Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Legal Guarantee for MSP
03 FEB 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops and Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned and other relevant factors.
To realize the objectives of MSP Policy, Government extends price support for paddy and wheat through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. Under this policy, whatever food grains are offered by farmers within the stipulated period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government are purchased at MSP by the State Government agencies including FCI for Central Pool. Additionally, Oilseeds, pulses and copra of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) are procured from registered farmers under Price Support Scheme under Umbrella Scheme of PM-AASHA, as per its guidelines at MSP in consultation with the concerned State Government as and when market price of these produce fall below the MSP. Cotton and Jute are also procured by Government at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI), respectively.
Further, Government in its Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined Principle to keep MSP at levels of one-and-half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government has increased the MSP for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a return of at least 50 per cent over all-India weighted average cost of production from the agricultural year 2018-19 onwards.
Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies for achieving higher incomes for the farmers. There have been several reforms for income enhancement, which are as follow:
(i) Supplementary income transfers under PM-KISAN,
(ii) Crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY),
(iii) Better access to irrigation under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY),
(iv) Special attention for creation of infrastructure through Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) with a size of Rs. 100,000 crore,
(v) Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) offering production loan to even dairy & fishery farmers besides agricultural crops,
(vi) Formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs,
(vii) National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
(viii) Adoption of drone technologies in agriculture which has a potential to revolutionize the Indian agriculture.
(ix) Benefits accruing under Bee-Keeping, Rashtriya Gokul Mission, Blue Revolution, Interest Subvention Scheme, agro-forestry, restructured bamboo mission, implementation of new generation watershed guidelines, etc
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کم سے کم امدادی قیمتوں ایم ایس پی کے لئے قانونی ضمانت
03 FEB 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے علاوہ متعلقہ محکموں اور دیگر موجودہ عوامل کے خیالات اور نظریات پر غور کرنے کے بعد ایگری کلچرلر کوسٹ اینڈ پرائسز یعنی زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے لئے کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر گنے کے لئے فیئر اور اجرتی قیمت ایف آر پی اور22 مینڈیٹڈزرعی فصلوں کے لئے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت طے کرتی ہے۔
کم سے کم امدادی قیمتوں کی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ دھان اور گندم کے لئے امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، کسانوں کی طرف سے مقررہ مدت کے اندر اور حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ تصریحات کے مطابق جو بھی اناج پیش کیا جاتا ہے، وہ مرکزی پول کے لیے ایف سی آئی سمیت ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر خریدا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم - آشا کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت تسلیم شدہ کسانوں سے فیئر ایوریج کوالٹی کی دالیں کھوپرا اورتلہن خریدے جاتے ہیں اوریہ دالیں ،کھوپرا اور تلہن وغیرہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے مشورے سے ایم ایس پی پر اس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق خریدے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ پیداوار ایم ایس پی سے نیچے آتی ہے۔ کپاس اور جوٹ بھی حکومت کی طرف سے ایم ایس پی پر بالترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعے خریدی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے اپنے مرکزی بجٹ برائے 2018-19 میں ایم ایس پی کو پیداوارکی لاگت کے ڈیڑھ گنا کی سطح پر رکھنے کے لیے پہلے سے طے شدہ اصول کا اعلان کیا تھا۔اس کے مطابق، حکومت نے زرعی سال 19-2018 کے بعد سے پیداوار کی کل ہند وزنی اوسط پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد کی واپسی کے ساتھ تمام لازمی خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ آمدنی کے حصول کی خاطرکئی ترقیاتی پروگرام ، اسکیمیں ، اصلاحات اور پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں۔ آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات بھی کی گئی ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. پی ایم- کسان کے تحت ضمنی آمدنی کی منتقلی،
2. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت فصل بیمہ،
3. پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت آبپاشی تک بہتر رسائی،
4. 100000 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لئے خصوصی توجہ ،
5. کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی) زرعی فصلوں کے علاوہ ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے کسانوں کو بھی پیداواری قرض کی پیشکش ،
6. 10000 ایف پی اویز کی تشکیل اور فروغ،
7. پائیدار زراعت کے لئے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے)، جس کا مقصد بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنا اور لاگو کرنا ہے۔
8. زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا جو ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
9. شہد کی مکھیوں کوپالنا، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، بلیو ریوولیوشن، سود کی امدادی اسکیم، زرعی جنگلات، بانس کی تنظیم نو کے مشن، نئی نسل کے واٹرشیڈ رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد وغیرہ کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد۔