Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Targets 1017 million ton Production in 2023-24
06 FEB 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The target of all India coal production has been fixed at 1017 Million Ton (MT) for the financial year 2023-24. steps taken by the Government to increase domestic coal production by engaging Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) are as under:-
(i) Coal India Limited (CIL) has identified 15 projects with total project rated capacity of 168.58 MTY for implementation through MDO mode. Out of these 15 projects, Letter of Award (LoA) has already been issued to nine projects having total capacity of 126.74 MTY.
(ii) NLC India Limited (NLCIL) is implementing two MDO projects with 29MTY.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi today in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 1017 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு: மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
06 FEB 2023 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 1017 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. ஆண்டுக்கு 168.58 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி திறன்கொண்ட 15 திட்டங்களை இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதில் முன்னதாக, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ஆண்டுக்கு 126.74 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்யக்கூடிய 9 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே அனுமதி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி இன்று அளித்த எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.