Ministry of Finance
For individual taxpayers between the age of 18 to 35 years, 2,09,06,829 ITRs filed, and Rs 93,318 crore paid in gross taxes, before claim of refund, during FY 2022-23 till 31st January 2023
For individual taxpayers below age of 18 years, 4,861 ITRs filed and paid Rs 6.31 crore gross taxes, before claim of refund, during FY 2022-23 till 31st January 2023
06 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
2,09,06,829 number of Income tax Returns (ITRs) filed by individuals (between age of 18 to 35 years) during FY 2022-23 till 31st January 2023. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
As per Income-tax Act, 1961, tax is calculated and collected based on total income returned in ITR. Total Income includes income from different heads of income such as income from salary, income from house property, income from profit and gains from business or profession, income from capital gains and income from other sources. Tax is not collected separately under different heads. Rs 93,318 crore is the gross taxes paid as per ITRs filed, before claim of refund, the Minister stated.
For below the age of 18 years, the Minister further stated that 4,861 number of ITR filed were by individuals during FY 2022-23 till 31st January 2023. The Minister stated that this category taxpayers paid Rs 6.31 crore gross taxes as per ITRs filed, before claim of refund. As per Income-tax Act,1961, tax is calculated and collected based on total income returned in ITR. Total Income includes income from different heads of income such as income from salary, income from house property, income from profit and gains from business or profession, income from capital gains and income from other sources. Tax is not collected separately under different heads.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 31 جنوری، 2023 تک 18 سے 35 سال کے انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے 20906829 آئی ٹی آر فائل کیے گئے، اور ری فنڈ کا دعویٰ کرنے سے پہلے، مجموعی ٹیکسوں میں 93318 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 31 جنوری، 2023 تک 18 سال سے کم عمر کے انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے 4861 آئی ٹی آر فائل کیے گئے، اور ری فنڈ کا دعویٰ کرنے سے پہلے، مجموعی ٹیکسوں میں 6.31کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے
06 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 31 جنوری، 2023 تک 18 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے افراد کے ذریعے 20906829 انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آر) فائل کیے گئے۔ یہ بات مرکز وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
انکم ٹیکس قانون، 1961 کے مطابق، آئی ٹی آر میں واپس کی گئی کل آمدنی کی بنیاد پر ٹیکس کا حساب لگایا اور اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔ کل آمدنی میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت حاصل کی گئی آمدنی شامل ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ تنخواہ سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، مکان کی جائیداد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، کاروبار یا پیشہ کے منافع اور فائدے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، کیپٹل منافع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی اور دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی۔ مختلف ہیڈز کے تحت الگ سے ٹیکس جمع نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ری فنڈ کا دعویٰ کرنے سے پہلے، فائل کیے گئے آئی ٹی آر کے مطابق 93318 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی ٹیکس ادا کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ 18 سال سے کم عمر کے لیے، مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 31 جنوری، 2023 تک افراد کے ذریعے 4861 آئی ٹی آر فائل کیے گئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے اس زمرہ نے ری فنڈ کا دعویٰ کرنے سے پہلے، فائل کیے گئے آئی ٹی آر کے مطابق 6.31 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی ٹیکس ادا کیا۔ انکم ٹیکس قانون، 1961 کے مطابق، آئی ٹی آر میں واپس کی گئی کل آمدنی کی بنیاد پر ٹیکس کا حساب لگایا اور اسے جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ کل آمدنی میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت حاصل کی گئی آمدنی شامل ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ تنخواہ سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، مکان کی جائیداد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، کاروبار یا پیشہ کے منافع اور فائدے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، کیپٹل منافع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی اور دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی۔ مختلف ہیڈز کے تحت الگ سے ٹیکس جمع نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔