Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Objectives of flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” implemented by Department of Fisheries
PMMSY intends to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management
03 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during 2020-21 has rolled out a flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with highest ever investment of Rs. 20050 crore in the fisheries sector for implementation during a period of five years i.e. 2020- 21 to 2024-25, in all States/Union Territories. PMMSY intends to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability etc. In order to enhance the global competitiveness of fisheries sector, PMMSY supports for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers, etc. In addition, to address the critical infrastructure requirement of fisheries and aquaculture sector, the Department of Fisheries, GoI during 2018-19 has created the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore to provide concessional finance to states/UT and private sector.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری محکمے کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی "پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا" فلیگ شپ اسکیم کے مقاصد
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواریت، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بندوبست میں اہم خامیوں و دور کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے
03 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت نے21-2020 کے ایک اہم اسکیم "پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) شروع کی ہے جس میں تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران نفاذ کے لیے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں 20050 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواریت، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بندوبست میں اہم خامیوں و دور کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر اور زیادہ مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کی غرض سے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی مچھلی کی معیاری پیداوار ،مچھلی کی نسلوں میں تنوع، برآمدات پر مبنی مچھلی کی نسلوں کا فروغ، برانڈنگ، معیارات اورسرٹیفکیشن کے علاوہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی،کٹائی کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے ساتھ بلارکاوٹ کولڈ چین پر زور اور ماہی پروری کی جدید ہاربر کا فروغ اور مچھلی کے سیکٹر کا فروغ میں تعاون دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 19-2018 کے دوران حکومت ہند ماہی پروری کے محکمے میں 7522.48 کروڑروپے کے فنڈ سے ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر ،بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈتیار کیا ہے تاکہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیراتنظام علاقوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکو مالیہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔