Ministry of Rural Development
More than 30,000 Amrit Sarovars dedicated to the country in a short span of nine months
60% of targeted 50,000 Sarovars by 15th August 2023 completed
Significant achievement of Ministry of Rural Development with ‘Jan Bhagidari’ as its core
Excavated soil/silt being used to raise infrastructure projects in the vicinity
08 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022 in the 75th year of Independence as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with the target to construct/ rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district across the country and with the objective to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
A target of construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars was set to be completed by 15th August, 2023. Till date, more than 30,000 Amrit Sarovars, which constitutes 60% of the total target, have been constructed within a short span of 9 months.
‘Jan Bhagidari’ has been the core of this Mission and involves people’s participation at all levels. States/UTs are leveraging the participation of freedom fighters, eldest members of the panchayat, family members of freedom fighters and martyrs, Padma Awardees, etc. for the purposes like laying of foundation stone of the designated Amrit Sarovar sites, flag hoisting on important dates like 26th January and 15th August. So far, 1,095 freedom fighters, 13,940 eldest members of the panchayat, 193 family members of freedom fighters, 624 family members of martyrs and 47 Padma Awardees have participated in the Mission.
‘Whole of Government’ approach is the soul of this Mission, wherein six Central Ministries, namely Ministry of Rural Development together with Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, are operational in convergence with technical organizations, namely Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N), and all the States/UTs Governments.
The highlight of this convergence is that the Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are using the excavated soil/silt for infrastructure projects in the vicinity of the demarcated Amrit Sarovar sites.
Various Public and CSR Bodies have also shown great interest in this Mission and are playing a significant role by contributing in construction/ rejuvenation of several Amrit Sarovars across the country.
More significantly, Mission Amrit Sarovar is boosting the rural livelihood as the completed Sarovars have been identified for the purpose of different activities such as irrigation, fisheries, duckery, cultivation of water chestnut and animal husbandry, etc. These activities are being carried out by different user groups which are linked to each Amrit Sarovar.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar also aims qualitative implementation and development of Amrit Sarovar as a hub of local community activities and convergence with different Ministries for Amrit Sarovar Works.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अवघ्या नऊ महिन्यांमध्‍ये 30,000 हून अधिक अमृत सरोवरांचे झाले लोकार्पण
15 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत 50,000 सरोवरांची निर्मिती करण्याच्या निर्धारित लक्ष्यापैकी 60 टक्के सरोवरांचे काम पूर्ण
08 FEB 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2023
'स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात ‘मिशन अमृत सरोवर’ला 24 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी प्रारंभ झाला. देशभरातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान 75 अमृत सरोवरे बांधण्याचे किंवा असलेल्या सरोवरांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट या मोहिमेंतर्गत निश्चित करण्यात आले. यामागे देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागात असलेल्या पाण्याच्या संकटावर मात करण्याचाही उद्देश आहे.
या मोहिमेमध्‍ये 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत देशात 50,000 अमृत सरोवर बांधण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे. मोहीम सुरू झाल्यापासून अवघ्या 9 महिन्यांच्या अल्प काळामध्‍ये 30,000 हून अधिक अमृत सरोवरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत. हे प्रमाण एकूण उद्दिष्टाच्या 60% आहे.
‘जन भागीदारी’म्हणजेच लोकांचा सहभाग हा या मोहीमेचा गाभा आहे आणि त्यात सर्व स्तरातील लोकांचा सहभाग आहे. स्थान निश्चित केलेल्या अमृत सरोवरांची पायाभरणी, राष्‍ट्रीय महत्वाच्या दिनी- जसे की, 26 जानेवारी आणि 15 ऑगस्ट या दिवशी ध्वजारोहण यांसारख्या कार्यक्रमांना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक, पंचायतीचे ज्येष्ठ सदस्य, स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक आणि हुतात्म्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्य , पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते अशा व्यक्तींचा सहभाग आता वाढत आहे. आतापर्यंत 1,095 स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, 13,940 पंचायतीचे ज्येष्ठ सदस्य, 193 स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचे कुटुंबीय, 624 हुतात्म्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि 47 पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते या मोहिमेमध्ये सहभागी झाले आहेत.
या मिशनचा आत्मा म्हणजे 'सरकारचा संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन’हा आहे. यासाठी सहा केंद्रीय मंत्रालये संयुक्तपणे काम करीत आहेत. यामध्‍ये ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, जलशक्ती मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय कार्यरत आहेत. तसेच तांत्रिक संस्था म्हणून, भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पेस अॅप्लिकेशन्स अँड जिओ-इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स (बीआयएसएजी-एन) आणि सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे एकत्रितपणे कार्यरत आहेत.
या एकूण मिशनचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयांकडून सीमांकित अमृत सरोवर स्थानी उत्खनन केलेली माती, गाळ यांचा वापर परिसरातील पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांसाठी केला जात आहे.
विविध सार्वजनिक आणि सीएसआर संस्थांनीही या मिशनमध्ये खूप रस दाखवला आहे आणि देशभरातील अनेक अमृत सरोवरांच्या बांधकाम/पुनरुज्जीवनात योगदान देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत.
विशेष म्हणजे मिशन अमृत सरोवर ग्रामीण जीवनमानाला चालना देत आहे. कारण पूर्ण झालेले सरोवर सिंचन, मत्स्यपालन, बदक पालन, शिंगाड्याची लागवड आणि पशुसंवर्धन इत्यादी विविध उपक्रमांसाठी ओळखले जात आहे. प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवराला वापरकर्ता गटही जोडण्‍यात आला आहे. अमृत सरोवर मिशनचे उद्दिष्ट अमृत सरोवराची गुणात्मक अंमलबजावणी आणि स्थानिक सामुदायिक क्रियाकलापांचे केंद्र म्हणून विकास करणे आणि अमृत सरोवर कार्यासाठी विविध मंत्रालयांनी संयुक्त कार्य करणे, हे सुद्धा आहे.