President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates National Convention on ‘women as foundation of value-based society’ and launches an All India Awareness Campaign ‘Empowering the Family’
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Convention on ‘Women as Foundation of Value-based Society’ and launched an all India awareness campaign ‘Empowering the Family’ at the Om Shanti Retreat Centre of Brahmakumaris at Gurugram today (February 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the theme of today’s National Convention 'Women as Foundation of a Value-based Society' is very relevant. Women have played a very important role in shaping the values ​​and ethics in Indian society. She expressed happiness that the Brahmakumaris organisation has tried to revive Indian values ​​by keeping women at the centre. Today, this is the world's largest spiritual institution run by women and more than 46 thousand sisters of this organisation are carrying forward the tradition of spirituality and Indian culture in about 140 countries.
Speaking about empowerment of women, the President said that whenever women have got equal opportunities, they have performed at par with men and sometimes better than them in every field. She noted that women's participation is increasing in many fields. However, many of them are not able to reach the top position. It has been observed that in the middle level management of the private sector, there has been a decrease in women participation above a certain level. The main reason behind this is family responsibilities. Generally working women have to shoulder the responsibility of home too along with the office. We need to change the mindset that bringing up children and managing home are the responsibility of women only. Women should get more support from the family so that she can reach the highest position in her career without any hindrance. She said that families would be empowered only by the empowerment of women and empowered families would make an empowered society and empowered nation.
The President said that competition is increasing these days. People are running after money, power, fame and prestige. There is no harm in being financially strong, but living only for money is not proper. Economic progress and material prosperity can give us materialistic happiness, but not eternal peace. Spiritual life opens doors to divine bliss.
Speaking about the role of a mother in family, the President said that the nature of a mother is always inclusive. She never discriminates between her children. That is why nature is also called "Mother Nature". We all know that mother is the first teacher in the family. She not only introduces the child to the family-members and environment, but also inculcates the prevailing values in the child. Therefore, mothers need to educate their children with right values. Instead of making children career conscious since childhood, they should inspire children to become a good human being. A mother can teach children not to let money become their only priority. With the efforts of a mother, a family can become an ideal family. If every family becomes an ideal family then the nature of the society would automatically change. Our society could become a value-based society.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'मूल्य-निष्ठ समाज की नींव- महिलाएं' विषयवस्तु पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया और अखिल भारतीय जागरूकता अभियान- 'परिवार को सशक्त बनाना' की शुरुआत की
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 फरवरी, 2023) हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में ब्रह्माकुमारी के ओम शांति रिट्रीट केंद्र में 'मूल्य-निष्ठ समाज की नींव- महिलाएं' की विषयवस्तु पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया और अखिल भारतीय जागरूकता अभियान 'परिवार को सशक्त बनाना' की शुरुआत की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की विषयवस्तु ' मूल्य-निष्ठ समाज की नींव- महिलाएं' काफी प्रासंगिक है। महिलाओं ने भारतीय समाज में मूल्यों और नैतिकता को आकार देने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई हैं। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्था ने महिलाओं को केंद्र में रखकर भारतीय मूल्यों को फिर से जीवित करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी आध्यात्मिक संस्था है, जिसे महिलाएं संचालित करती हैं। इस संस्था की 46 हजार से अधिक बहनें लगभग 140 देशों में अध्यात्म की परंपरा और भारतीय संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं।
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब भी महिलाओं को समान अवसर मिले हैं, उन्होंने हर क्षेत्र में पुरुषों के बराबर और कभी-कभी उनसे बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ रही है। हालांकि, उनमें से कई शीर्ष स्थान तक पहुंचने में सक्षम नहीं हैं। यह पाया गया है कि निजी क्षेत्र में मध्य स्तर के प्रबंधन में एक निश्चित स्तर से ऊपर महिलाओं की भागीदारी में कमी आई है। इसके पीछे मुख्य कारण पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारियां हैं। आम तौर पर कामकाजी महिलाओं को कार्यालय के साथ-साथ घर की भी जिम्मेदारी उठानी पड़ती है। हमें इस मानसिकता को बदलने की जरूरत है कि बच्चों को पालना और घर चलाना केवल महिलाओं की जिम्मेदारी है। महिलाओं को परिवार से अधिक सहयोग मिलना चाहिए, जिससे वे बिना किसी बाधा के अपने करियर में सर्वोच्च पद पर पहुंच सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण से ही परिवार सशक्त होंगे और सशक्त परिवार ही सशक्त समाज व सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ रही है। लोग पैसे, शक्ति, प्रसिद्धि और प्रतिष्ठा के पीछे भाग रहे हैं। आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत होने में कोई बुराई नहीं है, लेकिन केवल धन के लिए जीना उचित नहीं है। आर्थिक प्रगति और समृद्धि हमें भौतिक सुख दे सकती है, लेकिन शाश्वत शांति नहीं। आध्यात्मिक जीवन दिव्य आनंद के द्वार खोलता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने परिवार में एक मां की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक मां का स्वभाव हमेशा समावेशी होता है। वह अपने बच्चों में कभी भेदभाव नहीं करती हैं, इसलिए प्रकृति को "प्रकृति माता" भी कहा जाता है। हम सभी जानते हैं कि मां परिवार में पहली गुरु होती हैं। वह न केवल बच्चे को परिवार के सदस्यों और पर्यावरण से परिचित कराती हैं, बल्कि बच्चे में प्रचलित मूल्यों को भी विकसित करती हैं। इसे देखते हुए माताओं को चाहिए कि वे अपने बच्चों को सही संस्कार दें। बच्चों को उनके बचपन से ही करियर को लेकर जागरूक करने की जगह उन्हें एक अच्छा इंसान बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहिए। एक मां अपने बच्चों को सिखा सकती हैं कि वे पैसे को अपनी एकमात्र प्राथमिकता न बनने दें। एक मां के प्रयास से एक परिवार आदर्श बन सकता है। अगर हर एक परिवार एक आदर्श परिवार बन जाए तो समाज का स्वरूप खुद ही बदल जाएगा। इससे हमारा समाज एक मूल्य आधारित समाज बन सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-