Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Budget outlay of Ministry of Tribal Affairs increased by 70.69% to Rs. 12461.88 cr compared to FY 2022-23 ( RE)
Rs.15,000 cr. announced for Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission
National Sickle Cell Elimination Mission announced
A total of 38,000 teachers and support staff to be recruited for the Ekalavya Model Residential Schools
Rs.1,17,943.73 crore allocated to Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST)
This budget emphasises on the provision of various benefits and equal opportunities for tribals in remote regions of our country: Shri Arjun Munda Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
01 FEB 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget for FY 2023-24 was announced today. The overall outlay for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is Rs. 12461.88 cr, i.e an increase of 70.69% over the previous year’s Revised Estimate (RE) of Rs.7301.00 crore. Finance Minister has made the following announcements for the betterment of Tribals :
1. Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission - to saturate the PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity and sustainable livelihood opportunities. An allocation of Rs.15,000 cr. will be made for this Mission in the next three years
2. National Sickle Cell Elimination Mission - to be implemented jointly by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with ICMR and States concerned. The Mission will cover preventive, curative and management aspects of this genetic disease in an integrated manner.
3. Central Recruitment of Teachers for EMRSs – A total of 38,000 teachers and support staff shall be recruited in the next few years for the Ekalavya Model Residential Schools which will benefit 3.5 lakh tribal students.
Increase in Allocations
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is the nodal Ministry for the overall policy, planning and coordination of programs for the development of the Scheduled Tribes. The programs and schemes of the Ministry support and supplement, through financial assistance, the efforts of other Central Ministries, the State Governments, and voluntary organizations, and fill critical gaps taking into account the needs of Scheduled Tribes. To enable the Ministry to achieve its objectives, there has been enhanced budgetary allocation for the Ministry Tribal Affairs for welfare of STs over the years. The budget allocation of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been substantially increased from Rs.4295.94 crore in 2013-14 to Rs.12461.88 crore in 2023-24 i.e. an increase of around 190.01 %.
Under Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) now known as Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST), besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Ministries/ Departments are allocating funds in the range of 4.3 to 17.5 per cent of their total scheme allocation every year for tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. DAPST fund allocation has increased about five and half times since 2013-14 (from Rs.21,525.36 crore (Actual Expenditure) in 2013-14 to Rs.1,17,943.73 crore in BE 2023-24).
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, noted that, “I congratulate Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for declaring a comprehensive Budget that focuses on tribal affairs and related concerns. This budget emphasises on the provision of various benefits and equal opportunities for tribals in remote regions of our country, reaching the last mile. Considering this vision, our Ministry has prepared a roadmap for the upliftment, empowerment, and welfare of tribals and will collaborate with other central Ministries for building a strong and progressive India.”
The focus of Government has been overall development of STs and bringing them at par with the other communities in the country. Government has taken various steps for the development of tribals under DAPST of the schemes of the obligated Ministries/Department. There have been considerable improvements in socio-economic conditions of the Scheduled Tribes (STs), for example, literacy rate for STs has improved from 59% (Census) in 2011 to 71.6% (as per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) report (July 2020 - June 2021), bringing down the gap between overall and ST literacy from 14 percent between 2001-2011 to 7.5 percent between 2011-2021. Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) at upper Primary level has improved from 91.3 (2013-14) to 98 (2021-22); GER for ST students at secondary level (IX-X) has increased from 70.2 (2013-14) to 78.1 (2021-22); GER for ST students at senior secondary level (XI-XII) has increased from 35.4 (2013-14) to 52.0 (2021-22) and GER for ST students at higher education level has increased from 13.7 (2014-15) to 18.9 (2020-21).
The Scheme-wise allocation for 2023-24 is as under:
Name of Scheme
BE
2023-24
SCA to TSP (Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna-PMAAGY)
1485.00
Grants under Article 275 (1)
1472.10
Grants to ASSAM Govt.under clause (a) of the Second proviso to Article 275 (1) of the Constitution
0.01
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS)
5943.00
Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the Scheduled Tribes
140.00
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North-Eastern Region
20.00
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
288.49
Venture Capital Fund for STs
30.00
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTGs)
256.14
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
118.64
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students
145.00
Scholarship to the ST Students for Studies Abroad
4.00
Pre-Matric Scholarship
411.63
Post-Matric Scholarship
1970.77
Tribal Festivals, Research Information & Mass Education [Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication & Events (TRI-ECE)]
25.00
Monitoring and Evaluation (MESSA)
23.00
Administrative Cost to States/ UTs.
53.22
Total (Schemes)
12386.00
Important Programmes
• Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) will be provided Rs.5943 Crore for accelerated construction.
New EMRS schools are being constructed at a unit cost of Rs.38 Crore in plain areas and Rs.48 Crore in hilly and difficult areas.
After making a new Central Sector Scheme of EMRS since 2019, 402 new EMRSs have been sanctioned. It is targeted to establish 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in blocks with 50% or more and 20,000 ST Population.
Already about 400 EMRSs have become functional with over 1,13,000 students, of whom over 57,000 are girls.
These EMRSs will have facilities for nurturing the natural sports talent of the tribal students. There will be provisions of science and computer labs, skill development, art, craft and music.
• Livelihood for tribal families: In line with the priorities announced in the Budget, special focus will be given for providing remunerative livelihood to tribal families. A provision of Rs.288 crore has been made to be implemented through TRIFED, through formation of Self Help Groups and producer enterprises. Special attention will be given to form more Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, to function in cooperative mode. Organic farming, medicinal plants, millets and food processing will be the important areas, to be done through these tribal self help groups, apart from skill-development and craft-training, with appropriate credit and marketing facilities.
• Scholarship to ST Students: Rs.2531 crore has been provided for giving scholarship to ST students studying from class IX up to Ph.D levels.
• PM Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana: Rs.1485 crore provided for comprehensive development of villages with significant tribal population.
• Grant Support to States :Rs.1472 crore is provided for giving grants to States with ST population for development of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مالی سال 23-2022 (آر ای) کے بجٹ میں پچھلے 12461.88 کروڑروپے کے مقابلے 70.69 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے
پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیو لپمنٹ مشن کے لئے 15000 کروڑروپے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے
نیشنل سکل سیل ایلیمنیشن مشن کا اعلان کردیا گیا ہے
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لئے کُل 38 ہزار اساتذ ہ اور معاون عملے کو بھرتی کیا جائے گا
پسماندہ قبائلیوں کے لئے فروغ سے متعلق عملی منصوبہ( ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی ) کےلئے 1,17,943.73 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں
مذکورہ بجٹ ہمارے ملک کے دور دراز خطوں میں قبائلیوں کے لئے مختلف سہولیات اورمساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے: قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزری جناب ارجن منڈا
01 FEB 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
آج مالی سال 24-2023 کے بجٹ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لئے مجموعی رقم 12441.88 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 70.69فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال نظرثانی شدہ ایسٹیمیٹ (آر ای )7301.00 کروڑروپے تھی ۔ وزیرخزانہ نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لئے درج ذیل اعلانات کئے ہیں۔
1-پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیولپمنٹ مشن- محفوظ گھر ،پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ،تعلیم ،صحت اورتغذیہ تک بہتر طور پر رسائی ،سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنکٹوٹی اور روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پی وی ٹی جی میں کنبوں اوربستیوں کی تکمیل کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
2-نیشنل سکل سیل ایلی مینشن مشن - صحت اور خاندای بہبود اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت آئی سی ایم آر اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں مشترکہ طورپر نافذ کرے گی۔مذکورہ مشن احتیاطی کیوریٹو اور مربوط طریقے سے جینیٹک بیماریوں کے بندوبست کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
3- سینٹرل ریکروٹمنٹ آف ٹیچر س فار ای ایم آر ایس - ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لئے اگلے کچھ سالوں میں کل 38000 ٹیچرس اور معاون عملے کو تعینات کیا جائے گا،جس سے ساڑھے تین لاکھ قبائلی طلبا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
4- انکریز ان ایلوکیشنز قبائلی امور کی وزارت پسماندہ قبائلیوں کے فروغ کے لئے مجموعی پالیسی ،منصوبہ سازی اور پروگراموں کے کوآرڈی نیشن کے لئے ایک ناڈل یعنی مجاز وزارت ہے۔ مالی مدد مرکزی وزارتوں کی کوششوں ،ریاستی حکومتوں اور رضاکارتنظیموں کے ذریعہ وزارت کی سپورٹ اور سپلی منٹ کے پروگراموں اور اسکیموں میں مدد کرتی ہیں اور پسماندہ قبائلیو ں کی ضرورتوں کے ضمن میں اہم خلیج کو پُر کرتی ہیں۔وزارت کو اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لئے گزشتہ سالوں کے دوران قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لئے پسماندہ قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لئے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی امور ک وزارت کامختص بجٹ 14-2013 میں 4295.94 کروڑروپے سے بڑھاکر 24-2023 میں 12461.88 کردیا گیا ہے۔یعنی اس میں تقریباََ 190.01فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ(ٹی ایس پی ) کے تحت ،جسے اب پسماندہ قبائلیوں کے فروغ کے عملی منصوبے( ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے علاوہ 41وزارتیں / محکمے ہرسال مختص کی جانے والی اپنی کل اسکیموں کا 4.3فیصد سے 17.5فیصدکی حد میں فنڈز مختص کررہے ہیں،جس میں تعلیم ،صحت ،زراعت ،آبپاشی ،سڑکیں ، ہاؤسنگ، بجلی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی وغیرہ سے متعلق قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی فنڈمختص کئے جانے میں 14-2013 سے تقریباََ ساڑھے پانچ گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 14-2013 میں (حقیقی اخراجات) جو ( 21525.36کروڑروپے سے ) تھے، 24-2023 میں 117943.73 کروڑروپے ہوگئے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ میں محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کو اس بات کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے ایک جامع بجٹ کا اعلان کیا ،جو قبائلی امور او ر اس سے متعلق خدشات پر مرکوز ہے۔ مذکورہ بجٹ میں ہمارے ملک کے دوردراز کے قبائلیوں کے لئے مختلف فوائد اور مساوی مواقع فراہم کئے جانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔اس نظریہ پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہماری وزارت نے قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے ، ان کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لئے ایک خاکہ وضع کیا ہے ، جس پر ایک مضبوط اورترقی پسند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے دیگر مرکز ی وزارتیں تعاون کریں گی ۔
حکومت کی توجہ ،پسماندہ قبائلیوں کے مجموعی فروغ اور انہیں ملک کی دیگر برادریوں کے برابر لانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ حکومت نے ذمہ دار وزراتوں / محکموں کی اسکیموں کے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت قبائلیوں کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹیز ) کے سماجی واقتصادی حالات میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ مثال کے طورپر ایس ٹیز کے لئے خواندگی کی شرح ،جو 2011 میں 59فیصد ( مردم شماری) سے بڑھ کر 71.6فیصد ہوگئی ہے ۔(متواتر لیبر فورس سروے پی ایل ایف ایس ) رپورٹ کے مطابق جولائی 2020 ، جون 2021 ، 2011 ، 2001 کے درمیان مجموعی اور ایس ٹی خواندگی کے درمیان فرق کو 14فیصد سے کم کرکے 2011 ، 2021 کے درمیان 7.5فیصد تک لایا گیا ہے۔اپر پرائمری سطح پر(جی ای آر ) مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب (14-2013) 9.3سے( 22-2021 ) 98 ہوگیا ہے۔ثانوی سطح پر (دسویں گیارہویں )کے ایس ٹی طلبا کے لئے جی ای آر( 14-2013)میں 70.2 سے بڑھ کر (22-2021) میں 78.1 ہوگئی ہے۔سینئر سیکنڈری سطح (گیارہویں بارہویں ) کے ایس ٹی طلبا کے لئے جی ای آر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ (14-2013) کے 35.4 سے بڑھ کر (22-2021 ) 52.0 ہوگیا ہے جبکہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی سطح پر ایس ٹی طلبا کے لئے جی ای آر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ (15-2014) کی 13.7 سے بڑھ کر (21-2020) میں 18.9 ہوگئی ہے۔
Name of Scheme
BE
2023-24
SCA to TSP (Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna-PMAAGY)
1485.00
Grants under Article 275 (1)
1472.10
Grants to ASSAM Govt.under clause (a) of the Second proviso to Article 275 (1) of the Constitution
0.01
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS)
5943.00
Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the Scheduled Tribes
140.00
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North-Eastern Region
20.00
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
288.49
Venture Capital Fund for STs
30.00
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTGs)
256.14
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
118.64
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students
145.00
Scholarship to the ST Students for Studies Abroad
4.00
Pre-Matric Scholarship
411.63
Post-Matric Scholarship
1970.77
Tribal Festivals, Research Information & Mass Education [Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication & Events (TRI-ECE)]
25.00
Monitoring and Evaluation (MESSA)
23.00
Administrative Cost to States/ UTs.
53.22
Total (Schemes)
12386.00
اہم پروگرام :
• ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس ) کو تعمیر اتی کام کو تیزکرنے کے لئے 5943 کروڑروپے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
نئے ای ایم آر ایس اسکولس میدانی علاقوں میں 38 کروڑروپے کی فی یونٹ قیمت جبکہ پہاڑی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں 48 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں۔
2019سے ای ایم آر ایس کی ایک نئی مرکزی سیکٹرکی اسکیم بنانے کے بعد سے 402 نئے ای ایم آر ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 50فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ اور 20000 پسماندہ قبائلی آبادی والے بلاکوں میں 740 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
پہلے ہی ایک لاکھ 13 ہزار سے زیادہ طلبا کے ساتھ تقریباََ 400 ای ایم آر س کام کررہے ہیں ،جس میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد 57 ہزارسے زیادہ ہے۔
ان ای ایم آرس میں قبائلی طلبا کی فطری کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لئے سہولیات میسر ہوں گی۔ سائنس کمپیوٹر لیبس ہنر کے فروغ ،آرٹ ، کرافٹس اور موسیقی کے انتظامات ہوں گے ۔
• قبائلی کنبوں کے لئے ذریعہ معاش :
بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ ترجیحات کے مطابق قبائلی خاندانوں کو معاوضہ معاش فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور پروڈیوسر انٹر پرائزز کی تشکیل کے لئے ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کے لئے 288 کروڑروپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ کوآپریٹو موڈ میں کام کرنے کے لئے مزید دھن وکاس کیندروں کی تشکیل پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ نامیاتی کھیتی ، طبی جڑی بوٹیوں ، موٹے اناج اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے جیسے اہم شعبوں کو قبائلی اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ مناسب کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹنگ سہولیات کے ساتھ ہنر کے فروغ ،دستکاری کی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
• ایس ٹی طلبا کو اسکالر شپ نویں کلاس سے پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے ایس ٹی طلبا کو اسکالر شپ فراہم کرنے کے لئے 2531 کروڑروپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
• پی ایم آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا:
اہمیت کے حامل قبائلی آبادی والے گاؤوں کی جامع ترقی کے لئے 1485 کروڑروپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
• ریاستوں کو گرانٹ سپورٹ :
درج فہرست ذاتوں/قبائل کی ترقی کے لئے ایس ٹی آبادی والی ریاستوں کو گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 1472 کروڑروپے دئے گئے ہیں۔