HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Jal Shakti
TARGETS UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
02 FEB 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country, including those in Andhra Pradesh, by 2024. The key features of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are to make provision of potable water to every rural household through tap water connection at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on a regular and long-term basis. The details of present status of tap water to households, as reported by States/UTs, is provided State/ UT wise at Annex-I.7 States/UTs i.e., Gujarat, Telangana, Haryana, Goa, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Dadra &Nagaer Haveli & Daman & Diu, have reported 100% coverage. The remaining States/UTs are also making all efforts to cover the remaining households within the Mission Period.
The estimated outlay of the mission is Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which the Central share is Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore. The State-wise details of funds allocated and released under JJM are at Annex-II.
Number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country, with speed, which inter alia, include joint discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team, National wash experts, to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadicentres, and schools etc., have been shared with States/ UTs, including Andhra Pradesh, to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
AS
Annex.I
State wise status of HHs with tap water connections as on 31st January, 2023
(Nos. in Lakhs)
S.No.
State
Total Rural household
Number of households provided with tap water connection
% of total household with tap water connection
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.62
100
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.18
65.37
68.69
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.22
1.57
70.66
4
Assam
67.22
28.90
42.99
5
Bihar
166.30
158.97
95.59
6
Chhattisgarh
50.08
19.04
38.01
7
D & N H and D & D
0.85
0.85
100
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100
9
Gujarat
91.18
91.18
100
10
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
16.70
97.7
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.68
10.62
56.86
13
Jharkhand
61.19
18.32
29.94
14
Karnataka
101.18
62.00
61.28
15
Kerala
70.69
32.42
45.86
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.31
71.82
17
Madhya Pradesh
119.89
56.34
46.99
18
Maharashtra
146.73
106.44
72.54
19
Manipur
4.52
3.42
75.83
20
Meghalaya
6.35
2.87
45.19
21
Mizoram
1.33
0.98
74
22
Nagaland
3.66
2.20
60.15
23
Odisha
88.56
50.25
56.74
24
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100
25
Punjab
34.26
34.24
99.96
26
Rajasthan
105.33
33.45
31.76
27
Sikkim
1.32
1.04
78.56
28
Tamil Nadu
125.51
74.03
58.99
29
Telangana
53.98
53.98
100
30
Tripura
7.42
4.34
58.52
31
Uttar Pradesh
262.67
75.98
28.92
32
Uttarakhand
14.94
10.80
72.29
33
West Bengal
182.63
54.68
29.94
Total
1,936.19
1,106.11
57.12
Source: JJM-IMIS C36
Annex.II
(Rs. in Crore)
S.No.
State
Total allocation
(Central)
Since start of JJM
Total fund drawn under JJM (Central Share)
(as on 31.1.2023)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
22.12
4.02
2
Andhra Pradesh
7,804.20
1,461.32
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,517.28
2,636.03
4
Assam
14,022.23
8,253.81
5
Bihar
14,001.62
770.95
6
Chhattisgarh
4,786.50
1,989.19
7
D&NH and DD
-
-
8
Goa
115.49
32.05
9
Gujarat
8,274.16
6,623.97
10
Haryana
2,716.86
1,013.81
11
Himachal Pradesh
3,082.59
3,774.79
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,790.08
979.93
13
Jharkhand
6,145.33
2,359.23
14
Karnataka
12,196.11
4,859.78
15
Kerala
4,664.13
2,861.18
16
Lakshadweep
36.99
-
17
Ladakh
3,504.47
408.54
18
Madhya Pradesh
12,609.54
6,779.53
19
Maharashtra
17,572.55
4,170.26
20
Manipur
1,192.73
962.17
21
Meghalaya
1,687.09
1,867.14
22
Mizoram
756.97
643.20
23
Nagaland
1,099.67
838.88
24
Odisha
8,108.93
4,332.98
25
Puducherry
55.19
8.53
26
Punjab
4,650.10
629.70
27
Rajasthan
27,332.84
7,026.95
28
Sikkim
307.73
328.38
29
Tamil Nadu
9,002.07
2,550.77
30
Telangana
3,981.98
188.23
31
Tripura
1,545.31
1,477.15
32
Uttar Pradesh
27,309.77
14,574.88
33
Uttarakhand
3,589.41
2,331.56
34
West Bengal
15,788.73
4,751.50
Total
2,27,270.77
91,490.41
Source: JJM-IMIS D1

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت اہداف
02 FEB 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کرکے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا نفاذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ 2024 تک آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے میں نل سے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا انتظام ہوسکے۔ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی اہم خصوصیات مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مذکورہ معیار (بی آئی ایس: 10500) کے 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ خدماتی سطح پر نل سے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے ہر دیہی گھرانے تک پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ گھرانوں تک نل سے پانی پہنچانے کی موجودہ صورت حال کی تفصیلات جیسا کہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بتایا ہے کہ ضمیمہ-I، 7 میں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سے فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے گجرات، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ، گوا، پڈوچیری، انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو ہیں، جہاں 100 فیصد تک پانی کی فراہمی ہوچکی ہے۔ بقیہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مشن مدت کے اندر تمام گھرانوں تک نل سے پینے کے پانی کو پہنچانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
مشن پر ہونے والا اندازاً خرچ 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے، جن میں سے مرکز کا حصہ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور جے جے ایم کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ – II میں دی گئی ہے۔
پورے ملک میں تیزی سے جے جے ایم کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس کے نفاذ کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں مشترکہ تبادلہ خیال اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سالانہ عملی منصوبہ (اے اے پی) کو حتمی شکل دینے، نفاذ کا مستقل جائزہ، صلاحیت سازی اور علم کے تبادلے کے لئے ورکشاپ / کانفرنس/ ویبینار کے انعقاد کے علاوہ متعدد تادیبی ٹیموں اور قومی واش ماہرین کا زمینی دورہ شامل ہیں، تاکہ تکنیکی مدد وغیرہ فراہم کی جاسکے۔ جے جے ایم، گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سیز کے لئے مارگ درشیکا کے نفاذ سے متعلق تفصیلی آپریشنل رہنما ہدایات دیہی علاقوں میں صاف محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے ہیں اور مخصوص مہم پر رہنما ہدایات آنگن واڑیوں اور اسکولوں وغیرہ میں پائپ سے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی کے لئے ہیں، جسے آندھرا پردیش سمیت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لئے جے جے ایم – مربوط بندوبست سے متعلق اطلاعاتی نظام (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اور جے جے ایم – ڈیش بورڈ کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ التزامات عوامی مالیاتی بندوبست سے متعلق نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے آن لائن شفاف مالیاتی بندوبست کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ - I
31 جنوری 2023 تک نل سے پانی کے کنکشن کے ساتھ ایچز کی ریاست وار پیش رفت کی تازہ جانکاری
(لاکھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
دیہی گھرانوں کی کل تعداد
جن گھرانوں میں نل سے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے ان کی تعداد اس طرح ہے
نل سے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے کل گھرانوں کا فیصد
1
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
0.62
0.62
100
2
آندھرا پردیش
95.18
65.37
68.69
3
اروناچل پردیش
2.22
1.57
70.66
4
آسام
67.22
28.90
42.99
5
بہار
166.30
158.97
95.59
6
چھتیس گڑھ
50.08
19.04
38.01
7
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0.85
0.85
100
8
گوا
2.63
2.63
100
9
گجرات
91.18
91.18
100
10
ہریانہ
30.41
30.41
100
11
ہماچل پردیش
17.09
16.70
97.7
12
جموں و کشمیر
18.68
10.62
56.86
13
جھارکھنڈ
61.19
18.32
29.94
14
کرناٹک
101.18
62.00
61.28
15
کیرالہ
70.69
32.42
45.86
16
لداخ
0.43
0.31
71.82
17
مدھیہ پردیش
119.89
56.34
46.99
18
مہاراشٹر
146.73
106.44
72.54
19
منی پور
4.52
3.42
75.83
20
میگھالیہ
6.35
2.87
45.19
21
میزورم
1.33
0.98
74
22
ناگالینڈ
3.66
2.20
60.15
23
اوڈیشہ
88.56
50.25
56.74
24
پڈوچیری
1.15
1.15
100
25
پنجاب
34.26
34.24
99.96
26
راجستھان
105.33
33.45
31.76
27
سکم
1.32
1.04
78.56
28
تمل ناڈو
125.51
74.03
58.99
29
تلنگانہ
53.98
53.98
100
30
تریپورہ
7.42
4.34
58.52
31
اتر پردیش
262.67
75.98
28.92
32
اتراکھنڈ
14.94
10.80
72.29
33
مغربی بنگال
182.63
54.68
29.94
کل
1,936.19
1,106.11
57.12
ضمیمہ - II
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل مختص رقم
(مرکز)
جے جے ایم کی شروعات سے
جے جے ایم کے تحت خرچ کئے گئے کل رقم (مرکزی حصہ)
(31 جنوری 2023 تک)
1
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
22.12
4.02
2
آندھرا پردیش
7,804.20
1,461.32
3
اروناچل پردیش
2,517.28
2,636.03
4
آسام
14,022.23
8,253.81
5
بہار
14,001.62
770.95
6
چھتیس گڑھ
4,786.50
1,989.19
7
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
-
-
8
گوا
115.49
32.05
9
گجرات
8,274.16
6,623.97
10
ہریانہ
2,716.86
1,013.81
11
ہماچل پردیش
3,082.59
3,774.79
12
جموں و کشمیر
6,790.08
979.93
13
جھارکھنڈ
6,145.33
2,359.23
14
کرناٹک
12,196.11
4,859.78
15
کیرالہ
4,664.13
2,861.18
16
لکشدیپ
36.99
-
17
لداخ
3,504.47
408.54
18
مدھیہ پردیش
12,609.54
6,779.53
19
مہاراشٹر
17,572.55
4,170.26
20
منی پور
1,192.73
962.17
21
میگھالیہ
1,687.09
1,867.14
22
میزورم
756.97
643.20
23
ناگالینڈ
1,099.67
838.88
24
اوڈیشہ
8,108.93
4,332.98
25
پڈوچیری
55.19
8.53
26
پنجاب
4,650.10
629.70
27
راجستھان
27,332.84
7,026.95
28
سکم
307.73
328.38
29
تمل ناڈو
9,002.07
2,550.77
30
تلنگانہ
3,981.98
188.23
31
تریپورہ
1,545.31
1,477.15
32
اتر پردیش
27,309.77
14,574.88
33
اتراکھنڈ
3,589.41
2,331.56
34
مغربی بنگال
15,788.73
4,751.50
کل
2,27,270.77
91,490.41