Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash reviews progress of PM GatiShakti
06 FEB 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Since its launch in October 2021, The Network Planning Group (NPG), under the PM GatiShakti institutional structure, have held 41 meetings in the last one year and analysed, and examined 61 project as per PM GatiShakti principles. These were pertaining to road, railways, industrial corridors, natural gas, ports and urban infrastructure.
The Minister of State appreciated the adoption of a “whole of the government approach” under PM GatiShakti and emphasized the need for integrated planning and synchronised implementation for holistic development of the nation.
It was informed that different Ministries are now adopting PM GatiShakti NMP in innovative ways. M/o Railways and MoRTH are now developing projects of road connectivity to over 2000 goods sheds. Similarly, 156 critical infrastructure gaps serving sectors such as coal, steel, fertilizer, ports and food and public distribution were also identified. For rollout of cutting edge 5G network, D/o Telecom and State Governments are using NMP to identify suitable street furniture for installation of 5G cells.
The significant progress achieved in Social Sector planning. 14 Social Sector Ministries/Departments have now been onboarded under PM GatiShakti including the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Department of Post Department of School Education and Literacy, the Department of Higher Education, the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department of Youth Affairs, Department of Sports, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Ayush.
To create dialogue with states on their experiences, best practices and visions for PM GatiShakti, regional workshops across 6 zones i.e. North, Central, South, West, East and North East have been planned in the coming months. These workshops will feature discussions with infrastructure and social sector Ministries/Departments at Centre and State levels, formulation, and implementation and monitoring of logistics policies, city logistics plans for urban development, Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) survey, 2023, and discussions on State level issues pertaining to major projects.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
06 FEB 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2021 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی)، پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے تحت، پچھلے ایک سال میں 41 میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاچکی ہیں اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کے مطابق 61 پروجیکٹ کا تجزیہ اور جانچ کی جاچکی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کاتعلق سڑک، ریلوے، صنعتی راہداری، قدرتی گیس، بندرگاہوں اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے سے ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ’’پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر‘‘ کو اپنانے کی ستائش کی اور اور ملک کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگ عمل درآمد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی کہ مختلف وزارتیں اب پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کو اختراعی طریقوں سے اپنا رہی ہیں اور ایم/او ریلویز اور ایم او آر ٹی ایچ اب 2000 سے زیادہ اشیا کے شیڈس تک سڑک کے رابطے کے منصوبے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کوئلہ، اسٹیل، کھاد، بندرگاہوں اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم جیسے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق خدمات میں 156 اہم خلاء کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ جدید ترین 5 جی نیٹ ورک کے عمل آوری کے لئے رول آؤٹ کے لیے، ٹیلی کام کا محکمہ اور ریاستی حکومتیں 5 جی سیل کی تنصیب کے لیے مناسب اسٹریٹ کی شناخت کے لیے این ایم پی کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
سماجی شعبے کی منصوبہ بندی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ 14 سماجی شعبے کی وزارتیں/محکمے اب پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت شامل کیے گئے ہیں جن میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ڈاک کامحکمہ، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ ،اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ، ثقافت کی وزارت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت وزارت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، کھیلوں کا محکمہ، ہنر کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے ساتھ ان کے تجربات، بہترین طور طریقوں اور وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی کے وژن پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے آئندہ مہینوں میں 6 زونز یعنی شمالی، وسطی، جنوب، مغرب، مشرقی اور شمال مشرق میں علاقائی ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار گیا ہے۔ ان ورکشاپس میں مرکز اور ریاستی سطحوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ بات چیت، لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کی تشکیل، عمل درآمد اور نگرانی، شہری ترقی کے لیے سٹی لاجسٹکس کے منصوبے، مختلف ریاستوں میں لاجسٹک ایزی (ایل ای اے ڈی ایس) جائزے، 2023، اور بات چیت شامل ہوگی۔ اوربڑے منصوبوں سے متعلق ریاستی سطح کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔