President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates National Convention on ‘women as foundation of value-based society’ and launches an All India Awareness Campaign ‘Empowering the Family’
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Convention on ‘Women as Foundation of Value-based Society’ and launched an all India awareness campaign ‘Empowering the Family’ at the Om Shanti Retreat Centre of Brahmakumaris at Gurugram today (February 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the theme of today’s National Convention 'Women as Foundation of a Value-based Society' is very relevant. Women have played a very important role in shaping the values ​​and ethics in Indian society. She expressed happiness that the Brahmakumaris organisation has tried to revive Indian values ​​by keeping women at the centre. Today, this is the world's largest spiritual institution run by women and more than 46 thousand sisters of this organisation are carrying forward the tradition of spirituality and Indian culture in about 140 countries.
Speaking about empowerment of women, the President said that whenever women have got equal opportunities, they have performed at par with men and sometimes better than them in every field. She noted that women's participation is increasing in many fields. However, many of them are not able to reach the top position. It has been observed that in the middle level management of the private sector, there has been a decrease in women participation above a certain level. The main reason behind this is family responsibilities. Generally working women have to shoulder the responsibility of home too along with the office. We need to change the mindset that bringing up children and managing home are the responsibility of women only. Women should get more support from the family so that she can reach the highest position in her career without any hindrance. She said that families would be empowered only by the empowerment of women and empowered families would make an empowered society and empowered nation.
The President said that competition is increasing these days. People are running after money, power, fame and prestige. There is no harm in being financially strong, but living only for money is not proper. Economic progress and material prosperity can give us materialistic happiness, but not eternal peace. Spiritual life opens doors to divine bliss.
Speaking about the role of a mother in family, the President said that the nature of a mother is always inclusive. She never discriminates between her children. That is why nature is also called "Mother Nature". We all know that mother is the first teacher in the family. She not only introduces the child to the family-members and environment, but also inculcates the prevailing values in the child. Therefore, mothers need to educate their children with right values. Instead of making children career conscious since childhood, they should inspire children to become a good human being. A mother can teach children not to let money become their only priority. With the efforts of a mother, a family can become an ideal family. If every family becomes an ideal family then the nature of the society would automatically change. Our society could become a value-based society.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ’قدر شناس معاشرے کی بنیاد- خواتین‘ کے موضوع پر قومی کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا اور 'خاندان کو بااختیار بنانے' سے متعلق ایک کل ہند بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 فروری، 2023) گروگرام میں اوم شانتی ریٹریٹ سینٹر آف برہم کماریز میں ’قدر شناس معاشرے کی بنیاد- خواتین‘ کے موضوع پر قومی کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا اور 'خاندان کو بااختیار بنانے' سے متعلق ایک کل ہند بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کے قومی کنونشن کا تھیم 'ایک قدر شناس معاشرے کی بنیاد ـ خواتین' بہت موزوں ہے۔ خواتین نے ہندوستانی معاشرے میں اقدار اور اخلاقیات کی تشکیل میں بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ برہما کماری تنظیم نے خواتین کو مرکز میں رکھ کر ہندوستانی اقدار کو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ آج یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا روحانی ادارہ ہے جسے خواتین چلا رہی ہیں اور اس تنظیم کی 46 ہزار سے زیادہ بہنیں تقریباً 140 ممالک میں روحانیت اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب بھی خواتین کو مساوی مواقع ملے ہیں، انہوں نے ہر میدان میں مردوں کے برابر اور کبھی کبھی ان سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ تاہم ان میں سے بہت سی خواتین اعلیٰ مقام تک نہیں پہنچ پاتیں ۔ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیانی سطح کے منیجمنٹ میں خواتین کی شرکت میں ایک خاص سطح سے اوپر کمی آئی ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے بنیادی وجہ خاندانی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ عام طور پر کام کرنے والی خواتین کو دفتر کے ساتھ گھر کی ذمہ داری بھی اٹھانی پڑتی ہے۔ ہمیں یہ سوچ بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بچوں کی پرورش اور گھر کا انتظام صرف خواتین کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ خواتین کو خاندان کی طرف سے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون ملنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنے کیریئر میں اعلیٰ مقام تک پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندان خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے ہی بااختیار ہوں گے اور بااختیار خاندان ہی ایک بااختیار معاشرے اور بااختیار ملک کی تعمیر کریں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان دنوں مسابقت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ لوگ پیسے، طاقت، شہرت اور عزت کے پیچھے بھاگ رہے ہیں۔ مالی طور پر مضبوط ہونے میں کوئی حرج نہیں ،لیکن صرف پیسے کے لیے جینا مناسب نہیں ہے۔ معاشی ترقی اور مادی خوشحالی ہمیں مادی خوشی تو دے سکتی ہے لیکن ابدی سکون نہیں۔ روحانی زندگی روحانی فرحت و مسرت کے دروازے کھولتی ہے۔
خاندان میں ماں کےرول کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ماں کی فطرت ہمیشہ شمولیت والی ہوتی ہے۔ وہ اپنے بچوں میں کبھی امتیاز نہیں کرتی۔ اسی لیے فطرت کو ’’مدر نیچر‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ماں خاندان کی پہلی استاد ہوتی ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف بچے کو خاندان کے افراد اور ماحول سے متعارف کراتی ہے بلکہ بچے میں مروجہ اقدار کو بھی ابھارتی ہے۔ اس لیے ماؤں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو صحیح اقدار کی تعلیم دیں۔ بچوں کو بچپن سے ہی کیریئر کا شعور دینے کی بجائے انہیں بچوں کو اچھا انسان بننے کی ترغیب دینی چاہیے۔ ایک ماں بچوں کو سکھا سکتی ہے کہ وہ پیسے کو اپنی واحد ترجیح نہ بننے دیں۔ ماں کی کوششوں سے ایک خاندان ایک مثالی خاندان بن سکتا ہے۔ اگر ہر خاندان ایک مثالی خاندان بن جائے تو معاشرے کی نوعیت خود بخود بدل جائے گی۔ ہمارا معاشرہ قدر شناس معاشرہ بن سکتا ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-