Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FINANCIAL SECURITY, HEALTHCARE, NUTRITION, SHELTER, WELFARE ETC. FOR SENIOR CITIZENS BEING PROVIDED UNDER ATAL VAYO ABHYUDAY YOJANA
SENIOR CITIZEN HOMES UNDER INTEGRATED SENIOR CITIZENS PROGRAMME PROVIDED IN GAP DISTRICTS
07 FEB 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), being run by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, includes provision of financial security, healthcare, nutrition, shelter, welfare etc. for senior citizens. Basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care, entertainment opportunities are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens.
The districts of Uttar Pradesh in which the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) is not being implemented under the AVYAY as conveyed by the State Government and accordingly notification issued for inviting applications from NGOs/Trusts organisation are Agra, Baghpat, Etawah, Farrukhabad, Gorakhpur, Hamirpur, Kasganj, Mathura, Prayagraj, Mau, Barabanki, Bulandshahr, Kannauj and Kushi Nagar.
Senior citizen homes (old age homes) under Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens(IPSrC), a component of AVYAY, are provided in gap districts, i.e. districts not having senior citizen homes which includes senior citizen homes not being maintained even by the State Government. Such information is obtained by this Ministry from the respective States/ UTs on the basis of which, applications are invited from eligible organisations on e-Anudaan portal only. Organisations are then selected on the basis of documents provided by them and also the recommendation of the respective State/ UT Government.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے اٹل ویو ابھیودےیوجنا کے تحت مالی تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، غذائیت، پناہ گاہ، فلاح و بہبود وغیرہ کی فراہمی
مربوط پروگرام کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کے ایسے اضلاع میں سینئر سٹیزن ہوم کی فراہمی جہاں یہ سہولت نہیں
07 FEB 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل ویو ابھیودےیوجنا کی اسکیم جسے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے ذریعے چلایا جا رہا ہے اس میں مالی تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، غذائیت، پناہ گاہ، فلاح و بہبود وغیرہ کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ یہ سہولتیں بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ہیں۔ غریب بزرگ شہریوں کو بنیادی سہولیات جیسے پناہ گاہ، خوراک، طبی دیکھ بھال، تفریح کے مواقع مفت فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
اتر پردیش کے وہ اضلاع جہاں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے اٹل وایو ابھیودےیوجنا کے تحت انٹیگریٹڈ پروگرام برائے سینئر سٹیزن کو نافذ نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اور این جی اوز/ٹرسٹ آرگنائزیشن سے درخواستیں طلب کرنے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے ان کے نام آگرہ، باغپت، اٹاوہ، فرخ آباد، گورکھپور، ہمیر پور، کاس گنج، متھرا، پریاگ راج، مئو، بارہ بنکی، بلند شہر، قنوج اور کشی نگر ہیں۔
انٹیگریٹڈ پروگرام فار سینئر سٹیزنز کے تحت سینئر سٹیزن ہومز (اولڈ ایج ہومز) جو اٹل وایو ابھیودےیوجنا کا ایک جزو ہیں خالی اضلاع میں فراہم کیے جاتے ہیںیعنی ایسے اضلاع میں جہاں بزرگ شہریوں کیلئے گھر نہیں ہیں۔ اس میں بزرگ شہریوں کے وہ گھر شامل ہیں جن کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومت نہیں کر رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی معلومات اس وزارت کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہے جس کی بنیاد پر اہل تنظیموں سے صرف ای- انودان پورٹل پر درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد تنظیموں کا انتخاب ان کے فراہم کردہ دستاویزات اور متعلقہ ریاست/مرکزی خطوں کی حکومت کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔