Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly one-third consumer complaints are of Insurance Sector: Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs
Disposal of consumer complaints doubled in second half year of 2022 compared to first half
Need to improve the insurance policies by being more transparent and worded simply: Centre
08 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Due to various proactive measures taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the disposal of cases in Consumer Courts has been doubled during the period April to July 2022 vs August to November 2022. In addition, of total 5,78,061 cases pending before the Consumer Commission, 161134 pertains to the Insurance sector, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary DoCA during a Round Table Conference on Consumer and the Insurance Sector organised here today.
The Insurance cases are divided into many categories like Travel insurance, Life insurance, Home insurance, Car insurance, Marine Insurance, Fire Insurance, Crop Insurance, and, Medical Insurance among them most of the cases are seen in Medical insurance and life insurance claims.
Discussion is held on the major issues on which the claims are repudiated like: (i) Ambiguity in the insurance contract i.e. use of technical jargons and complex words, (ii) Eligibility of the consumer, claims rejected due to the pre-existing diseases, (iii) Intermediary did not disclose terms of the contact, (iv) Eligibility (other than pre-existing diseases), (v) Crop insurance rules tied to the scheme.
To address the large pendency of insurance cases in the Consumer Commissions, the Department has organised the conference to facilitate stakeholder consultation on insurance cases in consumer commissions. Members of the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission along with Presidents of the Jharkhand and Gujarat State Consumer Dispute Redressal Commissions and Presidents of Hisar, Raigad, Jabalpur, and Gaziabad District Consumer Redressal Commissions along with members of J&K, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan State Consumer Dispute Redressal Commissions, attended the conference and addressed the major issues faced by the commissions while disposing of the insurance cases.
During the deliberations it was suggested that there is need to improve the insurance policies need to be more transparent, worded simply, in local language, exclusion and inclusions clearly identified, use of IT, to setup the intermediary management, there should not be multiple hearing, the increase in jurisdiction for settlement of cases by the ombudsman, consumers to be clearly informed about the requisites of the insurance contract so they have complete knowledge about the insurance policy, need for strengthening internal grievance redressal of the company, the terms and conditions of the policy including exemption clause to be readable font, avoid use of jargons, and hyper-technical words etc, need for advocacy, creating awareness among the insurance sector and for crop insurance Ministry of Agriculture has made a framers grievance portal on which the framers can file the complaints. The whole emphasis is on honest and fair disclosure of terms and conditions of the insurance policy.
Representatives from the insurance companies being bound by restrictions and not empowered to take proper decisions are discussed in detail.
Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Agriculture, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI), Insurance Ombudsmen from the Council of Insurance Ombudsman, members of various Voluntary Consumer Organizations, Senior representatives of the 22 major Insurance Companies participated in the conference. 35 District Consumer Commissions and 5 National Law Universities joined the conference through the Video Conferencing. The main purpose of this stakeholder consultation is to find out the reason of the rise of insurance cases in the Consumer Commissions and reach to an amicable solution to hurdles while disposing of the insurance cases in the consumer commissions.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working towards reducing the pendency of cases in the Consumer Commissions so as to protect the interest of the consumers and reach the goal set by the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. In respect of this department organized many campaigns to reduce the pendency in the consumer commissions and have addressed the issue multiple times.
The great success achieved by the States/District Consumer Commissions in disposing of the pending cases through the National Lok Adalat held on 12.11.2022 and “Grahak Madhyasthata Samadhan” on 16th December 2022 has given hope towards early disposal through a mutual settlement.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کی تقریباً ایک تہائی شکایات بیمہ شعبے سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں : سیکریٹری محکمہ امور صارفین
پہلی ششماہی کے مقابلے 2022 کی دوسری ششماہی میں صارفین کی شکایات کا ازالہ دگنا ہو گیا
زیادہ شفاف اور سادہ الفاظ میں بیمہ پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: مرکز
08 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) کے مختلف فعال اقدامات کی وجہ سے، اپریل سے جولائی 2022 بمقابلہ اگست سے نومبر 2022 کی مدت کے دوران صارفین کی عدالتوں میں مقدمات کے نمٹانے کو دگنا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کل 5,78,061 مقدمات زیر التواء ہیں۔ صارفین کمیشن، 161134 بیمہ شعبے سے متعلق ہے، جناب روہت کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری ڈو سی اے نے آج یہاں منعقدہ صارفین اور بیمہ شعبے پر ایک گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران کہا۔
بیمہ کے کیسز کو کئی قسموں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ ٹریول انشورنس، لائف انشورنس، ہوم انشورنس، کار انشورنس، میرین انشورنس، فائر انشورنس، کراپ انشورنس، اور میڈیکل انشورنس ان میں سے زیادہ تر کیسز میڈیکل انشورنس اور لائف انشورنس کلیمز میں دیکھے جاتے ہیں۔
ان اہم مسائل پر بحث کی جاتی ہے جن پر دعوے رد کیے جاتے ہیں جیسے: (i) بیمہ کے معاہدے میں ابہام یعنی تکنیکی اصطلاحات اور پیچیدہ الفاظ کا استعمال، (ii) صارف کی اہلیت، پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کی وجہ سے مسترد کیے گئے دعوے، (iii) ثالث نے رابطے کی شرائط کا انکشاف نہیں کیا، (iv) اہلیت (پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کے علاوہ)، (v) اسکیم سے منسلک فصل انشورنس کے قواعد۔
صارفین کمیشنز میں بیمہ کے کیسز کے بڑے التوا کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ڈپارٹمنٹ نے صارفین کمیشن میں بیمہ کیسوں پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت کی سہولت کے لیے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ اور گجرات کے ریاستی صارف تنازعہ ازالہ کمیشن کے صدور اور حصار، رائے گڑھ، جبل پور، اور غازی آباد ضلع صارفین ریڈریسل کمیشن کے صدور کے ساتھ نیشنل صارفین ڈسپیوٹ ریڈریسل کمیشن کے ممبران کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، اور راجستھان اسٹیٹ صارفین ڈسپیوٹ کے ممبران۔ ازالہ کمیشنوں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور بیمہ کیسوں کو نمٹانے کے دوران کمیشنوں کو درپیش اہم مسائل کو حل کیا۔
بحث کے دوران یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ بیمہ پالیسیوں کو مزید شفاف بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، سادہ الفاظ میں، مقامی زبان میں، اخراج اور شمولیت کی واضح طور پر نشاندہی کی جائے، آئی ٹی کا استعمال، درمیانی انتظام کو ترتیب دینے کے لیے، ایک سے زیادہ سماعت نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ محتسب کے ذریعہ مقدمات کے تصفیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں اضافہ، صارفین کو بیمہ کے معاہدے کی ضروریات کے بارے میں واضح طور پر آگاہ کیا جائے تاکہ انہیں انشورنس پالیسی کے بارے میں مکمل علم ہو، کمپنی کی اندرونی شکایات کے ازالے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت، شرائط و ضوابط پالیسی جس میں استثنیٰ کی شق کو پڑھنے کے قابل فونٹ ہونا، الفاظ کے استعمال سے گریز کرنا، اور ہائپر ٹیکنیکل الفاظ وغیرہ شامل ہیں، وکالت کی ضرورت، بیمہ کے شعبے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور فصلوں کی بیمہ کے لیے وزارت زراعت نے ایک فریمرز شکایتی پورٹل بنایا ہے جس پر فریمرز شکایت کر سکتے ہیں۔ سارا زور انشورنس پالیسی کی شرائط و ضوابط کے ایماندارانہ اور منصفانہ انکشاف پر ہے۔
بیمہ کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کو پابندیوں کا پابند کیا جا رہا ہے اور مناسب فیصلے لینے کا اختیار نہیں دیا گیا ہے، اس پر تفصیل سے بات کی گئی ہے۔
مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ، زراعت کی وزارت، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)، بیمہ محتسب کونسل کے بیمہ محتسب، مختلف رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں کے اراکین، 22 بڑی بیمہ کمپنیوں کے سینئر نمائندوں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ 35 ڈسٹرکٹ صارفین کمیشنز اور 5 نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کانفرنس میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کا بنیادی مقصد صارفین کمیشنز میں بیمہ کیسوں میں اضافے کی وجہ معلوم کرنا اور صارفین کمیشنز میں بیمہ کیسوں کو نمٹانے کے دوران رکاوٹوں کے پرامن حل تک پہنچنا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ صارفین کے کمیشنوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے اور صارفین پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ہدف تک پہنچ سکیں۔ اس سلسلے میں محکمہ نے بہت سی مہمیں چلائی ہیں صارفین کے کمیشن میں التوا کا شکار ہے اور متعدد بار اس مسئلے کو حل کر چکے ہیں۔
12.11.2022 کو منعقد ہونے والی قومی لوک عدالت اور 16 دسمبر 2022 کو ’’گراہک مدھیہ استھتا سمادھان‘‘ کے ذریعے زیر التواء مقدمات کو نمٹانے میں ریاستوں/ضلع صارفین کمیشنوں کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی بڑی کامیابی نے باہمی تصفیہ کے ذریعے جلد از جلد نمٹانے کی امید پیدا کی ہے۔