Ministry of Communications
52nd Postal Pension Adalat
09 FEB 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur : 9 February 2023
The Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Mumbai will be holding the 52ND Postal Pension Adalat for pensioners/family pensioners of Postal Department on 16th March 2023 at 11.00 Hrs.in the O/o The Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Mumbai-400 001.
Grievances regarding pensionary benefits pertaining to those who retired/died while in service from Department of Posts, Pensioners of Postal Department Maharashtra and Goa States, which have not been settled within 3 months, will be only entertained in the Postal Pension Adalat.
Cases involving purely legal points i.e. succession, Notional pension, TBOP/MACP Promotion, stepping up of pay and disciplinary cases involving policy matters and cases pending for review of DPC will not be considered in Pension Adalat. Pensioner should forward their grievance individually(not in bulk/behalf of others) in triplicate in the Proforma attached to Accounts Officer/Secretary, Pension Aadalat, O/o Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Mumbai GPO Bldg., 2nd Floor, Mumbai-400 001 on or before 15th Feb-2023. The applications received after 15th FEB-2023 will not be considered in the Pension Adalat.
Further the Postmaster General Nagpur Region, Nagpur will be holding 52nd Postal Pension Adalat on 02.03.2023 at 11.00 hrs. Pensioners can apply in the Proforma to The Postmaster General Nagpur Region, Dak Sadan, 1st Floor, Shankar Nagar Post Office Building, Nagpur-440010 on or before 24.02.2023. The applications received after 24.02.2023 will not be considered in the Pension Adalat.
DEPARTMENT OF POSTS
APPLICATON FORM OF POSTAL PENSION ADALAT
SR NO.
SUBJECT
DETAILS TO BE FILLED IN BY THE INDIVIDUAL/PENSIONER
1
Name of pensioner/family pensioner with designation at the time of retirement/death
2
Name of Post Office from where retired etc. and date of retirement
3
PPO No.
4
Name of Post Office from where Pension is being drawn
5
Postal address of the pensioner(with phone no. if any)
6
Complaints in brief (attach application containing details if required)
7
Date & signature of the individual/Pensioner.