Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy, NEP-2020 is in keeping with India’s Global Ascent
Dr Jitendra Singh points out that NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India
The Minister was delivering the Key-note address as Chief Guest at the DAV United Festival titled “Celebrating Unity" at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi
DAV institutions are the most suited one to implement the NEP-2020 in an efficient fashion as their foundational values matches with the core theme of the New Education Policy and that is Nationalism: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister promises that DAV Institutes will be accommodated in the Mentorship Programme of his Ministry of Science and Technology and students will be encouraged to explore young scientist scholarship schemes and junior ones in Atal Tinkering Labs
05 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s National Education Policy, NEP-2020 is in keeping with India’s global ascent.
The Minister said, NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Delivering the Keynote address as Chief Guest at the DAV United Festival titled "Celebrating Unity" at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that DAV institutions are the most suited one to implement the NEP-2020 in an efficient fashion as their foundational values matches with the core theme of the New Education Policy and that is Nationalism.
Dr Jitendra Singh promised that the Science & Technology ministry is taking on board education institutions to promote Start-Up movement in India. He said, because of the impetus given by Prime Minister Modi by his call for "Start-Up India Stand-Up India" from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day in 2015, the number of Start-Ups in India has grown to about 90,000 from about 300 to 400 in 8 years from 2014 to 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DAV Institutes can become a medium of transformation of India by re-looking into the syllabus and fine-tuning with emerging technological and innovative interventions like Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial and Space Applications and Drone revolution in all sectors.
The Minister promised that DAV Institutes adopt Mentorship Programmes and students will be encouraged to explore young scientist scholarship schemes and junior ones in Atal Tinkering Labs.
Dwelling on the National Education Policy-2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new policy came when it was most desired as India was jumping up the developmental ladder very fast and its curriculum must reflect the new and emerging realities of the world. He said, for aspiring to become a Global Leader, one must have global benchmarks, parameters and global achievements.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the Principals, Teachers, Parents and Students of the DAV Institutes gathered from whole India that the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries and also in America.
Referring to increasing clamour for government jobs, Dr Jitendra Singh said, one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education and added that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed seen sitting on dharnas in many states, he added
Dr Punam Suri, President of DAV College Managing Committee and Arya Pradeshik Pratinidhi Sabha in his welcome address said that there are 948 DAV Schools, Colleges and Institutes spread over 23 States of the country. He informed that even in a Naxal infested State of Chhattisgarh, DAV has 72 institutes and promised to increase the DAV penetration in South India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، این ای پی -2020 عالمی سطح پر ہونے والے ہندوستان کے عروج کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ این ای پی-2020 ہندوستان میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیرئیر اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مواقع کے دروازے کھولنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تکمیل کرتی ہے
وزیر موصوف نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں ڈی اے وی یونائیٹڈ فیسٹیول کے عنوان سے ’’سیلیبریٹنگ یونٹی‘‘ نام کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے
این ای پی - 2020 کو موثر انداز میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے وی ادارے سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہیں کیونکہ ان کی بنیادی اقدار نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بنیادی موضوع سے میل کھاتی ہیں اور وہ ہے قوم پرستی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیرموصوف نے وعدہ کیا کہ ڈی اے وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ان کی وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مینٹرشپ پروگرام میں جگہ دی جائے گی اور طلباء کو نوجوان سائنسدان اسکالرشپ اسکیموں اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز میں جونیئر اسکیموں کو تلاش و دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی
05 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، این ای پی - 2020 ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پر ہونے والے عروج کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، این ای پی - 2020 ہندوستان میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے کیریئر اور کاروباری مواقع کھولنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں’’سیلیبریٹنگ یونٹی‘‘کے عنوان سے ڈی اے وی یونائیٹڈ فیسٹیول میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی اے وی ادارے اپنی بنیاد کے طور پر موثر انداز میں این ای پی - 2020 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہیں۔ اقدار نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بنیادی موضوع سے میل کھاتی ہیں اور وہ ہے نیشنلزم۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وعدہ کیا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کو اپنے پروگرام میں شامل کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 2015 میں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘‘ کی کال کے ذریعے دی گئی تحریک کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعدادجو 2014 میں 300 سے 400 تک تھی ، 2022 تک 8 برسوں میں بڑھ کر تقریباً 90,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ڈی اے وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نصاب پر نظرثانی کرکے اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکی اور اختراعی سہولیات جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، جیو اسپیشل اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اور تمام شعبوں میں ڈرون انقلاب کی مدد سے ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے وعدہ کیا کہ ڈی اے وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ مینٹرشپ پروگرام اپنائیں گے اور طلباء کو اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز میں نوجوان سائنسدان اسکالرشپ اسکیموں اور جونیئر اسکیموں کو تلاش اور دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی-2020 پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نئی پالیسی اس وقت آئی جب اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت تھی کیونکہ ہندوستان ترقی کی سیڑھی پربہت تیزی سے اوپر کی طرف بڑھ رہا تھا اور اس کے نصاب کو دنیا کی نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی حقیقتوں کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، عالمی رہنما بننے کے خواہشمند ہونے کے لیے، کسی کے پاس عالمی معیارات، پیمانہ اور عالمی سطح پرحاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیاں ہونی چاہئیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پورے ہندوستان سے جمع ہونے والے ڈی اے وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پرنسپلز، اساتذہ، والدین اور طلباء کو یاد دلایا کہ ایک سے زیادہ داخلے/اخراج کے متبادل کی فراہمی قابل قدر ہے کیونکہ اس تعلیمی لچک کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے حوالہ سے طلباء پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا، جن کا تعلق مختلف اوقات میں کیریئر کے مختلف مواقع کی حصولیابی سے ہے، اور اس کا دارومدار ان کی حصول علم کی فطری اور موروثی صلاحیت پر ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اساتذہ کے لیے بھی مستقبل میں داخلے/فراغت کے اس آپشن کا انتخاب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے انہیں کیریئر میں لچک اور اپ گریڈیشن کے مواقع ملتے ہیں جیسا کہ کچھ مغربی ممالک اور امریکہ میں بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی دوڑدھوپ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ، این ای پی -2020 کا ایک مقصد ڈگری کو تعلیم سے الگ کرنا ہے اورانہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈگریوں کو تعلیم سے جوڑنے سے ہمارے تعلیمی نظام اور معاشرے پر بھی بہت زیادہ اثر پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے نتیجہ کے طور پر سامنے آنے والی ایک تعلیم یافتہ بے روزگاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ہے جو کئی ریاستوں میں دھرنوں پر بیٹھے ہوئے دیکھے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی اے وی کالج منیجنگ کمیٹی اور آریہ پردیشک پرتیندھی سبھا کی صدر ڈاکٹر پونم سوری نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ ملک کی 23 ریاستوں میں 948 ڈی اے وی اسکول، کالج اور ادارے پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نکسلی دہشت گردی کی زد میں آئی ہوئی ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں بھی ڈی اے وی کے 72 ادارے ہیں، اور اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے جنوبی ہندوستان میں ڈی اے وی کی رسائی بڑھانے کا وعدہ بھی کیا۔