Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget to give a boost to exports and manufacturing
In a major push to LGD (lab grown diamonds) manufacturing, duty on LGD seeds reduced from 5% to 0%; research grant of Rs. 242 crore to IIT Madras approved
Custom duty on imitation jewellery enhanced from 20% to 25%; move to discourage cheap imports from China and encourage domestic manufacturing
Import duty of fish meal reduced from 15% to 5% ; move will make shrimp industry more competitive
Measures to enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC will promote India’s financial services exports
30 International Skill India Centres to help in growth of services exports
01 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2023-24 has a slew of measures to give boost to exports and help accelerated growth of manufacturing in the country. The indirect tax simplification and rationalization has a clear export-oriented focus. Following are highlights for export and manufacturing Sector:
The Department of Commerce’s recommendation on lab grown diamond (LGD) has been accepted whereby the research grant of Rs. 242 crore over a period of 5 years to IIT Madras has been approved. This will enable indigenization of the manufacturing process of LGD. Further, reduction of duty on LGD seeds from 5% to 0% has also been accepted which will result in reducing the cost of production of LGD growers and make our LGD exports globally competitive. The recommendation of the Department of Commerce for creating separate HS Codes for LGD has also been accepted. It would enable tracking the international trade in lab grown diamonds.
Custom duty on articles of precious metals such as gold, silver and platinum has been increased from 20% to 25% thereby increasing the duty differential to 10% over gold/silver/platinum bars. This will boost domestic manufacturing in the sector and result in import substitution. Custom duty on imitation jewellery has been enhanced from 20% to 25%. This will discourage cheap imports from China and encourage domestic manufacturing.
The reduction in import duty of fish meal from 15% to 5% will make the shrimp industry more competitive in the country and boost exports. The fish meal constitutes 40% of the cost of production of shrimps. This will also prevent incidence of juvenile fishing which is used for fish meal in domestic production and will thereby improve our marine fish stock availability.
The recommendation of Department of Commerce for increase in import duty on compound rubber from 10% to 25% has been agreed to. This will reduce the import of compound rubber in the country and boost demand and prices for natural rubber produced in the country. This will go a long way in supporting our natural rubber farmers and further increasing its production in the country.
The budget has identified financial sector as a priority sector. Measures to enhance business activities in GIFT IFSC, comprehensive review of existing financial sector regulations and support for digital payments will promote India’s financial services exports in the long run.
Integrated development of at least 50 tourism destinations and measures related to enhancement of tourist’s experience will provide impetus to foreign tourist arrival in India which will enhance tourism service exports.
Leveraging India’s demographic dividend, 30 International Skill India Centres announced in the budget will help in making Indian professionals globally competitive and will foster growth of services exports through various modes.
Reduction of Customs duty on components of mobile phones, lithium-based batteries, open cells for TV panels etc. would go a long way in integrating into global value chain and enhancing India’s exports of these products.
Customs duty exemption has been provided for capital goods for manufacture of lithium – ion cells for batteries used in EVs. This would help the automobile sector in maintaining its global competitiveness.
The focus on improving the quality and productivity of Shree Anna (Millets) through R&D grant to Indian Institute of Millet Research will help in positioning India as global leader in millet production and exports.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برآمدات اورمینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ
ایک بڑے اقدام کے تحت (لیب میں تیار کئے گئے ہیروں کی تیاری) ایل جی ڈی پرڈیوٹی پانچ فیصد سے کم کرکے صفر فیصد کردی گئی ہے ۔تحقیق سے متعلق گرانٹ کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو 242 کروڑروپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
امیٹیشن زیورات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی 20فیصدسے بڑھاکر 25فیصد کردی گئی ہے تاکہ چین سے درآمدات کی حوصلہ شکنی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے
مچھلی کے کھانے کی درآمدی ڈیوٹی 15فیصدسے کم کرکے 5فیصد کردی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے جھینگا مچھلی صنعت مزید مسابقتی بنے گی
گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے سے متعلق اقدامات بھارت کی مالی برآمداتی خدمات کو فروغ دیں گے
خدمات کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لئے 30 بین الاقوامی ہنرسے متعلق بھارتی مراکز
01 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی تیز ترترقی میں مدد کے لئے متعدداقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ بالواسطہ ٹیکس کو آسان بنایا جانا اور معقولیت پر واضح توجہ دیا جانا ، برآمد پرمبنی ہے۔برآمدات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے درج ذیل خصوصیات ہیں۔ کامرس کے محکمے نے لیب میں تیار کئے جانے والے ہیروں ( ایل جی ڈی ) سے متعلق سفارش کو قبول کرلیا گیا ہے۔ جس کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو تحقیقی گرانٹ (ایل جی ڈی ) لیب گرون ڈائمنڈ کے لئے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے 242 کروڑروپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ایل جی ڈی کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو گھریلو بنا یا جاسکے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ ایل جی ڈی کے بیجوں پر ڈیوٹی کو 5فیصد سے کم کرکے صفر فیصد کئے جانے کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔اس سے کاشت کاروں کی پیداواری لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور ہمارے ایل جی ڈی برآمدکاروں کو عالمی مسابقتی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ایل جی ڈی کے لئے علیحدہ ایچ ایس کوڈس تیار کرنے کی سفارش کو بھی کامرس کے محکمے نے منظور کرلیا ہے، اس سے لیب میں تیار ہونے والے ہیروں کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کی جاسکے گی۔ سونے چاند ی اور پلاٹینیم جیسی قیمتی دھاتوں کی اشیا پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی 20فیصد سے بڑھاکر 25 فیصد کردی گئی ہے۔اس طرح سونے چاندی پلاٹینیم کی سلاخوں پر ڈیوٹی میں 10فیصداضافہ کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے اس شعبے میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ایک درآمدی متبادل بھی حاصل ہوگا۔ امیٹیشن زیورات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی 20فیصد سے بڑھاکر 25 فیصد کردی گئی ہے ۔اس سے چین سے حاصل کی جانے والی سستی درآمدات کی حوصلہ شکنی ہوگی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے گی۔
مچھلی کے کھانے کی درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو 15فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کرنے سے ملک میں جھینگا صنعت کو مزید مسابقتی بنایا جاسکے گا اور برآمدات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ مچھلی کا کھانا جھینگا مچھلی کی پیداوار ی لاگت کے 40فیصد مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے ان چھوٹی مچھلیوں کے ماہی گیری کے واقعات کو بھی روکا جاسکے گا، جنہیں گھریلو پیداوار میں مچھلی کے کھانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح ہماری سمندری مچھلی کے ذخیرے کی دستیابی میں بہتری پیدا ہوسکے گی۔
کمپاؤنڈ ربڑ پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو 10فیصد سے بڑھاکر 25فیصد کرنے کی محکمہ تجارت کی سفارش پر بھی اتفاق کرلیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں کمپاؤنڈ ربڑ کی درآمد میں کمی آئے گی اور ملک میں پیدا ہونے والی قدرتی ربڑ کی مانگ اور قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ ہمارے قدرتی ربڑ کے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کرے گا اور ملک میں اس کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
بجٹ میں مالی سیکٹر کو ترجیحی سیکٹر کے طورپر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے سے متعلق اقدامات بھارت کی مالی برآمداتی خدمات کو فروغ دیں گے۔موجودہ مالی سیکٹر کے ضابطوں اور ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے لئے مدد کی جامع جائزے سے بھارت کی برآمدات سے متعلق مالی خدمات کو مستقبل میں فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ کم از کم 50 سیاحتی مقامات کے مربوط فروغ اورسیاحوں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے سے متعلق اقداما ت غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی بھارت میں آمد کو جہت حاصل ہوگی۔
ہندوستان کی آبادی کے تنوع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ 30 بین الاقوامی ہنر سے متعلق مراکز بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد کو مختلف طریقوں سے برآمدات کی خدمات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
موبائل فون کے آلات ، لیتھیم پر مبنی بیٹریوں ، ٹی وی پینلز وغیرہ کے لئے اوپن سیلس پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں کمی عالمی ویلیو چین میں ضم ہونے اور ان آلات کی بھارت کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔
ای ویز نے استعمال ہونے والی بیٹریوں کے لئے لیتھیم آئی اواین سیلس کی تیاری کے لئے کیپٹل گڈس کی خاطر کسٹم چھوٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے آٹو موبیل سیکٹر کو اپنی عالمی مسابقت برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملر ریسرچ کو آر این ڈی گرانٹ کے ذریعہ شری انّا (موٹے اناج ) کے معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائے جانے سے بھارت کو باجرے کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں عالمی رہنما کے طورپر مقام حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔