Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy, NEP-2020 is in keeping with India’s Global Ascent
Dr Jitendra Singh points out that NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India
The Minister was delivering the Key-note address as Chief Guest at the DAV United Festival titled “Celebrating Unity" at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi
DAV institutions are the most suited one to implement the NEP-2020 in an efficient fashion as their foundational values matches with the core theme of the New Education Policy and that is Nationalism: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister promises that DAV Institutes will be accommodated in the Mentorship Programme of his Ministry of Science and Technology and students will be encouraged to explore young scientist scholarship schemes and junior ones in Atal Tinkering Labs
05 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s National Education Policy, NEP-2020 is in keeping with India’s global ascent.
The Minister said, NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Delivering the Keynote address as Chief Guest at the DAV United Festival titled "Celebrating Unity" at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that DAV institutions are the most suited one to implement the NEP-2020 in an efficient fashion as their foundational values matches with the core theme of the New Education Policy and that is Nationalism.
Dr Jitendra Singh promised that the Science & Technology ministry is taking on board education institutions to promote Start-Up movement in India. He said, because of the impetus given by Prime Minister Modi by his call for "Start-Up India Stand-Up India" from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day in 2015, the number of Start-Ups in India has grown to about 90,000 from about 300 to 400 in 8 years from 2014 to 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DAV Institutes can become a medium of transformation of India by re-looking into the syllabus and fine-tuning with emerging technological and innovative interventions like Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial and Space Applications and Drone revolution in all sectors.
The Minister promised that DAV Institutes adopt Mentorship Programmes and students will be encouraged to explore young scientist scholarship schemes and junior ones in Atal Tinkering Labs.
Dwelling on the National Education Policy-2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new policy came when it was most desired as India was jumping up the developmental ladder very fast and its curriculum must reflect the new and emerging realities of the world. He said, for aspiring to become a Global Leader, one must have global benchmarks, parameters and global achievements.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the Principals, Teachers, Parents and Students of the DAV Institutes gathered from whole India that the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries and also in America.
Referring to increasing clamour for government jobs, Dr Jitendra Singh said, one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education and added that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed seen sitting on dharnas in many states, he added
Dr Punam Suri, President of DAV College Managing Committee and Arya Pradeshik Pratinidhi Sabha in his welcome address said that there are 948 DAV Schools, Colleges and Institutes spread over 23 States of the country. He informed that even in a Naxal infested State of Chhattisgarh, DAV has 72 institutes and promised to increase the DAV penetration in South India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, एनईपी-2020 विश्व में भारत की उन्नति के अनुरूप है
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 भारत में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का पूरक है, जो छात्रों और युवाओं को जीविका और उद्यमिता के नए अवसर प्रदान करने का वादा करती है
माननीय मंत्री नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में डीएवी यूनाइटेड फेस्टिवल 'सेलिब्रेटिंग यूनिटी' में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाषण दे रहे थे
एनईपी-2020 को कुशल तरीके से लागू करने के लिए डीएवी संस्थान सबसे उपयुक्त हैं क्योंकि उनके बुनियादी मूल्य नई शिक्षा नीति के मूल विषय जो राष्ट्रवाद है, से मेल खाते हैं : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
माननीय मंत्री ने वादा किया कि डीएवी संस्थानों को उनके विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम में स्थान मिलेगा और छात्रों को युवा वैज्ञानिक छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं और बच्चों को अटल टिंकरिंग लैब में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा
05 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, एनईपी-2020 विश्व में भारत की उन्नति के अनुरूप है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 भारत में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का पूरक है, जो छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए जीविका और उद्यमिता के नए अवसर प्रदान करने का वादा करती है।
नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में "सेलिब्रेटिंग यूनिटी" शीर्षक से आयोजित डीएवी यूनाइटेड फेस्टिवल में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीएवी संस्थान एनईपी-2020 को एक कुशल तरीके से लागू करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं क्योंकि इसके मूल्य नई शिक्षा नीति के मूल विषय जो कि राष्ट्रवाद है, से मेल खाते हैं ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय भारत में स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा संस्थानों को साथ लेकर चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2015 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के द्वारा दिए गए "स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया स्टैंड-अप इंडिया" के आह्वान से मिली प्रेरणा के कारण भारत में स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2014 से 2022 के बीच 8 वर्षों में लगभग 300-400 से बढ़कर 90,000 तक पहुंच गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीएवी संस्थान अपने पाठ्यक्रम पर फिर से विचार करके और सभी क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, जियोस्पेशियल और स्पेस एप्लिकेशन और ड्रोन क्रांति जैसी उभरते तकनीकी और अभिनव बदलावों की सटीक संगति के साथ भारत में परिवर्तन का माध्यम बन सकते हैं।
माननीय मंत्री ने वादा किया कि डीएवी संस्थान मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम को अपनाएंगे और छात्रों को युवा वैज्ञानिक छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं और बच्चों को अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, नई नीति तब आई जब इसकी सबसे अधिक जरूरत महसूस की जा रही थी क्योंकि भारत बहुत तेजी से विकास की सीढ़ी चढ़ रहा था और पाठ्यक्रमों को दुनिया की नई और उभरती वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा विश्व का नेतृत्व करने की आकांक्षा के लिए वैश्विक मानदंड, मापदंड और वैश्विक उपलब्धियां होनी चाहिए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूरे भारत से एकत्रित डीएवी संस्थानों के प्रधानाध्यापकों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और छात्रों को याद दिलाया कि प्रवेश/निकास के कई विकल्पों का प्रावधान कुछ ऐसा है जिसे बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह अकादमिक लचीलापन छात्रों की वास्तविक शिक्षा और अंतर्निहित योग्यता के आधार पर अलग-अलग समय पर अलग-अलग करियर के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेगा। माननीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस प्रवेश/निकास विकल्प को भविष्य में शिक्षकों को भी दिया जा सकता है, जिससे उन्हें करियर में लचीलापन और उन्नयन के अवसर मिलते हैं जैसा कि अमेरिका सहित कुछ पश्चिमी देशों में है।
सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए बढ़ती मांग का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एनईपी-2020 के उद्देश्यों में से एक डिग्री को शिक्षा से अलग करना है और कहा कि डिग्री को शिक्षा से जोड़ने से हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली और समाज पर भी भारी असर पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका एक नतीजा यह है कि कई राज्यों में बढ़ती संख्या में धरने पर बैठे शिक्षित बेरोजगार दिखते हैं।
डीएवी कॉलेज प्रबंध समिति एवं आर्य प्रादेशिक प्रतिनिधि सभा की अध्यक्ष डॉ. पूनम सूरी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि देश के 23 राज्यों में 948 डीएवी स्कूल, कॉलेज और संस्थान हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि नक्सल प्रभावित राज्य छत्तीसगढ़ में भी डीएवी के 72 संस्थान हैं और उन्होंने दक्षिण भारत में डीएवी संस्थानों की संख्या बढ़ाने का वादा किया।