Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to launch ‘Digital Payments Utsav’ celebrated by MeitY tomorrow
Digital Payments achievements, release of G20 co-branded QR code and Coffee Table Book, Digital Payment Sandesh Yatra and presentation of DigiDhan awards to highlight the event
08 FEB 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Communications and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be the Chief Guest to launch the ‘Digital Payments Utsav’ and a comprehensive Campaign Plan, here tomorrow. The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be the Guest of Honour. The Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and other senior officials from MeitY will also present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has often shared his vision of empowerment of citizens with digital and it is India’s techade and the time for India to realise its potential and emerge as a global leader in the field of electronics and information technology. Technology like UPI have transformed entire payment space and recorded highest real time digital payment transactions in the world, contributing 40% of total transactions. In the words of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi – ‘India has shown innovation prowess to the world’.
As India celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘G20 Presidency’, MeitY endeavours to increase the access to easy and convenient digital payment solutions to all citizens, with particular focus on inclusion of the hard-to-reach geography and population, including small merchants and street vendors. Accordingly, a comprehensive campaign “Digital Payments Utsav" planned during 9th February to 9th October 2023, in coordination with all stakeholders for promotion of Digital Payments across the country, with particular focus on G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) event cities, namely Lucknow, Hyderabad, Pune and Bengaluru.
The event will have release of G20 co-branded QR code, release of Coffee Table Book showcasing India’s journey global leadership in Digital Payments and digital inclusion, launch of innovative products from various banks that makes digital payments simplified and easy to use, flag off of Digital Payment Sandesh Yatra with the aim to make citizens aware about various digital payments solutions and sensitise them about security and safety of digital payments, and DigiDhan awards for top performing banks in digital payments space.
The launch will also highlight how Digital payments are ensuring financial inclusion and empowering small merchants, street vendors and common people of the country. The Digital Payment Utsav will also be an opportunity to make digital payments as ‘whole of Government’ initiatives in its true spirit with active participation from other Central Ministries.
The broader mandate of MeitY is to work towards the transformation of India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy and generate self-reliance for the country in the field of technology and communication. On this note, a series of events/initiatives will be held during the entire duration of Digital Payments Utsav (9th February to 9th October 2023) that would showcase India’s journey of digital transformation.
The event will conclude with presentation of awards to bankers and fintech companies in different categories for outstanding performance, flag off Digital Payments Sandesh Yatra and closing remarks by the Economic Adviser and Group Coordinator, MeitY. A grand celebration of a culture of innovation, entrepreneurship and digital inclusion paving the way to realize Prime Minister’s vision of empowering common man with the technology.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو کل میٹ وائی کے ذریعہ منائے جانے والے ‘ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اتسو’ کا آغاز کریں گے
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی کامیابیاں،جی 20 کو-برانڈڈ کیو آر کوڈ اور کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سندیش یاترا اور تقریب کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے ڈیجی دھن ایوارڈز کی پیشکش
08 FEB 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (میٹ وائی)، مواصلات اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کل یہاں 'ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اتسو' اور ایک جامع مہم کے منصوبے کے آغاز کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ الیکٹرانکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر میٹ وائی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما اور میٹ وائی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈیجیٹل کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے وژن سے واقف کرایا اور یہ بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور وقت ہے کہ بھارت اپنی صلاحیت کا ادراک کرے اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے۔ یو پی آئی جیسی ٹیکنالوجی نے ادائیگی کی پوری جگہ کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے اور دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے لین دین کو ریکارڈ کیا ہے، جس میں کل لین دین کا 40 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے الفاظ میں – ’’بھارت نے دنیا کو اختراعی صلاحیت دکھائی ہے‘‘۔
جیسا کہ بھارت 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' اور 'جی 20 کی صدارت کا جشن' منا رہا ہے، میٹ وائی تمام شہریوں کے لیے آسان اور آسان ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر مشکل سے پہنچنے والے جغرافیہ اور آبادی کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، بشمول چھوٹے تاجروں اور گلیوں میں دکاندار، اسی مناسبت سے، 9 فروری سے 9 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریوقں کےس اتھ مل کر ، خاص طور پر جی 20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی) ایونٹ کے شہروں، یعنی لکھنؤ ، حیدرآباد، پنے اور بنگلورو پر ایک جامع مہم "ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اتسو" کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جی 20 کے کو-برانڈڈ کیو آر کوڈ کی ریلیز، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت میں بھارت کے سفر کی عالمی قیادت کو ظاہر کرنے والی کافی ٹیبل بک کی ریلیز، مختلف بینکوں سے اختراعی مصنوعات کا اجراء جو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو آسان اور استعمال میں آسان بناتا ہے، فلیگ آف کیا جائے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سندیش یاترا جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے مختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے بارے حساسیت پیدا کرنا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی جگہ اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بینکوں کو ڈیجی دھن ایوارڈز سے سرفراز کرنا۔
آغاز کی اس تقریب میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جائے گی کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں سے مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنا یا جا رہا ہے اور خوانچہ فروشوں نیز ملک کے عام لوگوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اتسو دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اس کی حقیقی روح میں 'پوری حکومت' کے اقدامات کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی ہوگا۔
میٹ وائی کا وسیع تر مینڈیٹ بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی اور مواصلات کے میدان میں ملک کے لیے خود انحصاری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔ اس نوٹ پر، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اتسو (9 فروری سے 9 اکتوبر 2023) کی پوری مدت کے دوران تقریبات/پہل کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا جو بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
تقریب کا اختتام بینکرز اور فن ٹیک کمپنیوں کو شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈز کی پیشکش، ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹس سندیش یاترا اور اقتصادی مشیر اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، میٹ وائی کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ جدت طرازی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے کلچر کا ایک شاندار جشن جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ عام آدمی کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔