Ministry of Law and Justice
Evaluation Study Of Criminal Justice System
02 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Department-related Parliamentary standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 146th Report dated 23.06.2010, had recommended that there is a need for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country. Earlier the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 111th and 128th Reports had also stressed upon the need to reform and rationalize the criminal law of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piecemeal amendments.
The need to re-visit the Criminal Laws from time to time cannot be over emphasized. However, amendments in criminal laws is a continuous process which involves wider consultations with all stakeholders and examination of Law Commission’s Reports, various Courts Judgements, various Committees reports on the subject. Meanwhile, the Government has brought out Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018, inter alia, amending the Indian Penal Code, 1860 and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 (POCSO) providing for increased minimum punishment for the offence of rape and gang rape of women and minor girls. In case of rape and gang rape of women below 12 years of age, the minimum punishment of twenty years extendable of life imprisonment or death has been prescribed.
A comprehensive review of criminal laws viz. Indian Penal Code (IPC), Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) and Indian Evidence Act is an ongoing process for bringing out further comprehensive legislation by taking into account the suggestions of all stakeholders.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم کا تجزیاتی مطالعہ
02 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ داخلہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے 23.06.2010 کو اپنی 146ویں رپورٹ میں سفارش کی تھی کہ ملک کے کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم کا جامع جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے قبل پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے اپنی 111 ویں اور 128 ویں رپورٹ میں بھی ٹکڑوں میں ترامیم لانے کی بجائے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک جامع قانون سازی کر کے ملک کے فوجداری قانون میں اصلاحات اور اسے معقول بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا۔
فوجداری قوانین کو وقتاً فوقتاً دوبارہ دیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زیادہ زور نہیں دیا جا سکتا۔ تاہم، فوجداری قوانین میں ترامیم ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس میں تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ وسیع تر مشاورت اور لاء کمیشن کی رپورٹس، مختلف عدالتوں کے فیصلوں، اس موضوع پر مختلف کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹس کا جائزہ لینا شامل ہے۔ دریں اثنا، حکومت نے دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، تعزیرات ہند، 1860 اور جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ کے قانون، 2012 (پاکسو) میں ترمیم کی ہے، جس میں خواتین اور کم سن بچیوں کی عصمت دری اور اجتماعی عصمت دری کے جرم کے لیے کم از کم سزا میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 12 سال سے کم عمر کی خواتین کی عصمت دری اور اجتماعی عصمت دری کی صورت میں کم از کم 20 سال کی سزا جو عمر قید تک بڑھائی جاسکتی ہے یا سزائے موت کی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
فوجداری قوانین کا ایک جامع جائزہ، یعنی تعزیرات ہند (آئی پی سی)، کرمنل پروسیجر کوڈ (سی آر پی سی) اور انڈین ایویڈینس ایکٹ تمام متعلقین کی تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مزید جامع قانون سازی کے لیے ایک جاری عمل ہے۔