Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to launch ‘Digital Payments Utsav’ celebrated by MeitY tomorrow
Digital Payments achievements, release of G20 co-branded QR code and Coffee Table Book, Digital Payment Sandesh Yatra and presentation of DigiDhan awards to highlight the event
08 FEB 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Communications and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be the Chief Guest to launch the ‘Digital Payments Utsav’ and a comprehensive Campaign Plan, here tomorrow. The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be the Guest of Honour. The Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and other senior officials from MeitY will also present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has often shared his vision of empowerment of citizens with digital and it is India’s techade and the time for India to realise its potential and emerge as a global leader in the field of electronics and information technology. Technology like UPI have transformed entire payment space and recorded highest real time digital payment transactions in the world, contributing 40% of total transactions. In the words of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi – ‘India has shown innovation prowess to the world’.
As India celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘G20 Presidency’, MeitY endeavours to increase the access to easy and convenient digital payment solutions to all citizens, with particular focus on inclusion of the hard-to-reach geography and population, including small merchants and street vendors. Accordingly, a comprehensive campaign “Digital Payments Utsav" planned during 9th February to 9th October 2023, in coordination with all stakeholders for promotion of Digital Payments across the country, with particular focus on G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) event cities, namely Lucknow, Hyderabad, Pune and Bengaluru.
The event will have release of G20 co-branded QR code, release of Coffee Table Book showcasing India’s journey global leadership in Digital Payments and digital inclusion, launch of innovative products from various banks that makes digital payments simplified and easy to use, flag off of Digital Payment Sandesh Yatra with the aim to make citizens aware about various digital payments solutions and sensitise them about security and safety of digital payments, and DigiDhan awards for top performing banks in digital payments space.
The launch will also highlight how Digital payments are ensuring financial inclusion and empowering small merchants, street vendors and common people of the country. The Digital Payment Utsav will also be an opportunity to make digital payments as ‘whole of Government’ initiatives in its true spirit with active participation from other Central Ministries.
The broader mandate of MeitY is to work towards the transformation of India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy and generate self-reliance for the country in the field of technology and communication. On this note, a series of events/initiatives will be held during the entire duration of Digital Payments Utsav (9th February to 9th October 2023) that would showcase India’s journey of digital transformation.
The event will conclude with presentation of awards to bankers and fintech companies in different categories for outstanding performance, flag off Digital Payments Sandesh Yatra and closing remarks by the Economic Adviser and Group Coordinator, MeitY. A grand celebration of a culture of innovation, entrepreneurship and digital inclusion paving the way to realize Prime Minister’s vision of empowering common man with the technology.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आयोजित ‘डिजिटल पेमेंट्स उत्सवाचा' उद्या अश्विनी वैष्णव करणार आरंभ
डिजिटल पेमेंट्सचे यश , जी 20 सह-ब्रँडेड क्युआर कोड आणि कॉफी टेबल बुकचे प्रकाशन, डिजिटल पेमेंट संदेश यात्रा आणि डिजीधन पुरस्कारांचे वितरण ही या कार्यक्रमाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
08 FEB 2023 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2023
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, दळणवळण आणि रेल्वे मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव उद्या नवी दिल्लीत ‘डिजिटल पेमेंट उत्सव’ आणि व्यापक मोहीम योजनेचा आरंभ करण्यासाठी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित असतील. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर हे या कार्यक्रमाचे सन्माननीय अतिथी असतील.
भारत ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ आणि ‘जी20 चे अध्यक्षपद ’साजरे करत असताना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय,सर्व नागरिकांना अधिकाधिक सुलभ आणि सोयीस्कर डिजिटल पेमेंट उपाय वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असून विशेषत: छोटे व्यापारी आणि पदपथावरील विक्रेत्यांसह दुर्गम भाग आणि या भागातील लोकसंख्येचा यात समावेश करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे.
यानुसार देशभरात डिजिटल पेमेंट्सच्या प्रचारासाठी, जी 20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्यगटाच्या बैठका होत असलेल्या लखनौ, हैदराबाद, पुणे आणि बंगळुरू. या शहरांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून, सर्व हितसंबंधितांच्या समन्वयाने 9 फेब्रुवारी ते 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत “डिजिटल पेमेंट उत्सव” ही व्यापक मोहीम आखण्यात आली आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात, जी 20 सह-ब्रँडेड क्युआर कोडचे प्रकाशन, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स आणि डिजिटल समावेशनामध्ये भारताच्या जागतिक नेतृत्वाचा प्रवास दाखवणाऱ्या कॉफी टेबल बुकचे प्रकाशन,डिजिटल पेमेंट सुलभ आणि वापरण्यास सोपे करणाऱ्या विविध बँकांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उत्पादनांचा आरंभ, विविध डिजिटल पेमेंट उपायांबद्दल नागरिकांना जागरूक करणे आणि डिजिटल पेमेंटच्या सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षिततेबद्दल त्यांना जागरूक करणे या उद्देशाने आयोजित डिजिटल पेमेंट संदेश यात्रेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करणे आणि डिजिटल पेमेंट क्षेत्रात अव्वल कामगिरी करणाऱ्या बँकांसाठी डिजिधन पुरस्कारांचे वितरण याचा समावेश आहे.
डिजिटल पेमेंट्स आर्थिक समावेशन कसे सुनिश्चित करत आहे आणि छोटे व्यापारी, पदपथावरील विक्रेते आणि देशातील सामान्य लोकांचे सक्षमीकरण कशाप्रकारे करत आहेत हे देखील या उत्सवाच्या माध्यमातून अधोरेखित केले जाईल.डिजिटल पेमेंट उत्सव ही इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह खऱ्या अर्थाने.‘संपूर्ण सरकारी उपक्रम’ म्हणून डिजिटल पेमेंट करण्याची संधीही असेल.
भारताचे डिजिटली सक्षम समाज आणि ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन करणे तसेच तंत्रज्ञान आणि दळणवळणाच्या क्षेत्रात देश आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी करण्यासाठी कार्य करणे हा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचा व्यापक उद्देश आहे. याचाच एक भाग म्हणून , डिजिटल पेमेंट उत्सवाच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीत (9 फेब्रुवारी ते 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023) भारताचा डिजिटल परिवर्तनाचा प्रवास दर्शवणारी .कार्यक्रम/उपक्रमांची मालिका आयोजित केली जाईल.
उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी बँकर्स आणि फिनटेक कंपन्यांना विविध श्रेणीतील पुरस्कारांचे वितरण , डिजिटल पेमेंट संदेश यात्रेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यासह माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचाचे आर्थिक सल्लागार आणि गट समन्वयक यांच्या समारोपीय भाषणाने कार्यक्रमाची सांगता होईल.नवोन्मेष , उद्यमशीलता आणि डिजिटल समावेशनाच्या संस्कृतीचा हा एक भव्य सोहळा, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने सामान्य माणसाला सक्षम बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाला साकार करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करतो.