Ministry of Jal Shakti
Anganwadis with Potable Water Connection
06 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, a nation-wide campaign was launched on 2nd October 2020 to make provision of tap water in schools and Anganwadi centres. As reported by the States/ UTs, since the launch of the campaign, as on 03.02.2023, provision of tap water supply in schools has increased from 4.47 lakh (43%) in August 2019 to 8.99 lakh (87%), and in Anganwadi centres the same has increased from 4.43 lakh (40%) in August 2019 to 9.22 lakh (82%).
(c) With assured tap water supply, JJM is playing a significant role in improving the ‘quality of life’ of people as well as enhancing their 'ease of living', especially of women and children. Assured availability of safe drinking water in the household premises, schools and AWCs help in improving the health and thereby socio-economic condition of rural population. It also brings down the drudgery of rural women and girls, who travel long distance to fetch water for the family. With the implementation of the Mission, participation of women in income generation opportunities is also expected to improve as well as reduction in loss of school days for girls and adverse health impacts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ساتھ آنگن واڑی
06 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو ملک گیر مہم شروع کی گئی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے موصولہ رپورٹوں کے مطابق، مہم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 3 فروری 2023 تک، اسکولوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی اگست 2019 میں 4.47 لاکھ (43فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 8.99 لاکھ (87فیصد) ہو گئی ہے، اور آنگن واڑی مراکز بھی اگست 2019 میں 4.43 لاکھ (40فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 9.22 لاکھ (82فیصد) ہو گئے ہیں۔
نل کے پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے ساتھ، جے جے ایم لوگوں کے 'معیار زندگی' کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان کے 'زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی'، پیدا کرنے میں خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ گھر کے احاطے، اسکولوں اور اے ڈبلیو سی میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی یقینی دستیابی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور اس طرح دیہی آبادی کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ اس سے دیہی خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مشقت بھی کم ہوتی ہے، جو خاندان کے لیے پانی لانے کے لیے لمبا فاصلہ طے کرتی ہیں۔ مشن کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع میں خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی بہتری آنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لڑکیوں کے اسکول کے دنوں میں ہونے والے نقصان اور صحت کے منفی اثرات میں کمی کی توقع ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1273