Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan to visit Sri Lanka
08 FEB 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan will be on a visit to Sri Lanka from 9-12 February 2023 to participate in dedication of Jaffna Cultural Centre constructed with Government of India Grant, to the people of Sri Lanka. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the Centre in March 2015.
During the visit, Dr Murugan would visit various sites that underline the scale and extent of Government of India’s people-centric development partnership in Sri Lanka. He will also interact with a cross-section of leaders and stakeholders during the visit.
Jaffna Cultural Center is a magnificent example of India-Sri Lanka development partnership. It was conceived as a reconciliation project primarily aimed at expanding cultural infrastructure for people of Northern Province. This state-of-the-art facility consists of multiple facilities such as a museum of two floors, an advanced theater style auditorium for more than 600 people, a 11-storeyed learning tower; a public square which could also act as an amphitheater etc.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर जाएंगे
08 FEB 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन 9 से 12 फरवरी 2023 तक श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। डॉ. मुरुगन भारत सरकार के अनुदान से निर्मित जाफना सांस्कृतिक केंद्र को श्रीलंका के लोगों को समर्पित करने के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च 2015 में इस केंद्र का शिलान्यास किया था।
डॉ. मुरुगन यात्रा के दौरान विभिन्न स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे जो श्रीलंका में भारत सरकार की जन-केंद्रित विकास साझेदारी के पैमाने और सीमा को रेखांकित करते हैं। सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री यात्रा के दौरान नेताओं और हितधारकों के विभिन्न वर्गों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
जाफना सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भारत-श्रीलंका विकास साझेदारी का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। यह मुख्य रूप से उत्तरी प्रांत के लोगों के लिए सांस्कृतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से एक सुलह परियोजना के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया था। इस अत्याधुनिक केंद्र में कई सुविधाएं शामिल हैं जैसे दो मंजिलों का एक संग्रहालय, 600 से अधिक लोगों के लिए एक उन्नत थिएटर शैली का सभागार, एक 11-मंजिला शिक्षण टॉवर, एक सार्वजनिक चौक जो एक रंगभूमि मंच के रूप में भी कार्य कर सकता है।