Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture and Allied activities Sector significantly contributed to the country's overall growth and development by ensuring food security: Latest Economic Survey
Agricultural exports reached an all-time high of US$ 50.2 billion during 2021-22
03 FEB 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
As per Economic Survey 2022-23, with its solid forward linkages, the Agriculture and Allied activities Sector significantly contributed to the country's overall growth and development by ensuring food security. In 2021-22, there was a record production of foodgrains 315.72 MT and horticulture crops 342.33 MT. In recent years, India has also rapidly emerged as the net exporter of agricultural products. In 2020-21, exports of agriculture and allied products from India grew by 18 per cent over the previous year. During 2021-22, agricultural exports reached an all-time high of US$ 50.2 billion. This period of buoyant performance could be ascribed to the measures taken by the Government to promote farmer-producer organisations, encourage crop diversification, and improve productivity in agriculture through support provided for mechanisation and the creation of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے شعبے نے، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا کر، ملک کی مجموعی ترقی اور پیشرفت کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا: تازہ ترین اقتصادی سروے
سال22-2021 کے دوران زرعی برآمدات، 50.2 ارب امریکی ڈالرمالیت کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئیں
03 FEB 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی سروے 23-2022 کے مطابق، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے شعبے نے، اپنےآئندہ کے ٹھوس روابط کے ساتھ، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا کر ملک کی مجموعی ترقی اور پیشرفت کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ 22-2021 میں اناج کی 315.72 ایم ٹی اور باغبانی کی فصلوں کی 342.33ایم ٹی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان بھی تیزی سے زرعی مصنوعات کے خالص برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ 21-2020 میں، ہندوستان سے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 18 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ 22-2021 کے دوران زرعی برآمدات 50.2 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئیں۔ شاندار کارکردگی کے اس دور کو، حکومت کی طرف سے کسان پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں کو فروغ دینے، فصلوں کے تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور میکانائزیشن کے لیے فراہم کردہ تعاون اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کی تشکیل کے ذریعے زراعت میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔