Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Higher crop area coverage during this Rabi season to press forward Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in Agriculture
Government farm friendly policies bring 22.71 lakh hectares additional area under cultivation during current Rabi season over last year coverage
Mustard Mission along with other interventions leads to 54% increase in area under mustard sowing over normal Rabi sown area
Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana and Maharashtra major states reporting higher area coverage
Substantial increase in Rabi crop acreage is a result of the combined efforts of our toiling farmers, agricultural scientists and the farmer-friendly policies of the Modi Govt: Shri Tomar
03 FEB 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is implementing many national programmes to increase production of deficit commodities like oilseeds and pulses as part of making Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Sustaining food security, reducing import dependency and enhancing agricultural exports are the major pillars of this strategy. Timely supply of quality seeds of high yielding varieties (HYVs), inputs, latest production technologies, credit, crop insurance, micro-irrigation and post-harvest facilities are few of such interventions taken to increase agricultural production and productivity. All these interventions have led to large increase in area under Rabi crops this year.
Rabi sowing was being monitored since beginning of the season and the final figure arrived on 3rd February 2023 has shown that momentum gained in sowing of Rabi crops continued till end of the season. A comparison is made with the area sown last year (2021-22) and normal sown area (average area of last 5 years). Total area sown under Rabi crops has increased by 3.25% from 697.98 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 720.68 lakh hectares in 2022-23. This is 22.71 lakh hectares more this year compared to corresponding period of 2021-22. Comparing with normal sown area, the increase is to the tune of 13.71% from 633.80 to 720.68 lakh hectares.
The increase in area is across all crops, - highest being in rice. Out of 22.71 lakh hectares increase in all Rabi crops, increase in rice area is 11.20 lakh hectares from 35.05 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 46.25 lakh hectares in 2022-23. However, this is lower than normal sown area of 47.71 lakh hectares. Maximum increase in area under rice is in states of Telangana and West Bengal. Area from rice is being diverted to other low water consuming oilseeds, pulses and nutri-cereal crops.
Commending the substantial increase in the cultivation of Rabi crops, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said this is a result of the combined efforts of our toiling farmer brothers and sisters, agricultural scientists and the farmer-friendly policies of the Modi Government. The government focus is on increasing oilseeds production to reduce import dependency in edible oils. In 2021-22, country had to import 142 lakh tonnes of edible oils at a cost of Rs 1.41 lakh crore. Due to renewed focus on oilseeds, area under oilseeds increased by 7.31% from 102.36 lakh hectares during 2021-22 to 109.84 lakh hectares this year. This is a quantum jump of 31.03 lakh hectares over normal sown area of 78.81 lakh hectares. The increase in area under oilseeds at the rate of 7.31% is more than double the rate of increase of 3.25% in all crops together. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh accounted for major expansion in area of oilseeds.
Rapeseed & Mustard contributed maximum in increasing oilseeds area during this Rabi season. Mustard area increased by 6.77 lakh hectares from 91.25 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 98.02 lakh hectares in 2022-23. Thus, out of 7.49 lakh hectares increase in area under oilseeds, rapeseed & mustard alone accounted for 6.44 lakh hectares. Area brought under cultivation of rapeseed & mustard is markedly higher by 54.51% than normal sown area of 63.46 lakh hectares. Major area expansion has been attained due to implementation of Special Mustard Mission for last 2 years. During Rabi 2022-23, 26.50 lakh Seed Minikits of HYV, having yield potential of more than 20 quintals per hectare, were distributed to the farmers in 301 districts of 18 States under the National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds. Latest varieties having yield potential in the range of 2500-4000 quintals per hectare were distributed. The higher area and productivity will bring quantum jump in oilseeds production and bring down demand for imported edible oils.
Pulse production is being focused to make country self-sufficient in these commodities. Special programme (NFSM ‘TMU370’) under National Food Security Mission has been launched with aim of increasing productivity of 370 districts having less than state average yields of pulses due to lack of good seed and technological interventions. Area under pulses increased by 0.56 lakh hectares from 167.31 to 167.86 lakh hectares. Mung bean and lentil accounted for increase in area under pulses. About 4.04 lakh seed minikits of HYVs were distributed under ‘TMU370’ to farmers free of cost for lentil. States like Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Karnataka took lead in increasing area under pulse cultivation.
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets and India is at the forefront in celebrating the event in big way. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture and its benefits as a smart and super food. In order to meet growing demand of millets around the world, the Government is promoting millet production through the NFSM-Nutri Cereals component of National Food Security Mission (NFMS) programme in 212 districts of 14 states. Coarse cum Nutri-cereals saw an increase of 2.08 lakh hectares in area under cultivation from 51.42 lakh hectares in 2021-22 to 53.49 lakh hectares in 2022-23. India is poised to become the global hub for the millets. Besides supporting sustainable production, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is creating awareness for higher consumption, developing markets and value chain and funding research and development activities. Telangana, Rajasthan, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh are at the forefront in increasing area under millets.
As part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government has laid emphasis on increasing productivity of all crops with focus on crops where demand is met through costly imports like oilseeds and pulses and millets whose demand will soar post-celebration of International Year of Millets. For this, farmers are provided with free seed minikits of HYVs along with technology support and critical inputs. In addition, farmers are provided easy credit, insured against damage by weather, remunerative prices for their produce and supported through Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs) through various government programmes.
The increased area brought under rice, oilseeds, pulses and nutri-cereals, along with higher productivity due to use of HYV seeds, will bring a milestone in foodgrain production in the country. This will bring self-sufficiency in pulses, reduce import of edible oils and meet global demands of millets. The farmers of the country will play major role in making country Aatmanirbhar in agriculture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس ربیع سیزن کے دوران فصلوں کے زیادہ رقبے کی کوریج
حکومت کی کھیت فارم پالیسیاں، گزشتہ سال کی کوریج کے مقابلے میں رواں ربیع سیزن کے دوران 22.71 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافی رقبہ کو زیر کاشت لائی ہیں
سرسوں کے مشن کے ساتھ دیگر مداخلتوں سے، ربیع کے عام بوئے ہوئے رقبہ کے مقابلے، سرسوں کی بوائی کے رقبہ میں 54 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹرا کی بڑی ریاستوں سے احاطہ کردہ زیادہ رقبہ کی رپورٹ
ربیع کی فصل کے رقبہ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ، ہمارے محنت کش کسانوں، زرعی سائنسدانوں اور مودی حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے: جناب تومر
03 FEB 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت، آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے حصے کے طور پر، تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں جیسی خسارے والی اجناس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے بہت سے قومی پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ غذائی تحفظ کو برقرار رکھنا، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ، اس حکمت عملی کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ اعلی پیداوار دینے والی اقسام (ایچ وائی وی ایس) کے معیاری بیجوں کی بروقت فراہمی، ان پٹ، جدید ترین پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی، کریڈٹ، فصلوں کا بیمہ، مائیکرو آبپاشی اور فصل کے بعد کی سہولیات، زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے چند ایسے اقدامات ہیں۔ ان تمام مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے اس سال ربیع کی فصلوں کے رقبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سیزن کے آغاز سے ہی ربیع کی بوائی کی نگرانی کی جا رہی تھی اور 3 فروری 2023 کو آنے والے حتمی اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ربیع کی فصلوں کی بوائی میں تیزی، سیزن کے اختتام تک جاری رہی۔ پچھلے سال (22-2021) میں بوئے گئے رقبہ اور عام بوئے ہوئے رقبہ (گزشتہ 5 سالوں کا اوسط رقبہ) کے ساتھ موازنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ربیع کی فصلوں کے تحت بویا جانے والا کل رقبہ 22-2021 میں 697.98 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے 3.25 فیصد بڑھ کر23-2022 میں 720.68 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ 22-2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اس سال 22.71 لاکھ ہیکٹر زیادہ ہے۔ عام بوائی والے رقبہ کے مقابلے میں 633.80 سے 720.68 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک 13.71 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
رقبہ میں اضافہ تمام فصلوں میں ہے - سب سے زیادہ چاول میں ہواہے۔ ربیع کی تمام فصلوں میں 22.71 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے اضافے میں سے، چاول کے رقبے میں اضافہ 11.20 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جو 22-2021 میں 35.05 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے 23-2022 میں 46.25 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ تاہم، یہ 47.71 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے عام بوائی والے رقبہ سے کم ہے۔ چاول کے رقبہ میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں ہوا ہے۔ چاول کے رقبے کو دیگر کم پانی استعمال کرنے والے تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں اور غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی فصلوں کی بوائی کے لئے استعمال کیاجا رہا ہے۔
ربیع کی فصلوں کی کاشت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے محنت کش کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں، زرعی سائنسدانوں اور مودی سرکار کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر ہے تاکہ خوردنی تیل پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ 22-2021 میں، ملک کو 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 142 لاکھ ٹن خوردنی تیل درآمد کرنا پڑا۔ تیل کے بیجوں پر نئے سرے سے توجہ دینے کی وجہ سے، 22-2021 کے دوران تیل کے بیجوں کا رقبہ 7.31 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ، 102.36 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر اس سال 109.84 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔ یہ 78.81 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے عام بونے والے رقبہ پر 31.03 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا کوانٹم جمپ ہے۔ تیل کے بیجوں کے رقبہ میں 7.31 فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ، تمام فصلوں میں 3.25 فیصد اضافے کی شرح سے دوگنا ہے۔ راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ نے تیل کے بیجوں کے رقبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کی ہے۔
ربیع کے اس موسم میں تیل کے بیجوں کے رقبہ کو بڑھانے میں ریپسیڈ اور مسٹرڈ نے سب سے زیادہ حصہ رسدی کی ہے۔ 22-2021 سرسوں کے رقبہ میں 6.77 لاکھ ہیکٹرکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ91.25 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 23-2022میں 98.02 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔ اس طرح، تیل کے بیجوں کے زیر اثر رقبہ میں 7.49 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافے میں سے 6.44 لاکھ ہیکٹر صرف ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کے ہیں۔ ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی کاشت کے تحت لایا گیا رقبہ 63.46 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے عام بوئے گئے رقبہ سے 54.51 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ پچھلے 2 سالوں سے اسپیشل مسٹرڈ مشن کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے بڑے رقبے کی توسیع حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ربیع 23-2022کے دوران، HYV کے 26.50 لاکھ سیڈ منیکیٹس، جن میں 20 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر سے زیادہ پیداوار کی صلاحیت ہے، کو 18 ریاستوں کے 301 اضلاع میں کاشتکاروں کو نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن- تیل کے بیجوں کے تحت تقسیم کیا گیا۔ 2500-4000 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر کی حد میں پیداوار کی صلاحیت رکھنے والی تازہ ترین اقسام تقسیم کی گئیں۔ زیادہ رقبہ اور پیداواری صلاحیت، تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں کوانٹم جمپ لائے گی اور درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل کی طلب کو کم کرے گی۔
ملک کو ان اجناس میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے، دالوں کی پیداوار پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ خوراک کےتحفظ کےقومی مشن کے تحت خصوصی پروگرام (این ایف ایس ایم 'ٹی ایم یو370') شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد 370 اضلاع کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے جہاں اچھے بیج اور تکنیکی مداخلت کی کمی کی وجہ سے، دالوں کی ریاستی اوسط سے کم پیداوار ہے۔ دالوں کے زیر کاشت رقبہ 0.56 لاکھ ہیکٹر 167.31 سے بڑھ کر 167.86 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ مونگ اور دال نے، دالوں کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں اضافہ کیا۔ 'ٹی ایم یو370' کے تحت ایچ وائی وی ایس کے تقریباً 4.04 لاکھ بیج منی کٹس، کسانوں کو دال کے لیے مفت تقسیم کیے گئے۔ مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستوں نے دالوں کی کاشت کے تحت رقبہ بڑھانے میں برتری حاصل کی ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2023 کو جوارباجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے اور اس تقریب کو بڑے پیمانے پر منانے میں ہندوستان سب سے آگے ہے۔ اس سے پوری دنیا میں جوارباجرے کی اہمیت، پائیدار زراعت میں اس کے کردار اور اسمارٹ اور سپر فوڈ کے طور پر اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ دنیا بھر میں باجرے کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت 14 ریاستوں کے 212 اضلاع میں خوراک کے تحٖفظ کےقومی مشن (این ایف ایم ا یس) پروگرام کے این ایف ایس ایم-نیوٹری سیرلس کے جزو کے ذریعے باجرے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ موٹے اور غذائی اناج کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں 2.08 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا جو 22-2021 میں 51.42 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 53.49 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان جوار باجرےکا عالمی مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پائیدار پیداوار کی حمایت کرنے کے علاوہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، زیادہ کھپت، ترقی پذیر منڈیوں اور ویلیو چین اور تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے فنڈنگ کر رہی ہے۔ تلنگانہ، راجستھان، بہار اور اتر پردیش جوار کے زیر زمین رقبہ بڑھانے میں سب سے سبقت لئے ہوئے ہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت نے تمام فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے اور ان فصلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جہاں تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں اور باجرے جیسی مہنگی درآمدات کے ذریعے مانگ پوری کی جاتی ہے، جن کی مانگ میں جوارباجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کے جشن کے بعد اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے کسانوں کو ایچ وائی وی ایس کے مفت بیج منی کٹس کے ساتھ، ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد اور اہم معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کسانوں کو آسان قرضہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، موسم سے ہونے والے نقصان کے خلاف بیمہ کیا جاتا ہے، ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب معاوضہ قیمتیں دی جاتی ہیں اور مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے ذریعے فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز) کے ذریعے مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
چاول، تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں اور غذائی اناج کے زیر استعمال بڑھے ہوئے رقبے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایچ وائی وی بیجوں کے استعمال کی وجہ سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت، ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔ اس سے دالوں میں خود کفالت آئے گی، خوردنی تیل کی درآمد میں کمی آئے گی اور جوارباجرے کی عالمی مانگ پوری ہوگی۔ ملک کو زراعت میں آتم نربھر بنانے میں ملک کے کسان اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔