Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Employment Working Group Meeting of G20 in progress at Jodhpur
Panelists shared insights on ‘Addressing Global Skills Gaps’, a priority area for the meeting
The discussions provided fruitful insights on the need for advancing skills, harmonizing skill taxonomies and the need for an inclusive global skills landscape
The panel emphasized on the need for having international dialogue and cooperation on skills harmonization and mutual recognition on skills and certifications
02 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the First Employment Working Group meeting is being organized at Jodhpur from 2-4 February 2023. The Ministry of Labour and Employment is leading the discussions for the Employment Working Group (EWG) which has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues.
A panel discussion with a focus on “Exploring strategies for global skills and qualifications harmonization and developing a framework for common skill taxonomies” was organised by Ministry of Labour and Employment today. The panelists shared insights and ideas on the priority area of “i.e. Addressing Global Skills Gaps” chosen by the Indian Presidency for the Employment Working Group.
The discussion was chaired and moderated by Mr. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, who provided insightful guidance for the event. The panel consisted of prominent leaders in the relevant field, viz. Mr. Muchtar Azis, Director of Competency, Standardisation and training programs, Ministry of Manpower of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Stefano Scarpetta, Director for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, Organisation for Economic Co-operation & Development (OECD), Mr. Anil D. Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman of National Education Technology Forum (NETF), Ms. Christine Hofmann, Skills and Employability Specialist at the International Labour Organisation (ILO), and Mr. Manish Sabharwal, Vice Chairman of TeamLease.
Delegates from the G20 countries, Guest countries, International and National Organisations and other prominent international and national experts attended the discussion. Officers from several Central and State Government agencies, representatives from industry bodies, academia and Chair of Labour-20 Engagement Group also participated.
The panel discussion focused on global trends on skill shortages, surpluses and mismatches and deliberated on the means to plug these skills deficits, development of a collaborative road map for global skills and qualifications harmonization. The diverse perspectives and expertise of the panelists provided an overview of the current state of skills and qualifications harmonization efforts and led to an engaging discussion on a need to capture and harmonize skill taxonomies at a more granular level.
The discussions provided fruitful insights on the need for advancing skills and qualifications sector and creating a more harmonized and inclusive global skills landscape. The Chair summed up the recommendations by the panel by emphasizing on the need for having international dialogue and cooperation on skills harmonization and bilateral/multi-lateral partnerships on mutual recognition on skills and certifications.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जी-20 की रोजगार कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक जोधपुर में चल रही है
पैनल के सदस्यों ने 'वैश्विक कौशल कमियों को संबोधित करना' की विषयवस्तु पर अपनी जानकारी साझा की, जो इस बैठक के लिए एक प्राथमिक विषय़ है
इन चर्चाओं ने कौशल को आगे बढ़ाने, कौशल वर्गीकरण को सुसंगत बनाने और एक समावेशी वैश्विक कौशल परिदृश्य की जरूरत पर लाभदायक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की
पैनल ने कौशल व प्रमाणन को लेकर कौशल सामंजस्य और आपसी मान्यता पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संवाद व सहयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
02 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत पहली रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक राजस्थान के जोधपुर में 2 से 4 फरवरी, 2023 तक आयोजित की जा रही है। रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) के लिए चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय कर रहा है। मंत्रालय के पास प्राथमिकता श्रम, रोजगार और सामाजिक मुद्दों को संबोधित करने का अधिदेश है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आज "वैश्विक कौशल और योग्यता के सामंजस्य के लिए रणनीतियों की खोज और सामान्य कौशल वर्गीकरण के लिए एक रूपरेखा विकसित करना" विषयवस्तु पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। इस पैनल के सदस्यों ने रोजगार कार्य समूह के लिए भारत की अध्यक्षता में चयनित "वैश्विक कौशल कमियों को संबोधित करना" विषयवस्तु के प्राथमिकता वाले विषय पर अपनी गहरी जानकारी और विचार साझा किए।
इस चर्चा की अध्यक्षता और परिचालन कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने किया। उन्होंने इस आयोजन के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। इस पैनल में संबंधित क्षेत्र की प्रमुख नेता शामिल थे। इनमें इंडोनेशिया के श्रम शक्ति मंत्रालय के क्षमता, मानकीकरण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के निदेशक श्री मुचतर अजीस, आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) के रोजगार, श्रम और सामाजिक कार्य के निदेशक श्री स्टेफानो स्कारपेट्टा, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी मंच (एनईटीएफ) के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे, अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) में कौशल और रोजगार विशेषज्ञ श्रीमती क्रिस्टीन हॉफमैन और टीमलीज के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मनीष सभरवाल थे।
इस चर्चा में जी20 देशों, अतिथि देशों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की कई एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों, उद्योग व अकादमिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों और श्रम-20 कार्य समूह के अध्यक्ष ने भी भाग लिया।
यह पैनल चर्चा कौशल की कमी, अधिशेष और असमानता पर वैश्विक रुझानों पर केंद्रित थी। इसके अलावा इन कौशल कमियों को दूर करने के साधनों और वैश्विक कौशल व योग्यता के सामंजस्य के लिए एक सहयोगी रोड मैप के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इन पैनलिस्टों के विविध दृष्टिकोणों व विशेषज्ञता ने कौशल और योग्यता के सामंजस्य के प्रयासों की मौजूदा स्थिति का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रदान किया। इसके साथ ही व्यापक स्तर पर कौशल वर्गीकरण को अपनाने व सामंजस्य बनाने की जरूरत पर एक आकर्षक चर्चा का नेतृत्व किया।
इन चर्चाओं ने कौशल व योग्यता क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने और अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण व समावेशी वैश्विक कौशल परिदृश्य के निर्माण की जरूरत पर लाभदायक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। वहीं, इस चर्चा के अध्यक्ष ने कौशल व प्रमाणन को लेकर आपसी मान्यता पर कौशल सामंजस्य व द्विपक्षीय/मल्टी-लेटरल साझेदारी पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संवाद और सहयोग की जरूरत के सबंध में पैनल की सिफारिशों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया।