Ministry of Jal Shakti
68.90 lakh Individual Household Latrines constructed in Maharashtra under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen): MoS (Jal Shakti)
More than 90 thousand household latrines constructed under SBM-G in Thane district alone
03 FEB 2023 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, February, January 3, 2023
As per data reported by the Maharashtra on the Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) –Grameen (G), 68.90 lakh Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) have been constructed in Maharashtra under SBM(G) from 2014-15 to 2022-23 (upto 30.01.2023), out of which 90,436 IHHLs have been constructed in Thane district.
As per data obtained till 30th January, 2023, the State of Maharashtra has reported on the IMIS that 6,605 Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) have been constructed in the state under phase-II of the SBM-G Mission since 2020-21. Out of this, 58 CSCs have been constructed in Thane district.
Under SBM-G, funds are released to States and UTs. Further distribution of the same to the districts is done by the States and UTs. Details of Centre share funds allocated by the Government of India to Maharashtra under SBM(G) from 2014-15 to 2022-23 and the funds drawn by the State, are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Funds allocated
Funds drawn by the State
2014-15
236.11
236.11
2015-16
1014.30
567.45
2016-17
528.94
528.94
2017-18
1235.34
1235.34
2018-19
2709.52
1352.92
2019-20
679.67
396.97
2020-21
340.62
276.75
2021-22
1372.73
0.00
2022-23 (upto 30.01.2023)
1740.11
0.00
Total
4594.48
The details of facilities for biodegradable waste management and grey water management constructed under SBM(G) and in convergence with other schemes in Maharashtra and Thane district, as reported by the State on SBM(G) IMIS, are as under:
Biodegradable waste management facilities
Maharashtra
Thane district
No. of community compost pits
10,922
265
No. of community bio-gas plants
861
1
No. of vehicles for collection & transportation of waste
4,762
91
No. of segregation bins at public places
6,213
11
No. of waste collection and segregation sheds
3,084
2
Grey water management facilities
Maharashtra
Thane district
No. of community soak pits/leach pits/magic pits
14,214
71
No. of community grey water management systems (Waste Stabilization Ponds, Constructed Wetlands, etc.)
1,767
11
No. of drainage facility
23,913
110
No. of household compost pits
53,046
112
No. of individual bio-gas plants
6,920
13
No. of individual soak pits/leach pits/magic pits/kitchen gardens
6,48,675
3,522
This has been stated by Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply to an unstarred question by Shri Rajan Vichare in Lok Sabha on Thursday (February 2, 2023).

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रात 68.90 लाख वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालये बांधण्यात आली: राज्यमंत्री (जल शक्ती)
एकट्या ठाणे जिल्ह्यात स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) अंतर्गत 90 हजारांहून अधिक घरगुती शौचालये बांधण्यात आली
03 FEB 2023 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (एसबीएम) - ग्रामीणच्या एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणालीवर (आयएमआयएस) महाराष्ट्राने नोंदवलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, महाराष्ट्रात एसबीएम (ग्रामीण) अंतर्गत 2014-15 ते 2022-23 (30.01.2023 पर्यंत) या कालावधीत 68.90 लाख वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालये (आयएचएचएल) बांधण्यात आली आहेत, त्यापैकी ठाणे जिल्ह्यात 90,436 वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालये बांधण्यात आली आहेत.
30 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत प्राप्त आकडेवारीनुसार, 2020-21 पासून स्वच्छ भारत अभियान - ग्रामीणच्या टप्पा-II अंतर्गत राज्यात 6,605 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता संकुल (सीएससी ) बांधण्यात आले आहेत. त्यापैकी ठाणे जिल्ह्यात 58 सीएससी बांधण्यात आल्याची नोंद महाराष्ट्र राज्याने आयएमआयएसवर केली आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान -ग्रामीण अंतर्गत, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निधी जारी केला जातो. या निधीचे पुढील वितरण राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे जिल्ह्यांमध्ये केले जाते. 2014-15 ते 2022-23 या कालावधीत भारत सरकारने एसबीएम (ग्रामीण ) अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्राला दिलेला केंद्राच्या हिश्श्याचा निधी आणि राज्याने दिलेल्या निधीचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Year
Funds allocated
Funds drawn by the State
2014-15
236.11
236.11
2015-16
1014.30
567.45
2016-17
528.94
528.94
2017-18
1235.34
1235.34
2018-19
2709.52
1352.92
2019-20
679.67
396.97
2020-21
340.62
276.75
2021-22
1372.73
0.00
2022-23 (upto 30.01.2023)
1740.11
0.00
Total
4594.48
एसबीएम (ग्रामीण) अंतर्गत तसेच महाराष्ट्र आणि ठाणे जिल्ह्यातील इतर योजनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून बांधण्यात आलेले जैवविघटनशील कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापनाच्या सुविधांचा तपशील राज्याने एसबीएम(ग्रामीण) आयएमआयएस वर नोंदवल्यानुसार खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Biodegradable waste management facilities
Maharashtra
Thane district
No. of community compost pits
10,922
265
No. of community bio-gas plants
861
1
No. of vehicles for collection & transportation of waste
4,762
91
No. of segregation bins at public places
6,213
11
No. of waste collection and segregation sheds
3,084
2
Grey water management facilities
Maharashtra
Thane district
No. of community soak pits/leach pits/magic pits
14,214
71
No. of community grey water management systems (Waste Stabilization Ponds, Constructed Wetlands, etc.)
1,767
11
No. of drainage facility
23,913
110
No. of household compost pits
53,046
112
No. of individual bio-gas plants
6,920
13
No. of individual soak pits/leach pits/magic pits/kitchen gardens
6,48,675
3,522
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी गुरुवारी (2 फेब्रुवारी 2023) लोकसभेत राजन विचारे यांनी विचारलेल्या बिगर-तारांकित प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.