AYUSH
Department of Integrative Medicine inaugurated at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi
Ministries of Ayush and Health & Family Welfare are committed towards promoting the integrative health approach: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
07 FEB 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya jointly inaugurated the Integrative Medicine Centre at Safdarjung Hospital today.
Minister of State for Health, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and Minister of State for Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai and Secretary Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, both the ministries of Ayush and Health and Family Welfare are committed towards promoting the integrative approach”
“I am pleased to inform the audience that just yesterday, All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi entered in an MoU with All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi which is also on the same lines as Safdarjung Hospital,” announced the Minister.
Speaking on this occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the central government is working towards setting up a separate wing for integrative medicine, an approach that combines conventional medicine with traditional treatments, in all the medical colleges and hospitals. Government has established 1,50,000 health and wellness centres across platforms that promote meditation, yoga, and all aspects and activities.
He also said, "In the coming days, both the ministries are working on having a separate department for integrative medicine in all AIIMS, and to have arrangements for research. In this regard the present event will become a landmark in establishing Integrative medicine in India.”
“Wellness approach is the need of the hour. Healthy people create a healthy society, and a healthy society plays a vital role in building of a great nation. Prime Minister Narendra Modi's wellness approach is oriented at deferring ailments and diseases and the integrative approach is going to play an important role in propagating the wellness to keep ailments away”, added the health minister.
Director of All India Institute of Ayurveda Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari said, “The future of medicine lies in integration and multiple therapies such as Panchakarma, Yoga, Lifestyle and related infrastructure are available in Safdarjung hospital has benefitted as many as 6000 patients till now”
It is noteworthy that All India Institute of Ayurveda has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi for collaboration in the field of academics and research. The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. M. Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.

आयुष
नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग का उद्घाटन किया गया
आयुष और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य परिकल्पना को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 FEB 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में एकीकृत चिकित्सा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीन पवार और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपाडा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई और आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आयुष और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण दोनों मंत्रालय एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "मुझे श्रोताओं को सूचित करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि कल ही नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने नई दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन में प्रवेश किया, जो सफदरजंग अस्पताल के समान ही है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि केंद्र सरकार सभी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों और अस्पतालों में एकीकृत चिकित्सा के लिए एक अलग खंड स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है, जो पारंपरिक उपचार के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को जोड़ती है। सरकार ने ध्यान, योग और सभी पहलुओं तथा गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने वाले मंचों पर 1,50,000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "आने वाले दिनों में दोनों मंत्रालय सभी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों में एकीकृत चिकित्सा के लिए एक अलग विभाग बनाने और अनुसंधान की व्यवस्था करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इस संबंध में वर्तमान कार्यक्रम भारत में एकीकृत चिकित्सा की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “कल्याण की परिकल्पना समय की आवश्यकता है। स्वस्थ व्यक्ति से स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण होता है और स्वस्थ समाज से ही महान राष्ट्र का निर्माण होता है।" स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का कल्याण दृष्टिकोण बीमारियों और रोगों को दूर करने पर केंद्रित है और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण बीमारियों को दूर रखने के लिए कल्याण के प्रचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा मनोज नेसारी ने कहा, "चिकित्सा का भविष्य एकीकरण में निहित है और सफदरजंग अस्पताल में पंचकर्म, योग, जीवन शैली और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे कई उपचार उपलब्ध हैं, जो अब तक 6000 रोगियों को लाभान्वित कर चुके हैं।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए नई दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नई दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ एम श्रीनिवास और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।