Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIMES
07 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
On the question on ‘Cyber Crimes’ in Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra stated the following in a written reply today.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crimes through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The LEAs take legal action as per the provisions of law against persons involved in cyber crime. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
(i) Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)’ to deal with all types of cyber crime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
(ii) The National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched on 30th August 2019, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) concerned as per the provisions of the law.
(iii) The Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System, under I4C, has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
(iv) The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. along with certification. More than 28,700 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 7,800 Certificates issued through the portal.
(v) Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams have been constituted under I4C by on boarding States/UTs to address the challenges of cyber crime hotspots/areas having multi jurisdictional issues to enhance the coordination framework among the LEAs of the States/UTs.
(vi) To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. Twitter handle (@CyberDost), Facebook (CyberDostI4C), Instagram (CyberDostI4C), Telegram (cyberdosti4C), Radio campaign, etc., engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, etc. The States/UTs have also been requested to carry out publicity to create mass awareness.
Since inception of Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System, more than 7 lakh complaints have been registered including in Odisha till January 31, 2023. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 235 Crore have been saved in more than 1.90 lakh complaints. More than 52,000 complaints have been disposed of.
Ministry of Home Affairs has provided central assistance under ‘Assistance to States for Modernization of Police’ Scheme to the State Governments for the acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication/forensic equipment, Cyber Policing equipment etc. The State Governments formulate State Action Plans (SAPs) as per their strategic priorities and requirements including combating cyber crimes. State/UT- wise details of the amounts of Central financial assistance disbursed under this scheme during the last 4 financial years is placed below.
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-2021
2021-2022
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
26.48
50.81
24.46
75.36
24.46
5.83
24.46
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
4.25
1.034
3.92
0
3.92
0
3.92
0
3
Assam
28.57
5.67
26.4
0
26.4
0
26.4
9.36
4
Bihar
29.9
13.18
27.62
9.42
27.62
19.12
27.62
0
5
Chhattisgarh
10.52
8.56
9.72
8.35
9.72
7.16
9.72
5.44
6
Goa
1.11
0.21
1.03
0
1.03
0.22
1.03
0.26
7
Gujarat
27.69
52.62
25.58
41.19
25.58
0
25.58
0
8
Haryana
12.43
12.95
11.48
18.48
11.48
0
11.48
10.35
9
Himachal Pradesh
3.79
3.35
3.5
27.49
3.5
0.83
3.5
0
10
Jammu & Kashmir
43.19
32.69
39.9
40.2
--
--
--
---
11
Jharkhand
9.97
9.91
9.21
7.08
9.21
0
9.21
0
12
Karnataka
41.53
11.39
38.37
14.61
38.37
9.14
38.37
32.54
13
Kerala
17.44
17.78
16.11
54.01
16.11
0
16.11
4.48
14
Madhya Pradesh
29.34
37.97
27.11
14.45
27.11
0
27.11
6.78
15
Maharashtra
51
9.58
47.11
65.98
47.11
0
47.11
0
16
Manipur
10.34
5.99
9.55
10.75
9.55
0
9.55
0
17
Meghalaya
4.07
3.66
3.75
6.63
3.75
0
3.75
0
18
Mizoram
5.16
8.38
4.77
34.63
4.77
1.14
4.77
0
19
Nagaland
11.63
18.88
10.74
17.29
10.74
0
10.74
17.03
20
Odisha
16.89
35.1
15.6
42.45
15.6
0
15.6
3.9
21
Punjab
17.77
36.52
16.42
31.33
16.42
4.15
16.42
0
22
Rajasthan
33.83
62.59
31.26
27.28
31.26
13.53
31.26
13.53
23
Sikkim
1.92
0.362
1.77
0
1.77
0
1.77
1.37
24
Tamil Nadu
37.7
68.868
34.84
56.62
34.84
0
34.84
0
25
Telangana
18.93
64.17
17.48
57.58
17.48
4.16
17.48
8.74
26
Tripura
8.49
7.08
7.84
4.97
7.84
5.72
7.84
6.75
27
Uttar Pradesh
68.39
118.67
63.19
64.81
63.19
32.02
63.19
32.02
28
Uttarakhand
3.64
13.6
3.37
3.37
3.37
0
3.37
5.84
29
West Bengal
31.28
46.93
28.9
46.53
28.9
0
28.9
0
Total
607.25
758.5
561
780.89
521.1
103.02*
521.1
158.39*
* Funds against allocations could not be released to most of the States as they had substantial unspent balances.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر جرائم
07 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
’سائبر جرائم‘ سے متعلق سوال پر، امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ’پولیس‘ اور ’عوامی نظم و نسق ‘ ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای ایز) کے ذریعے سائبر جرائم سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں سائبر جرائم میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف قانونی ضابطوں کے مطابق قانونی کارروائی کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے واسطے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشوروں اور مالی امداد کے ذریعے ان کے اقدامات میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
جامع اور مربوط انداز میں سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ، درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے ’انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی4 سی )‘ قائم کیا ہے۔
• خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے کی سہولت عوام کو فراہم کرانے کے لئے آئی4 سی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 30 اگست 2019 کو نیشنل سائبر جرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل ( www.cybercrime.gov.in ) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر جن سائبر جرائم کے واقعات کی رپورٹ کی جاتی ہے وہ ایف آئی آر میں تبدیل ہوجاتے ہیں اور بعد میں قانونی ضابطوں کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ان پر آگے کی کارروائی کرتی ہیں۔
• مالی سائبر فراڈ ر کی فوری طور پر پورٹنگ اور جعلسازوں کے ذریعہ فنڈ کی چوری روکنے کے مقصد سے آئی 4سی کے تحت سٹیزن فائنانشیل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن سائبر شکایات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر’1930‘ کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
• آئی 4سی کے تحت آن بورڈنگ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی طرف سے سات مشترکہ سائبر کوآرڈینیشن ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں تاکہ کثیر دائرہ کار والے معاملوں میں سائبر جرائم ہاٹ اسپاٹ/علاقوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان کوآرڈینیشن فریم ورک کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
سٹیزن فنانشیل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اور مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 31 جنوری 2023 تک سمیت 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں۔ جن میں اوڈیشہ کی شکایتیں شامل ہیں۔ اب تک 1.90 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات میں 235 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی رقم بچائی گئی ہے۔ 52 ہزار سے زائد شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں، تربیتی گیجٹس، جدید مواصلات/فارنسک آلات، سائبر پولیسنگ آلات وغیرہ کے حصول کے لیے ’پولیس کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مدد‘ اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں سائبر جرائم کا مقابلہ کرنے سمیت اپنی سٹریٹجک ترجیحات اور ضروریات کے مطابق ریاستی کارروائی کے منصوبے (ایس اے پیز) تیار کرتی ہیں۔ پچھلے 4 مالی برسوں کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کی گئی مرکزی مالی امداد کی رقم ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
( روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2018-19
2019-20
2020-2021
2021-2022
مختص رقم
جاری رقم
مختص رقم
جاری رقم
مختص رقم
جاری رقم
مختص رقم
جاری رقم
1
آندھرا پردیش
26.48
50.81
24.46
75.36
24.46
5.83
24.46
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
4.25
1.034
3.92
0
3.92
0
3.92
0
3
آسام
28.57
5.67
26.4
0
26.4
0
26.4
9.36
4
بہار
29.9
13.18
27.62
9.42
27.62
19.12
27.62
0
5
چھتیس گڑھ
10.52
8.56
9.72
8.35
9.72
7.16
9.72
5.44
6
گوا
1.11
0.21
1.03
0
1.03
0.22
1.03
0.26
7
گجرات
27.69
52.62
25.58
41.19
25.58
0
25.58
0
8
ہریانہ
12.43
12.95
11.48
18.48
11.48
0
11.48
10.35
9
ہماچل پردیش
3.79
3.35
3.5
27.49
3.5
0.83
3.5
0
10
جموں و کشمیر
43.19
32.69
39.9
40.2
--
--
--
---
11
جھارکھنڈ
9.97
9.91
9.21
7.08
9.21
0
9.21
0
12
کرناٹک
41.53
11.39
38.37
14.61
38.37
9.14
38.37
32.54
13
کیرالہ
17.44
17.78
16.11
54.01
16.11
0
16.11
4.48
14
مدھیہ پردیش
29.34
37.97
27.11
14.45
27.11
0
27.11
6.78
15
مہاراشٹر
51
9.58
47.11
65.98
47.11
0
47.11
0
16
منی پور
10.34
5.99
9.55
10.75
9.55
0
9.55
0
17
میگھالیہ
4.07
3.66
3.75
6.63
3.75
0
3.75
0
18
میزورم
5.16
8.38
4.77
34.63
4.77
1.14
4.77
0
19
ناگالینڈ
11.63
18.88
10.74
17.29
10.74
0
10.74
17.03
20
اوڈیشہ
16.89
35.1
15.6
42.45
15.6
0
15.6
3.9
21
پنجاب
17.77
36.52
16.42
31.33
16.42
4.15
16.42
0
22
راجستھان
33.83
62.59
31.26
27.28
31.26
13.53
31.26
13.53
23
سکم
1.92
0.362
1.77
0
1.77
0
1.77
1.37
24
تمل ناڈو
37.7
68.868
34.84
56.62
34.84
0
34.84
0
25
تلنگانہ
18.93
64.17
17.48
57.58
17.48
4.16
17.48
8.74
26
تریپورہ
8.49
7.08
7.84
4.97
7.84
5.72
7.84
6.75
27
اتر پردیش
68.39
118.67
63.19
64.81
63.19
32.02
63.19
32.02
28
اتراکھنڈ
3.64
13.6
3.37
3.37
3.37
0
3.37
5.84
29
مغربی بنگال
31.28
46.93
28.9
46.53
28.9
0
28.9
0
کل
607.25
758.5
561
780.89
521.1
103.02*
521.1
158.39*
* زیادہ تر ریاستوں کو پوری مختص رقم کے فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے جا سکے کیونکہ ان کے پاس خرچ نہ کی گئی کافی بقیہ رقم موجود تھی۔