Ministry of Home Affairs
VACANT POSTS IN JAMMU AND KASHMIR
07 FEB 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
On the question on ‘Vacant Posts in Jammu and Kashmir’ in Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai stated the following in a written reply today.
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir, has carried out several governance reforms, including in the area of recruitments in Government. Large scale recruitment drive has been carried out after formation of the Union territory in the most transparent manner.
1. 33,426 vacancies of Gazetted/Non-Gazetted categories have been identified in the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, out of which 25,450 vacancies have been filled till December, 2022. Recruiting agencies have advertised 7,976 vacancies for recruitment.
2. The identification of vacancies in the Government and recruitment is a continuous and on-going process. The same is taken up under Accelerated Recruitment Drive.
3. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has taken various initiatives to bring down un-employment by implementing various self employment schemes through different departments by providing subsidized loans for establishment of their own sustainable income generation units.
4. A number of self employment schemes like Mission Youth, Rural Livelihood Mission, Himayat, PMEGP, Avsar, Tejaswani are being implemented for providing employment opportunities.
5. During the current financial year, 2,01,299 employments have been generated upto 21.01.2023 through such schemes.
From the results of Periodic Labor Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), estimates of unemployment rate is not available specifically for the educated youth in Jammu and Kashmir for the period April-June 2021.
However, from the PLFS conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) during July 2020-June 2021, estimate of unemployment rate according to usual status among the persons of age group 15-29 years for Jammu and Kashmir was 18.3 per cent.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں اور کشمیر میں خالی اسامیاں
07 FEB 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں ‘جموں و کشمیر میں خالی اسامیوں’ سے متعلق سوال پر امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج یہ تحریری جواب دیا۔
جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت نے کئی گورننس یعنی حکومت داری میں کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں جن میں حکومت میں ملازمت دینے کا شعبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی تشکیل کے بعد انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے بڑے پیمانے پر ملازمت دینے کی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔
• حکومت جموں و کشمیر میں گزیٹیڈ/ نان گزٹیڈ زمروں کی 33,426 اسامیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ان میں سے دسمبر 2022 تک 25,450 اسامیاں پُر کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ملازمت مہیا کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے 7,976 ملازمتوں کا اشتہار دیا تھا۔
• حکومت میں خالی اسامیوں کی نشاندہی اور ملازمتیں فراہم کرنا ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے۔ یہ کام تیزی سے ملازمت فراہم کرنے کی مہم کے تحت کیا گیا۔
• جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت نے مختلف محکموں کے ذریعے اپنا روزگار آپ کرنے کی مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرکے بے روزگاری کو کم کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ان کے اپنے پائیدار آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی یونٹوں کے قیام کے لئے رعایات والے قرضے فراہم کئے گئے۔
• روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے اپنا روزگار آپ کرنے کی متعدد اسکیمیں جیسے مشن یوتھ، رورل لائیولی ہُڈ مشن، حمایت، پی ایم ای جی پی، اوسر، تیجسونی نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔
• رواں مالی سال کے دوران اس طرح کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے 21.01.2023 تک 2,01,299 روزگار پیدا کئے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے ذریعہ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے نتائج سے اپریل تا جون 2021 کی مدت کے لئے خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں کے لئے بے روزگاری کی شرح کا تخمینہ دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
باوجودیکہ جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے سے جموں و کشمیر میں 29-15 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں میں معمول کی حیثیت کے مطابق بے روزگاری کی شرح کا اندازہ 18.3 فیصد تھا۔