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ మిషన్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల కింద మురుగునీటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
2022 నవంబర్‌లో సీపీసీబీ ప్రచురించిన తాజా నివేదిక ప్రకారం, 2018లో ప్రచురించిన 351 కలుషిత నదీ ప్రాంతాల్లో (పీఆర్‌ఎస్‌) 106 ప్రాంతాలు తాజా జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించడం జరిగింది, 74 పీఆర్‌ఎస్‌ల్లో మెరుగుదల కనిపించింది.
జల్‌ శక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో అందించారు.