Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers' Monthly Income jumps to Rs. 10,218 in 2018-19 from Rs. 6,426 in 2012-13: NSO Survey
03 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019 in the rural areas of the country. Similar survey was also conducted during 70th round by NSO. As per result of SASs, the average monthly income per agricultural household during 2012-13 and 2018-19 is given below.
Period
Average Monthly Income (in Rs.)
2012-13
(70th Round)
6,426
2018-19
(77th Round)
10,218
Source: NSS Report No. 576 SAS (70th Round -2013) and NSS Report No. 587, SAS (77th Round-2019), MoSPI.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی ماہانہ آمدنی 13-2012 میں 6426 روپے تھی ۔ 19-2018 میں یہ بڑھ کر روپےدس ہزار دوسو اٹھارہ ہوگئی : این ایس او جائزہ
03 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے ، اعدادوشمار سے متعلق قومی دفتر این ایس او نے ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں ،زرعی سال جولائی 2018 سے جون 2019 کے حوالے سے این ایس ایس کے 77ویں راؤنڈ ( جنوری 2019سے دسمبر 2019 ) کے دوران زرعی گھرانوں کا ، صورتحال کا ایک جائزہ لیا۔اسی طرح کا جائزہ این ایس او نے 70ویں راؤنڈ کے دوران بھی لیا تھا۔ ایس اے ایس کے نتائج کے طورپر 13- 2012 اور 19-2018 کے دوران فی زرعی گھرانے کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
مدت
اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی (روپے میں)
2012-13
(70th Round)
6,426
2018-19
(77th Round)
10,218
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور خاندانی بہبودکے مرکز ی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔