Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Employment Working Group Meeting of G20 in progress at Jodhpur
Panelists shared insights on ‘Addressing Global Skills Gaps’, a priority area for the meeting
The discussions provided fruitful insights on the need for advancing skills, harmonizing skill taxonomies and the need for an inclusive global skills landscape
The panel emphasized on the need for having international dialogue and cooperation on skills harmonization and mutual recognition on skills and certifications
02 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the First Employment Working Group meeting is being organized at Jodhpur from 2-4 February 2023. The Ministry of Labour and Employment is leading the discussions for the Employment Working Group (EWG) which has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues.
A panel discussion with a focus on “Exploring strategies for global skills and qualifications harmonization and developing a framework for common skill taxonomies” was organised by Ministry of Labour and Employment today. The panelists shared insights and ideas on the priority area of “i.e. Addressing Global Skills Gaps” chosen by the Indian Presidency for the Employment Working Group.
The discussion was chaired and moderated by Mr. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, who provided insightful guidance for the event. The panel consisted of prominent leaders in the relevant field, viz. Mr. Muchtar Azis, Director of Competency, Standardisation and training programs, Ministry of Manpower of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Stefano Scarpetta, Director for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, Organisation for Economic Co-operation & Development (OECD), Mr. Anil D. Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman of National Education Technology Forum (NETF), Ms. Christine Hofmann, Skills and Employability Specialist at the International Labour Organisation (ILO), and Mr. Manish Sabharwal, Vice Chairman of TeamLease.
Delegates from the G20 countries, Guest countries, International and National Organisations and other prominent international and national experts attended the discussion. Officers from several Central and State Government agencies, representatives from industry bodies, academia and Chair of Labour-20 Engagement Group also participated.
The panel discussion focused on global trends on skill shortages, surpluses and mismatches and deliberated on the means to plug these skills deficits, development of a collaborative road map for global skills and qualifications harmonization. The diverse perspectives and expertise of the panelists provided an overview of the current state of skills and qualifications harmonization efforts and led to an engaging discussion on a need to capture and harmonize skill taxonomies at a more granular level.
The discussions provided fruitful insights on the need for advancing skills and qualifications sector and creating a more harmonized and inclusive global skills landscape. The Chair summed up the recommendations by the panel by emphasizing on the need for having international dialogue and cooperation on skills harmonization and bilateral/multi-lateral partnerships on mutual recognition on skills and certifications.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار سے متعلق جی 20 کے گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ جودھپور میں جاری
02 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
پینل میں شامل افراد نے ’عالمی ہنرمندی میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو کہ میٹنگ کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے
بات چیت نے مہارتوں کو آگے بڑھانے، مہارت کی درجہ بندی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور جامع عالمی مہارت کے منظر نامے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں نتیجہ خیز بصیرت فراہم کی
پینل نے مہارتوں کی ہم آہنگی اور مہارتوں اور سند کاری کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی مکالمے اور تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے تحت، روزگار سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 4-2 فروری، 2023 کو جودھپور میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ روزگار سے متعلق اس ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کی بات چیت کی قیادت وزارت محنت اور روزگار کر رہی ہے۔ اس گروپ کے پاس ترجیحی محنت، روزگار اور سماجی مسائل سے نمٹنے کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی طرف سے آج ’’عالمی مہارتوں اور قابلیت کی ہم آہنگی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی کھوج اور مشترکہ ہنر کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے‘‘ پر ایک پینل بحث کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پینل میں شامل لوگوں نے ہندوستانی صدارت کی طرف سے روزگار کے اس ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے منتخب کردہ ترجیحی شعبہ یعنی ’’عالمی ہنرمندیوں میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے‘‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس مباحثے کی صدارت اور نظامت جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری برائے ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے کی، جنہوں نے اس تقریب کے لیے بصیرت انگیز رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ پینل متعلقہ شعبے کے ممتاز رہنماؤں پر مشتمل تھا، جیسے کہ جناب مختار عزیز، اہلیت، معیار کاری اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ڈائریکٹر، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کی افرادی قوت کی وزارت؛ جناب اسٹیفانو اسکارپیٹا، ڈائریکٹر برائے روزگار، محنت اور سماجی امور، تنظیم برائے اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی أاو ای سی ڈی)؛ نیشنل ایجوکیشن ٹیکنالوجی فورم (این ای ٹی ایف) کے چیئرمین، انل ڈی سہسر بدھے؛ انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) میں ہنر اور روزگار کی ماہر محترمہ کرسٹین ہوفمین، اور ٹیم لیز کے وائس چیئرمین جناب منیش سبھروال۔
جی 20 ممالک کے مندوبین، مہمان ممالک، بین الاقوامی اور قومی تنظیموں اور دیگر ممتاز بین الاقوامی اور قومی ماہرین نے بحث میں شرکت کی۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی اداروں کے افسران، صنعتی اداروں کے نمائندوں، اکیڈمی اور لیبر-20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے چیئر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پینل ڈسکشن میں مہارت کی کمی، فاضلیت اور عدم مماثلت کے عالمی رجحانات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور ان مہارتوں کی کمی کو پورا کرنے، عالمی مہارتوں اور قابلیت کی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے ذرائع پر غور کیا گیا۔پینل میں شامل ماہرین کے متنوع نقطہ نظر اور مہارت نے مہارتوں اور قابلیت کی ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں کی موجودہ حالت کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا اور مہارت کی درجہ بندی کو مزید اونچائی پر لے جانے اور ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر ایک پرکشش بحث کا باعث بنا۔
بات چیت نے مہارتوں اور قابلیت کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے اور زیادہ ہم آہنگ اور جامع عالمی مہارت کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر نتیجہ خیز بصیرت فراہم کی۔ چیئر نے مہارتوں اور سند کاری کے بارے میں باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی مکالمے اور مہارتوں کی ہم آہنگی اور دو طرفہ/کثیر طرفہ شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے پینل کی سفارشات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔