Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE provides subsidy to setup solar power plants for housing and agriculture sector under Rooftop Solar Programme Ph-II and PM-KUSUM Scheme
Nearly 2.8 lakh residential consumers receives benefit under Rooftop Solar Programme Ph-II
07 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is providing subsidy for setting up solar power plants for housing and agriculture sector under Rooftop Solar Programme Ph-II and Pradhan Mantri Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme respectively. Both the schemes were launched in March 2019. More than 88732 farmers were benefitted and an amount of Rs. 562.47 Crore was released during last two years under the PM- KUSUM scheme. Similarly, around 2.8 lakh residential consumers were benefitted and an amount of Rs. 1280.3 Crore was released during last two years under Rooftop Solar Programme Phase-II.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੇਜ਼-II ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੁਸੁਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੇਜ਼-II ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 2.8 ਲੱਖ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ
07 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੇਜ਼-II ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਏਵਮ ਉਥਾਨ ਮਹਾਭਿਆਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੁਸੁਮ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੁਸੁਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 88,732 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 562.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 2.8 ਲੱਖ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਅਧੀਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1280.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।