Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India is part of the solution and is doing more than its fair share to address climate change
Thirty-four States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State-specific issues relating to climate change
India has launched international coalitions such as International Solar Alliance (ISA) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) to address Climate Change challenges
02 FEB 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that Climate change is a global collective action problem. India with more than 17% of the global population has contributed only about 4% of the global cumulative greenhouse gas emissions between 1850 and 2019. Reports from various sources, including Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, highlight that the challenges faced due to global warming are mainly due to cumulative historical and current greenhouse gas emissions of the developed countries. Even though, we are not part of the problem, India is part of the solution and is doing more than its fair share.
India is a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, its Kyoto Protocol and Paris Agreement.Under the Paris Agreement in 2015, India had submitted its Nationally DeterminedContribution (NDC) balancing the concerns and priorities of climate change, sustainabledevelopment including poverty eradication, and economic growth of the country. In August 2022, India updated its NDC according to which India has an enhanced target to reduce emissions intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Further, in November 2022, India has submitted its Long-Term Low-Carbon Development Strategy. India’s long term strategy rests on seven key transitions to low-carbon development pathways. One of these transitions will focus on promoting Adaptation in Urban Design, Energy and Material-Efficiency in Buildings, and Sustainable Urbanisation.
Shri Choubey said that Government of India is implementing several programmes and schemes including the National Action Plan on Climate Change(NAPCC) which comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, andstrategic knowledge for climate change. Thirty-four States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared and some have updated their StateAction Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State-specific issues relating to climate change. These SAPCCs outline sector-specific and cross-sectoral priority actions, including adaptation and climate resilient infrastructure.
The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) was established to support adaptation activities in the States and Union Territories (UTs) of India that are vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change. NAFCC is implemented in project mode and till date, 30 projects have been sanctioned in 27 States and UTs. As a result of various actions undertaken, India has achieved reduction of 24% in emission intensity of its GDP between 2005 and 2016.
Apart from resolutely addressing climate change domestically, India has launched international coalitions such as International SolarAlliance (ISA) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). At COP26 in Glasgow in November 2021, new initiatives under CDRI and ISA, viz, Infrastructure for ResilientIsland States (IRIS) and Green Grids Initiative—One Sun One World One Grid (GGI-OSOWOG) were also launched. Along with Sweden, India co-leads the Leadership Groupfor Industry Transition (LeadIT) for voluntary low carbon transition of hard to abate sectors
Further, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has issued several disaster specific guidelines for managing extreme weather-related disasters such as cyclones, floods and heat wave. National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) has been formulated to assist all stakeholders including State Governments in disaster risk management of various hazards including hazards related to climate change.Furthermore, advance and early warning systems are being implemented by Indian Meteorological Department to facilitate timely evacuation in the event of floods/cyclones and prevent the loss of lives. Government of India has implemented Integrated Coastal Zone Management project (ICZMP) that has contributed, inter-alia, mapping of hazard line, Eco-sensitive Area, Sediment cell for the entire coastline of India. The hazard line is indicative of the shoreline changes, including the sea level rise due to climate change and is a projection of impact due to sea level rise, and shoreline changes over a long period of time viz. over 100 years. This line is required to be used by the Coastal State agencies concerned as a tool for Disaster Management for the coastal environment, including planning of adaptive and mitigation measures.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اس حل کا حصہ ہے اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے منصفانہ حصے سے زیادہ کام کررہا ہے
34 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنا ریاستی عملی منصوبہ (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کیا ہے
ہندوستان نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی اتحاد جیسے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) کی شروعات کی ہے
02 FEB 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی عالمی اجتماعی عملی مسئلہ ہے۔ ہندوستان عالمی آبادی کے حساب سے 17 فیصد ہونے کے باوجود 2019 تک عالمی اجتماعی گرین ہاؤس گیس اخراج میں اس کا صرف 4 فیصد کی حصے داری ہے۔ مختلف توسط سے حاصل رپورٹس جس میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی پینل، شامل ہے اور اس میں عالمی تمازت کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے موجودہ گرین ہاؤس اخراج سے متعلق معلومات کو اس رپورٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بھلے ہی ہم اس مسئلے کا حصہ نہیں ہیں لیکن ہندوستان اس سے نمٹنے کے حل کا حصہ ہے اور اپنے منصفانہ حصے داری سے زیادہ کام کررہا ہے۔
ہندوستان ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کا فریم ورک کنونشن اور پیرس معاہدے کا ایک فریق ہے۔ 2015 میں پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ہندوستان نے غریبی کے خاتمے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی سمیت متوازن خدشات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی ترجیحات، پائیدار ترقی اور اپنی قومی سطح پر تعین کردہ مدد (این ڈی سی) رپورٹ سونپی ہے۔ اگست 2022 میں ہندوستان نے اپنی این ڈی سی کو اپڈیٹ کیا ہے، جس کے مطابق ہندوستان نے 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک 45 فیصد تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہدف کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس نے 2030 تک غیرفوصل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے ذرائع سے نصب کردہ اجتماعی الیکٹرک توانائی کا تقریباً 50 فیصد تک کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نومبر 2022 میں ہندوستان نے اپنا طویل مدتی کم کاربن سے متعلق ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کو پیش کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کم کاربن کی ترقی سے متعلق 7 اہم عوامل پر منحصر ہے۔ ان عوامل میں سے ایک شہری ڈیزائن، توانائی اور عمارتوں میں اشیاء کی افادیت اور دیرپا شہرکاری میں موافقت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند متعدد پروگراموں کا نفاذ کررہی ہےاور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی عملی منصوبہ (این اے پی سی سی) کا بھی نفاذ کررہی ہے، جس میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی افادیت، پانی، دیرپا زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، دیرپا رہائش، گرین انڈیا اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے لئے اسٹریٹجک علم کے مخصوص شعبے پر مشتمل مشن ہے۔ 34 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست پر مخصوص مسائل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاستی عملی منصوبہ (این اے پی سی سی) تیار کیا ہے اور کچھ ریاستوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست پر مخصوص مسائل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق اپنا ریاستی عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ان ایس اے پی سی سی میں شعبے پر مخصوص خاکہ اور موافقت اور ماحولیات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سمیت شعبہ جاتی ترجیحاتی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے لئے قومی موافقت فنڈ (این اے ایف سی سی) کو ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں (یوٹیز) میں موافق سرگرمیوں کی مدد کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ان ریاستوں میں کام کرتا ہے جہاں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے حالات ناگزیر ہیں۔ این اے ایف سی سی کو پروجیکٹ موڈ میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور آج کی تاریخ تک 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 30 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر مختلف عملی منصوبہ کو انجام دیا جاچکا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2005 اور 2016 کے درمیان اپنے جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت میں 24 فیصد تک کی کمی حاصل کی ہے۔
گھریلو سطح پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے علاوہ ہندوستان نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی اتحاد جیسے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) کی شروعات کی ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں گلاسکو میں منعقدہ کوپ26 میں سی ڈی آر آئی کے تحت نئے اقدامات اور آئی ایس اے یعنی لچک دار جزیروں والی ریاستوں (آئی آر آئی ایس) اور آلودگی سے پاک گرڈس پہل / وَن سن وَن ورلڈ وَن گرڈ (جی جی آئی – او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) کی بھی شروعات کی ہے۔ سویڈن کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان رضاکارانہ طور پر اخراج کی منتقلی کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے صنعت کی منتقلی سے متعلق قائدانہ گروپ (لیڈ آئی ٹی) کی مشترکہ قیادت کررہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے ناخوشگوار موسم سے متعلق آفات جیسے طوفان، سیلاب اور گرم لہر کے لئے متعدد آفات سے متعلق مخصوص رہنما خطوط جاری کیا ہے۔ قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق منصوبہ (این ڈی ایم پی) کو ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق خطرات سمیت مختلف خطرات کے آفات کے خطرے سے متعلق بندوبست میں ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی مدد کے لئے حتمی شکل دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سیلاب / طوفان اور جانوں کے ضیاع کو روکنے کے لئے بروقت انخلا کی سہولت کے لئے ہندوستانی موسمیاتی محکمہ کے ذریعے جدید اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے مربوط ساحلی علاقائی بندوبست پروجیکٹ (آئی سی زیڈ ایم پی) کا نفاذ کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے پورے ساحلی پٹی میں خطرات کی میپنگ، ماحولیاتی حساس علاقے اور تلچھٹ کے سیل سے متعلق معلومات میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔