Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NEW AGRICULTURAL INFRASTRUCTURES AND MECHANIZATION
03 FEB 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Since the inception of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) Scheme in July 8, 2020, Rs 152 crore was sanctioned by Banks and other lending institutions to create 144 infrastructure units sanctioned under the Scheme in the NER region. This includes 78 Primary processing Centres, 26 Warehouses, 5 Cold Stores and Cold chains, 2 Sorting and Grading Units and 33 other miscellaneous infrastructure projects.
In order to support farmers in adopting mechanization and modernizing Indian agriculture, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Scheme provides for incentives by way of 3% Interest subvention on AIF Loans and reimbursement of guarantee fee on collateral-free AIF loans lent by lenders for Farm/Harvest Automation, setting up of Custom Hiring Centres, Purchase of drones, putting up specialized sensors on field, Block chain and AI in agriculture etc. Introduction of Remote sensing and Internet of Things (IOT) such as automatic weather station, Farm advisory services through GIS applications constitute other such initiatives in the category of Infrastructure for smart and precision agriculture. AIF also aims at improvising Supply chain services that includes creation of e-marketing platforms.
In order to give a fillip to the food processing units, under AIF scheme primary processing is encouraged and convergence of this Scheme with other Government Scheme is being facilitated to offer multiple Scheme benefits to beneficiaries. Other initiatives include creation and modernization of storage and Primary Processing activities and improving cold chain which include: Reefer Van & Insulated vehicles, Ripening chamber and Sorting and Grading units.
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), provides assistance for development of Post-Harvest Management (PHM) for perishable horticulture crops which includes establishment of pack house, Integrated pack house, pre-cooling, staging cold room, cold storages, controlled atmosphere (CA) storage, reefer transport, setting up of ripening chambers and Integrated cold chain supply system etc. This scheme also provides assistance for setting up of food processing units in North East and Himalayan States only. For Food Processing Units credit linked back ended assistance @ 50% of eligible project cost, in North Eastern and Himalayan States of the maximum project cost of Rs. 800.00 lakh/unit is available.
Under Agricultural Marketing infrastructure (AMI) sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM), since inception i.e. from 01.04.2001 and up to 31.12.2022, a total of 42164 storage infrastructure projects (Godowns) with capacity of 740.43 Lakh MT have been assisted in the country.
Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Scheme has been implemented in 704 districts of 28 States & 5 UTs to educate the farmers. Under the scheme Grants-in-aid is released to the State Government with an objective to support State Governments’ efforts to make available the latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied sector (including boost up the production and educate the farmers) to farmers through different extension activities viz; Farmers Training, Demonstration, Exposure Visit, Kisan Mela, Mobilization of Farmers Group and organizing Farm Schools etc.
Under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Scheme of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, a farm machinery training and testing institute at Biswanath Chariali was set up in 1990. The institute is imparting training to farmers, technicians, engineers, rural youths and women in the field of tractors and agricultural machines. The institute pays stipend to farmers @Rs.200 per day along with to & fro from their residence to attend training. Institute organizes field’s demonstrations and training at villages also. Under this scheme, the training institutes organize demonstrations of advanced machines in the field and garden friendly tools and equipments. Besides, these institutes test the machines as per BIS codes to ensure supply of quality machines to farmers.
A total of 489 food processing units have been approved by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC) scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) with total project cost of Rs. 7907.26 Cr. including grants-in-aid of Rs. 1890.30Crore in NER.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئے زرعی انفرااسٹرکچر اور میکانائزیشن
03 FEB 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 8 جولائی 2020 میں ایگریکلچر انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، شمال مشرقی خطے میں اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 144 انفرااسٹرکچر یونٹس بنانے کے لیے بینکوں اور دیگر قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے 152 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس میں 78 پرائمری پروسیسنگ سینٹرز، 26 گودام، 5 کولڈ اسٹورز اور کولڈ چینز، 2 چھنٹائی اور گریڈنگ یونٹس اور 33 دیگر متفرق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی زراعت کو میکانائزیشن کو اپنانے اور جدید بنانے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، ایگریکلچر انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ اسکیم اے آئی ایف قرضوں پر 3فیصد سود کی رعایت اور فارم/ہارویسٹ آٹومیشن،کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کا قیام، ڈرونز کی خریداری، فیلڈ میں خصوصی سینسر لگانا، زراعت میں بلاک چین اور اے آئی وغیرہ کے لیے قرض دہندگان کی طرف سے ضمانت سے مبرا اے آئی ایف قرضوں پر گارنٹی فیس کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریموٹ سینسنگ اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) کا تعارف جیسے خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن، جی آئی ایس ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے فارم ایڈوائزری خدمات،اسمارٹ اور درست زراعت کے لیے انفرااسٹرکچر کے زمرے میں اس طرح کے دیگر اقدامات کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ اے آئی ایف کا مقصد سپلائی چین خدمات کو بھی بہتر بنانا ہے جس میں ای-مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز کی تخلیق شامل ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت پرائمری پروسیسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے اور اس اسکیم کو دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے استفادہ کنندگان کو متعدد اسکیم کے فوائد کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے۔ دیگر اقدامات میں اسٹوریج اور پرائمری پروسیسنگ کی سرگرمیوں کی تخلیق اور جدید کاری اور کولڈ چین کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہیں جن میں ریفر وان اور انسولیٹڈ گاڑیاں، پکنے والے چیمبر اور ترتیب دینے اور درجہ بندی کرنے والے یونٹ شامل ہیں۔
باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) ، تباہ ہونے والی باغبانی فصلوں کے لیے پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ (پی ایچ ایم) کی ترقی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں پیک ہاؤس کا قیام، انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤس، پری کولنگ، اسٹیجنگ کولڈ روم، کولڈ اسٹوریج، کنٹرولڈ ماحول، (سی اے ) اسٹوریج، ریفر ٹرانسپورٹ، پکنے والے چیمبروں کا قیام اور انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین سپلائی سسٹم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔یہ اسکیم صرف شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے لیے کریڈٹ لنکڈ بیک اینڈڈ امداد اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کا@ 50فیصد، شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ لاگت 800.00 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ دستیاب ہے۔
انٹگریٹیڈ اسکیم فار ایگری کلچرل مارکیٹنگ (آئی ایس اے ایم) کی ذیلی اسکیمایگری کلچرل مارکیٹنگ انفرا اسٹرکچر(اے ایم آئی) کے تحت آغاز سے لے کر اب تک یعنی 01.04.2001 سے لے کر 31.12.2022 تک، مجموعی طور پر 42164 اسٹوریج انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس (گودام ) جن کی گنجائش 740.43 لاکھ ملین ٹن ہے، کی ملک میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔
زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) اسکیم کسانوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے 28 ریاستوں اور 5 UTs کے 704 اضلاع میں لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ جاری کی جاتی ہے جس کا مقصد زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں جدید ترین زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اچھے زرعی طریقوں کو دستیاب کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنا ہے (بشمول پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور کسانوں کو تعلیم دینا) اور کسانوں کو مختلف توسیعی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی تربیت، مظاہرہ، نمائش کا دورہ، کسان میلہ، کسانوں کے گروپ کو متحرک کرنا اور فارم اسکولوں کا اہتمام کرنا وغیرہ ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذیلی مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) اسکیم کے تحت، 1990 میں بسوناتھ چاریالی میں ایک فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اور ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ادارہ کسانوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، انجینئروں، دیہی نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو ٹریکٹرز اور زرعی مشینوں کے شعبے میں تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کسانوں کو ٹریننگ میں شرکت کے لیے ان کی رہائش گاہ سے آنے اور جانے کےخرچ کے ساتھ روزانہ @200 روپے وظیفہ دیتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ دیہات میں بھی فیلڈ کے مظاہروں اور تربیت کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تربیتی ادارے میدان میں جدید مشینوں اور باغ کے لیے موزوں آلات اور آلات کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ادارے بی آئی ایس کوڈ کے مطابق مشینوں کی جانچ کرتے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کو معیاری مشینوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/توسیع (سی ای ایف پی پی سی) اسکیم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی طرف سے کل 489 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 7907.26 کروڑ روپے بشمول شمال مشرقی خطے میں 1890.30 کروڑروپے کی یکمشت امداد ہے۔