Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget to give a boost to exports and manufacturing
In a major push to LGD (lab grown diamonds) manufacturing, duty on LGD seeds reduced from 5% to 0%; research grant of Rs. 242 crore to IIT Madras approved
Custom duty on imitation jewellery enhanced from 20% to 25%; move to discourage cheap imports from China and encourage domestic manufacturing
Import duty of fish meal reduced from 15% to 5% ; move will make shrimp industry more competitive
Measures to enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC will promote India’s financial services exports
30 International Skill India Centres to help in growth of services exports
01 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2023-24 has a slew of measures to give boost to exports and help accelerated growth of manufacturing in the country. The indirect tax simplification and rationalization has a clear export-oriented focus. Following are highlights for export and manufacturing Sector:
The Department of Commerce’s recommendation on lab grown diamond (LGD) has been accepted whereby the research grant of Rs. 242 crore over a period of 5 years to IIT Madras has been approved. This will enable indigenization of the manufacturing process of LGD. Further, reduction of duty on LGD seeds from 5% to 0% has also been accepted which will result in reducing the cost of production of LGD growers and make our LGD exports globally competitive. The recommendation of the Department of Commerce for creating separate HS Codes for LGD has also been accepted. It would enable tracking the international trade in lab grown diamonds.
Custom duty on articles of precious metals such as gold, silver and platinum has been increased from 20% to 25% thereby increasing the duty differential to 10% over gold/silver/platinum bars. This will boost domestic manufacturing in the sector and result in import substitution. Custom duty on imitation jewellery has been enhanced from 20% to 25%. This will discourage cheap imports from China and encourage domestic manufacturing.
The reduction in import duty of fish meal from 15% to 5% will make the shrimp industry more competitive in the country and boost exports. The fish meal constitutes 40% of the cost of production of shrimps. This will also prevent incidence of juvenile fishing which is used for fish meal in domestic production and will thereby improve our marine fish stock availability.
The recommendation of Department of Commerce for increase in import duty on compound rubber from 10% to 25% has been agreed to. This will reduce the import of compound rubber in the country and boost demand and prices for natural rubber produced in the country. This will go a long way in supporting our natural rubber farmers and further increasing its production in the country.
The budget has identified financial sector as a priority sector. Measures to enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC, comprehensive review of existing financial sector regulations and support for digital payments will promote India’s financial services exports in the long run.
Integrated development of at least 50 tourism destinations and measures related to enhancement of tourist’s experience will provide impetus to foreign tourist arrival in India which will enhance tourism service exports.
Leveraging India’s demographic dividend, 30 International Skill India Centres announced in the budget will help in making Indian professionals globally competitive and will foster growth of services exports through various modes.
Reduction of Customs duty on components of mobile phones, lithium-based batteries, open cells for TV panels etc. would go a long way in integrating into global value chain and enhancing India’s exports of these products.
Customs duty exemption has been provided for capital goods for manufacture of lithium – ion cells for batteries used in EVs. This would help the automobile sector in maintaining its global competitiveness.
The focus on improving the quality and productivity of Shree Anna (Millets) through R&D grant to Indian Institute of Millet Research will help in positioning India as global leader in millet production and exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यात और विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट
प्रयोगशाला में विकसित हीरे (एलजीडी) के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन के अंतर्गत एलजीडी सीड्स पर शुल्क 5% से घटाकर 0% कर दिया गया है ; इसके लिए आईआईटी मद्रास को 242 करोड़ रूपये के अनुसंधान अनुदान को मंजूरी
कृत्रिम आभूषणों पर सीमा शुल्क 20% से बढ़ाकर 25% किया गया; ऐसा चीन से सस्ते आयात को हतोत्साहित करने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया गया है
मछली खाद्य ( फिश मील ) का आयात शुल्क 15% से घटाकर 5% किया गया; यह कदम झींगा उद्योग को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बना देगा
गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक ( जीआईएफटी) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी ) में व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के उपाय भारत की वित्तीय सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देंगे
सेवाओं के निर्यात के विकास में मदद करने के लिए 30 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल भारत केंद्र
01 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और देश में विनिर्माण के त्वरित विकास में सहायता करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। अप्रत्यक्ष कर का सरलीकरण और युक्तिकरण किया जाना स्पष्ट रूप से निर्यातोन्मुखी है। निर्यात और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
प्रयोगशाला में विकसित हीरे (एलजीडी) पर वाणिज्य विभाग की उन सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया गया है, जिनके अंतर्गत आईआईटी मद्रास को 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 242 करोड़ रूपये के अनुसंधान अनुदान को मंजूरी रुपये दी गई हैं। इससे एलजीडी की निर्माण प्रक्रिया के स्वदेशीकरण को सक्षम किया जा सकेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त एलजीडी सीड्स पर शुल्क को 5% से घटाकर शून्य % करने को भी स्वीकार कर लिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रयोगशाला में विकसित हीरे के निर्माताओं की उत्पादन लागत में कमी आएगी और हमारे एलजीडी निर्यात विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनेंगे।एलजीडी के लिए अलग एचएस कोड बनाने की वाणिज्य विभाग की अनुशंसा को भी मान लिया गया है। इससे प्रयोगशाला में विकसित हीरों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर नज़र रखी जा सकेगी ।
सोने, चांदी और प्लेटिनम जैसी मूल्यवान धातुओं की वस्तुओं पर सीमा शुल्क 20% से बढ़ाकर 25% कर दिया गया है, जिससे सोने/चांदी/प्लैटिनम छड़ों पर शुल्क अंतर 10% तक बढ़ गया है । इससे इस क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप आयात प्रतिस्थापन होगा। कृत्रिम आभूषणों पर सीमा शुल्क 20% से बढ़ाकर 25% कर दिया गया है। इससे चीन से सस्ता आयात हतोत्साहित होगा और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा ।
मछली खाद्य के आयात शुल्क को 15% से घटाकर 5% करने से देश में झींगा उद्योग अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनेगा और उसके निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। झींगों के उत्पादन की लागत का 40% हिस्सा मछली खाने से बनता है। यह ऐसी छोटी मछलियों पकड़ने की घटनाओं को भी रोकेगा जिनका उपयोग घरेलू उत्पादन में मछली से निर्मित भोजन के लिए किया जाता है और इससे हमारे समुद्री मछली स्टॉक की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा।
मिश्रित रबर पर आयात शुल्क 10% से बढ़ाकर 25% करने की वाणिज्य विभाग की सिफारिश पर सहमति हो गई है । इससे देश में मिश्रित रबर के आयात में कमी आएगी और देश में उत्पादित प्राकृतिक रबर की मांग और कीमतों में वृद्धि होगी। यह हमारे प्राकृतिक रबर किसानों को समर्थन देने और देश में इसके उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
बजट में वित्तीय क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है। गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक ( जीआईएफटी ) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी ) में व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के उपायों, वर्तमान वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियमों की व्यापक समीक्षा और डिजिटल भुगतान के लिए समर्थन लंबे समय अंतराल में भारत की वित्तीय सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा।
कम से कम 50 पर्यटन स्थलों का एकीकृत विकास और पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बढ़ाने से संबंधित उपाय भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन को गति प्रदान करेंगे जिससे पर्यटन सेवा निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी ।
भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाते हुए, बजट में सेवाओं के निर्यात के विकास में सहायता करने के लिए घोषित 30 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल भारत केंद्र भारतीय पेशेवरों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में मदद करेंगे और विभिन्न प्रकार से सेवा निर्यात के विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे ।
मोबाइल फोन, लिथियम-आधारित बैटरी, टीवी पैनल के लिए ओपन सेल आदि के घटकों पर सीमा शुल्क में कमी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करने और इन उत्पादों के भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में बहुत आगे तक जाएगी I
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में उपयोग की जाने वाली बैटरियों के लिए लिथियम-आयन सेल के निर्माण के लिए पूंजीगत वस्तुओं पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट प्रदान की गई है। इससे ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र को अपनी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बनाए रखने में सहायता मिलेगी।
भारतीय बाजरा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) को अनुसंधान एवं विकास अनुदान के माध्यम से श्री अन्न (मोटे अनाज) की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से मोटा अनाज उत्पादन और उसके निर्यात में भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी ।