President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates National Convention on ‘women as foundation of value-based society’ and launches an All India Awareness Campaign ‘Empowering the Family’
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Convention on ‘Women as Foundation of Value-based Society’ and launched an all India awareness campaign ‘Empowering the Family’ at the Om Shanti Retreat Centre of Brahmakumaris at Gurugram today (February 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the theme of today’s National Convention 'Women as Foundation of a Value-based Society' is very relevant. Women have played a very important role in shaping the values ​​and ethics in Indian society. She expressed happiness that the Brahmakumaris organisation has tried to revive Indian values ​​by keeping women at the centre. Today, this is the world's largest spiritual institution run by women and more than 46 thousand sisters of this organisation are carrying forward the tradition of spirituality and Indian culture in about 140 countries.
Speaking about empowerment of women, the President said that whenever women have got equal opportunities, they have performed at par with men and sometimes better than them in every field. She noted that women's participation is increasing in many fields. However, many of them are not able to reach the top position. It has been observed that in the middle level management of the private sector, there has been a decrease in women participation above a certain level. The main reason behind this is family responsibilities. Generally working women have to shoulder the responsibility of home too along with the office. We need to change the mindset that bringing up children and managing home are the responsibility of women only. Women should get more support from the family so that she can reach the highest position in her career without any hindrance. She said that families would be empowered only by the empowerment of women and empowered families would make an empowered society and empowered nation.
The President said that competition is increasing these days. People are running after money, power, fame and prestige. There is no harm in being financially strong, but living only for money is not proper. Economic progress and material prosperity can give us materialistic happiness, but not eternal peace. Spiritual life opens doors to divine bliss.
Speaking about the role of a mother in family, the President said that the nature of a mother is always inclusive. She never discriminates between her children. That is why nature is also called "Mother Nature". We all know that mother is the first teacher in the family. She not only introduces the child to the family-members and environment, but also inculcates the prevailing values in the child. Therefore, mothers need to educate their children with right values. Instead of making children career conscious since childhood, they should inspire children to become a good human being. A mother can teach children not to let money become their only priority. With the efforts of a mother, a family can become an ideal family. If every family becomes an ideal family then the nature of the society would automatically change. Our society could become a value-based society.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
'मूल्यनिष्ठ समाजाचा पाया - महिला ’या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनाचे राष्ट्रपतींनी केले उद्‌घाटन, तसेच ‘कुटुंबाचे सक्षमीकरण' या अखिल भारतीय जागरूकता मोहिमेचा केला प्रारंभ
09 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2023
गुरुग्राम येथील ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थेच्या ओम शांती रिट्रीट सेंटरमध्ये आयोजित ''मूल्यनिष्ठ समाजाचा पाया - महिला ’ या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनाचे उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (9फेब्रुवारी 2023) केले आणि 'कुटुंबाचे सक्षमीकरण' या अखिल भारतीय जनजागृती मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ केला.
''मूल्यनिष्ठ समाजाचा पाया - महिला ही आजच्या राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनाची संकल्पना अतिशय समर्पक आहे. भारतीय समाजात मूल्ये आणि नैतिकता रुजवण्यात महिलांनी खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थेने महिलांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून भारतीय मूल्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याचा प्रयत्न केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. आज ही महिलांच्या मार्फत संचालित जगातील सर्वात मोठी आध्यात्मिक संस्था असून या संस्थेच्या 46 हजारांहून अधिक भगिनी सुमारे 140 देशांमध्ये अध्यात्म आणि भारतीय संस्कृतीची परंपरा पुढे नेत आहेत , असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जेव्हा जेव्हा महिलांना समान संधी मिळाल्या, तेव्हा त्यांनी प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात पुरुषांच्या बरोबरीने तर कधी त्यांच्यापेक्षा चांगली कामगिरी केली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी महिला सक्षमीकरणाबाबत बोलताना सांगितले. अनेक क्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढत आहे. मात्र, त्यापैकी अनेकींना सर्वोच्च पदापर्यंत पोहोचता आलेले नाही, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या मध्यम स्तरावरील व्यवस्थापनामध्ये एका विशिष्ट पातळीपेक्षा वरती महिलांचा सहभाग कमी झाला आहे.कौटुंबिक जबाबदाऱ्या हे त्यामागचे मुख्य कारण आहे. सामान्यत: नोकरदार महिलांना घराचीही जबाबदारी पार पाडावी लागते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मुलांचे संगोपन आणि घर सांभाळणे ही केवळ महिलांची जबाबदारी आहे, ही मानसिकता आपण बदलण्याची गरज आहे. महिलांना कुटुंबाकडून अधिक सहकार्य मिळायला हवे, जेणेकरुन ती महिला कोणत्याही अडथळ्याशिवाय तिच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात सर्वोच्च स्थानावर पोहोचू शकेल. त्या म्हणाल्या की, महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणानेच कुटुंबे सक्षम होतील आणि सक्षम कुटुंबे सशक्त समाज आणि सशक्त देश घडवतील.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सध्या स्पर्धा वाढत आहे. पैसा, सत्ता, प्रसिद्धी आणि प्रतिष्ठा याच्या मागे लोक धावत आहेत. आर्थिक दृष्ट्‍या मजबूत असण्यात कोणतेही नुकसान नाही, पण केवळ पैशासाठी जगणेही योग्य नाही. आर्थिक प्रगती आणि भौतिक समृद्धी आपल्याला भौतिक सुख देऊ शकते, पण चिर काळाची शांती देऊ शकत नाही. अध्यात्मिक जीवन दैवी आनंदाची कवाडे खुली करते.
कुटुंबातील आईच्या भूमिकेबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आईचा स्वभाव नेहमीच सर्वांना सामावून घेणारा असतो. ती आपल्या मुलांमध्ये कधीच भेदभाव करत नाही. म्हणूनच, निसर्गालाही निसर्ग माता म्हणून संबोधले जाते. आपल्या सर्वांना माहीत आहे की आई ही कुटुंबातली पहिली शिक्षक असते. ती मुलांना केवळ कुटुंबातील सदस्यांचा आणि वातावरणाचा परिचय करून देत नाही, तर मुलांमध्ये प्रचलित मूल्येही रुजवते. म्हणूनच, मातांनी आपल्या मुलांना योग्य संस्कारांचे शिक्षण देणे गरजेचे आहे. मुलांना लहानपणापासूनच करिअरबद्दल जागरुक न करता त्यांना एक चांगला माणूस बनण्याची प्रेरणा द्यावी. केवळ पैसा हेच आपले प्राधान्य नसावे, हे केवळ एक आईच मुलांना शिकवू शकते. आईच्या प्रयत्नांनी एखादे कुटुंब हे आदर्श कुटुंब बनू शकते. प्रत्येक कुटुंब हे आदर्श कुटुंब बनले, तर समाजाचे स्वरूप आपोआप बदलेल. आपला समाज मूल्यांवर आधारित समाज बनू शकेल.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.