Ministry of Defence
SUPPORT TO ORDNANCE FACTORIES UNDER TCL
06 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Post Corporatisation of erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), the financial assistance provided by the Government to Troop Comforts Limited (TCL) during the FY 2021-22 (from 01.10.2021 to 31.03.2022) and FY 2022-23 is Rs 550.64 crore. The process of fabric manufacturing of newly designed digital combat uniform includes wet processing (chemical refining of fabric), dyeing (application of colour/shades) and printing (of design). Garmenting is the final stage where the stitched apparel is manufactured.
The Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) has been obtained for Digital Camouflage Pattern and it starts from wet processing onwards. Thus, this particular qualifying criterion was included in the Request for Proposal (RFP) to increase accountability of the manufacturers and minimize unauthorised proliferation. Further, the procurement is through an Open Tender Enquiry (OTE) and to ensure compliance to the tender conditions, adequate time was awarded to all bidders, including TCL, before opening of the bid.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ٹی سی ایل کے تحت دفاعی فیکٹریوں کے لیے تعاون
06 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
سابقہ آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کی کارپوریٹائزیشن کے بعد، مالی سال 22-2021 (یکم جنوری2021 سے 31مارچ2022 تک) اور مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ٹروپ کمفرٹس لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی ایل) کو حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مالی امداد 550.64کروڑ روپےکی ہے۔نئے ڈیزائن کردہ ڈیجیٹل جنگی یونیفارم کے فیبرک مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل میں گیلی پروسیسنگ (کپڑے کی کیمیائی ریفائننگ)، رنگنے (رنگ/سایوں کا اطلاق) اور پرنٹنگ (ڈیزائن کی) شامل ہیں۔ گارمنٹنگ آخری مرحلہ ہے جہاں سلے ہوئے ملبوسات تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) کو ڈیجیٹل کیموفلاج پیٹرن کے لیے حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور یہ گیلے پروسیسنگ سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح، اس مخصوص کوالیفائنگ کسوٹی کو ریکوسٹ فار پروپوزل (آر ایف پی) میں شامل کیا گیا تھا تاکہ مینوفیکچررز کے احتساب کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور غیر مجاز پھیلاؤ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ مزید، خریداری اوپن ٹینڈر انکوائری (او ٹی ای) کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے اور ٹینڈر کی شرائط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ٹی سی ایل سمیت تمام بولی دہندگان کو بولی کھولنے سے پہلے مناسب وقت دیا گیا تھا۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں شری بنوئے وسوام کو تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔