Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan to visit Sri Lanka
08 FEB 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan will be on a visit to Sri Lanka from 9-12 February 2023 to participate in dedication of Jaffna Cultural Centre constructed with Government of India Grant, to the people of Sri Lanka. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the Centre in March 2015.
During the visit, Dr Murugan would visit various sites that underline the scale and extent of Government of India’s people-centric development partnership in Sri Lanka. He will also interact with a cross-section of leaders and stakeholders during the visit.
Jaffna Cultural Center is a magnificent example of India-Sri Lanka development partnership. It was conceived as a reconciliation project primarily aimed at expanding cultural infrastructure for people of Northern Province. This state-of-the-art facility consists of multiple facilities such as a museum of two floors, an advanced theater style auditorium for more than 600 people, a 11-storeyed learning tower; a public square which could also act as an amphitheater etc.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن سری لنکا کا دورہ کریں گے
08 FEB 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن 9 سے 12 فروری 2023 تک سری لنکا کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ سے تعمیر ہونے والے جافنا کلچرل سنٹر کو سری لنکا کے عوام کے لئے وقف کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے مارچ 2015 میں اس سنٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
سری لنکا میں اپنے قیام کے دوران ڈاکٹر مروگن ایسے کئی مقامات پر جائیں گے، جو سری لنکا میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کے فروغ میں دی جانے والی ساجھیداری کی عکاس ہیں۔ وہ اپنے قیام کے دوران مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد سے بھی ملیں گے۔
جافنا کلچرل سنٹر ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان ترقیاتی ساجھیداری کی ایک شاندار نظیر ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شمالی صوبے کے عوام کے ثقافتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس اس سنٹر میں 2 فلور پر میوزیم قائم ہے، تھیئٹر کی طرز کا ایک وسیع و عریض آڈیٹوریم ہے، جہاں 600 سے زیادہ افراد کی گنجائش ہے، ایک11 منزلہ لرننگ ٹاور اور ایک پبلک اسکوائر ہے، جو ایمفی تھیٹر کے طور پر استعمال کیاجا سکتا ہے۔