President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates National Convention on ‘women as foundation of value-based society’ and launches an All India Awareness Campaign ‘Empowering the Family’
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Convention on ‘Women as Foundation of Value-based Society’ and launched an all India awareness campaign ‘Empowering the Family’ at the Om Shanti Retreat Centre of Brahmakumaris at Gurugram today (February 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the theme of today’s National Convention 'Women as Foundation of a Value-based Society' is very relevant. Women have played a very important role in shaping the values ​​and ethics in Indian society. She expressed happiness that the Brahmakumaris organisation has tried to revive Indian values ​​by keeping women at the centre. Today, this is the world's largest spiritual institution run by women and more than 46 thousand sisters of this organisation are carrying forward the tradition of spirituality and Indian culture in about 140 countries.
Speaking about empowerment of women, the President said that whenever women have got equal opportunities, they have performed at par with men and sometimes better than them in every field. She noted that women's participation is increasing in many fields. However, many of them are not able to reach the top position. It has been observed that in the middle level management of the private sector, there has been a decrease in women participation above a certain level. The main reason behind this is family responsibilities. Generally working women have to shoulder the responsibility of home too along with the office. We need to change the mindset that bringing up children and managing home are the responsibility of women only. Women should get more support from the family so that she can reach the highest position in her career without any hindrance. She said that families would be empowered only by the empowerment of women and empowered families would make an empowered society and empowered nation.
The President said that competition is increasing these days. People are running after money, power, fame and prestige. There is no harm in being financially strong, but living only for money is not proper. Economic progress and material prosperity can give us materialistic happiness, but not eternal peace. Spiritual life opens doors to divine bliss.
Speaking about the role of a mother in family, the President said that the nature of a mother is always inclusive. She never discriminates between her children. That is why nature is also called "Mother Nature". We all know that mother is the first teacher in the family. She not only introduces the child to the family-members and environment, but also inculcates the prevailing values in the child. Therefore, mothers need to educate their children with right values. Instead of making children career conscious since childhood, they should inspire children to become a good human being. A mother can teach children not to let money become their only priority. With the efforts of a mother, a family can become an ideal family. If every family becomes an ideal family then the nature of the society would automatically change. Our society could become a value-based society.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பின் அடித்தளமாகப் பெண்கள் என்ற தேசிய மாநாடு, குடும்பத்திற்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற அகில இந்திய விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 FEB 2023 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பின் அடித்தளமாக பெண்கள் என்ற தேசிய மாநாடு, குடும்பத்திற்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற அகில இந்திய விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குருகிராமில் உள்ள ஓம் சாந்தி பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் உறைவிட மையத்தில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 9, 2023) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சமூகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பின் அடித்தளமாக பெண்கள் என்ற தேசிய மாநாடு இன்று மிகவும் அவசியமாகும் என்று கூறினார். இந்திய சமூகத்தின் மதிப்புகளையும், நெறிமுறைகளையும் வடிவமைத்ததில் பெண்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மையத்தில் பெண்களின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் மதிப்புகளை புதுப்பிக்க பிரம்மகுமாரிகள் அமைப்பு முயற்சித்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். இது உலகிலேயே பெண்களால் நடத்தப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய ஆன்மிக மையம் என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், இங்குள்ள 46 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சகோதரிகள், இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மிகப் பாரம்பரியத்தை சுமார் 140 நாடுகளில் பரப்புவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெண்களின் அதிகாரம் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், எப்போதெல்லாம் பெண்கள் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை பெறுகிறார்களோ அப்போது அவர்கள் ஆண்களுக்கு நிகராக செயல்படுவதாகவும், ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் சில நேரங்களில் அவர்களை விட சிறப்பானவர்களாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். பல துறைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். எனினும், அவர்களில் பலர், உயர்ந்த நிலையை அடைய இயலவில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தனியார் துறையில் குறிப்பிட்ட நிலையில், பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதற்கு குடும்ப பொறுப்புகள் முக்கியக் காரணமாக விளங்குகிறது. பொதுவாக பணிபுரியும் பெண்கள், அலுவலகம் மற்றும் வீடுகளில் உள்ள பொறுப்புகளையும் ஏற்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. வீட்டை பராமரிப்பது பெண்களின் பொறுப்பு மட்டுமே என்ற மனநிலையை குழந்தைகளிடம் நாம் மாற்றுவது அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.