دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نو ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں 30,000 سے زیادہ امرت سروور ملک کے لیے وقف
15 اگست 2023 تک ہدف شدہ 50,000 سروورز میں سے 60فیصد کی تکمیل
’جن بھاگیداری‘ کے ساتھ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی اہم کامیابی کو مکمل کیا
کھدائی شدہ مٹی / گاد کا استعمال ارد گرد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے
08 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مشن امرت سروور 24 اپریل، 2022 کو آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر /ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کے بحران پر قابو پانے کے لیے ان کا ہدف تھا۔
جن بھاگیداری' اس مشن کا مرکز رہا ہے اور اس میں ہر سطح پر لوگوں کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مجاہدین آزادی، پنچایت کے بزرگ ارکان، مجاہدین آزادی اور شہیدوں کے خاندان کے افراد، پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد وغیرہ کی شرکت کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔ان میں نامزد امرت سروور مقامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، اہم تاریخوں پر پرچم کشائی، جیسے 26 جنوری اور 15 اگست ۔ اب تک 1,095 مجاہدین آزادی، 13,940 پنچایت کے بزرگ ارکان، مجاہدین آزادی کے 193 ارکان خاندان، 624 شہداء کے خاندان کے افراد اور 47 پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد نے مشن میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
'پوری حکومت' کا نقطہ نظر اس مشن کی روح ہے، جس میں چھ مرکزی وزارتیں، یعنی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، وزارت ریلوے، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت، وزارت جل شکتی، وزارت پنچایتی راج، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، تکنیکی تنظیموں، یعنی بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس( بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس ہم آہنگی کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ ریلوے کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کھدائی شدہ مٹی/سیلٹ کا استعمال حد بندی کے لئے امرت سروور سائٹس کے آس پاس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے کر رہی ہے۔
مختلف عوامی اور سی ایس آر باڈیز نے بھی اس مشن میں کافی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے اور ملک بھر میں کئی امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر / از سر نو تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے کر اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
مزید اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مشن امرت سروور دیہی معاش کو فروغ دے رہا ہے کیونکہ مکمل شدہ سرووروں کی شناخت مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ آبپاشی، ماہی گیری، بطخ، آبی سنگھاڑوں کی کاشت اور مویشی پالنا وغیرہ کے مقصد کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ صارف گروپ جو ہر امرت سروور سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا مقصد مقامی کمیونٹی کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر امرت سروور کی معیاری نفاذ اور ترقی اور امرت سروور کے کاموں کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بھی ہے۔

Ministry of Rural Development
More than 30,000 Amrit Sarovars dedicated to the country in a short span of nine months
60% of targeted 50,000 Sarovars by 15th August 2023 completed
Significant achievement of Ministry of Rural Development with ‘Jan Bhagidari’ as its core
Excavated soil/silt being used to raise infrastructure projects in the vicinity
08 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022 in the 75th year of Independence as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with the target to construct/ rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district across the country and with the objective to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
A target of construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars was set to be completed by 15th August, 2023. Till date, more than 30,000 Amrit Sarovars, which constitutes 60% of the total target, have been constructed within a short span of 9 months.
‘Jan Bhagidari’ has been the core of this Mission and involves people’s participation at all levels. States/UTs are leveraging the participation of freedom fighters, eldest members of the panchayat, family members of freedom fighters and martyrs, Padma Awardees, etc. for the purposes like laying of foundation stone of the designated Amrit Sarovar sites, flag hoisting on important dates like 26th January and 15th August. So far, 1,095 freedom fighters, 13,940 eldest members of the panchayat, 193 family members of freedom fighters, 624 family members of martyrs and 47 Padma Awardees have participated in the Mission.
‘Whole of Government’ approach is the soul of this Mission, wherein six Central Ministries, namely Ministry of Rural Development together with Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, are operational in convergence with technical organizations, namely Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N), and all the States/UTs Governments.
The highlight of this convergence is that the Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are using the excavated soil/silt for infrastructure projects in the vicinity of the demarcated Amrit Sarovar sites.
Various Public and CSR Bodies have also shown great interest in this Mission and are playing a significant role by contributing in construction/ rejuvenation of several Amrit Sarovars across the country.
More significantly, Mission Amrit Sarovar is boosting the rural livelihood as the completed Sarovars have been identified for the purpose of different activities such as irrigation, fisheries, duckery, cultivation of water chestnut and animal husbandry, etc. These activities are being carried out by different user groups which are linked to each Amrit Sarovar.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar also aims qualitative implementation and development of Amrit Sarovar as a hub of local community activities and convergence with different Ministries for Amrit Sarovar Works.