Ministry of Textiles
Wool Fab- Celebrating Handloom Haat begins for visitors
01 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Wool Fab, an exclusive handloom exhibition of woolen product started today in Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.
The exhibition will be open to public from 11am to 8pm for fourteen days up to 14th February 2023. Woolen handloom products drawn from some of the exotic locations of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. A brief list is given below:
· Gujarat
Bhujodi Shawl, Stoles, Chamak Shawl, Patang Shawl, Jari Mirror Shawl
· Jammu & Kashmir
Kanishawl, Pashmina Shawl, Woolen Dress Material, Stoles
. Himachal Pradesh
Kullu Shawl, Muffler, Tweed, Himachal Cap
. Maharashtra
Ghongadi
. Leh
Pashmina Shawl
. Uttarakhand
Loi, Donkha, Blanket, Shawl, Pankhi
· Rajasthan
Pattu, Jacket, Blanket
· Uttar Pradesh
Shawl, Woolen Dress Material, Jacket, Durry
Government of India has launched the “Handloom Mark” scheme for handloom products and “India Handloom Brand” scheme for branding of high-quality handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the sustainability and uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handwoven. All the exhibitors at the Wool Fab have been encouraged to display the ‘Handloom Mark’ and ‘India Handloom Brand’ tag on the products and thus aim to improve the earnings of the handloom weaver community.
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage. It is a traditional and still futuristic sector with focus on sustainable production. The handloom sector of India consists of 35 lakh handloom workers. The art of handloom weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of woolen products such as Kani shawl, Pashmina Shawl, Kullu Shawl, Jacket, Muffler, Stoles, Coat, Woolen Suits to name a few attracts customers across the globe with exclusives weaves, designs and traditional motifs.
Over the period of more than 2 decades, this exhibition is an initiative of the office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India through National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) Ltd. to provide direct access to the handloom woolen weavers to market their products to consumers in various cities of India. The participants are from various State Government Bodies / Apex Societies, Primary Handloom Weavers Co-operative Societies / Handloom Agencies and Integrated Handloom Development Scheme. Coinciding with 75 years of Independence, there will be 75 Stalls including thematic display of handloom products, live loom demonstration and exhibition cum sale by weavers from across India.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वूल फैब- आगंतुकों के लिए हथकरघा हाट शुरू
01 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
हैंडलूम हाट (जनपथ) नई दिल्ली में आज से ऊनी कपड़ों के उत्पादों की एक विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी शुरू हुई।
सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक यह प्रदर्शनी 14 फरवरी 2023 तक लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी। भारत के कोने-कोने में तैयार किए गए ऊनी हथकरघा उत्पादों को यहां प्रदर्शित और बिक्री के लिए रखा गया है। एक संक्षिप्त सूची यहां नीचे दी गई है:
· गुजरात
भुजोडी शॉल, स्टोल्स, चमक शॉल, पतंग शॉल, जरी मिरर शॉल
· जम्मू और कश्मीर
कानी शॉल, पश्मीना शॉल, ऊनी पोशाक सामग्री, स्टोल्स
. हिमाचल प्रदेश
कुल्लू शॉल, मफलर, ट्वीड, हिमाचल कैप
. महाराष्ट्र
घोंगाडी
. लेह
पश्मीना शॉल
. उत्तराखंड
लोई, डोंखा, कंबल, शॉल, पंखी
· राजस्थान
पट्टू, जैकेट, कंबल
· उत्तर प्रदेश
शॉल, ऊनी पोशाक सामग्री, जैकेट, दरी
पर्यावरण को नुकसान पहुंचाए बगैर तैयार किए गए शानदार हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए भारत सरकार ने 'हैंडलूम मार्क' योजना शुरू की है और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग के लिए 'इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड' योजना शुरू की है। इसका मकसद उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें अलग पहचान देने के साथ ही उत्पादों के टिकाऊपन और विशिष्टता को सामने रखना है। यह खरीदार को गारंटी भी देता है कि खरीदी जा रही चीज वास्तव में हाथ से बुनी हुई है। वूल फैब के सभी प्रदर्शकों को अपने उत्पादों पर 'हैंडलूम मार्क' और 'इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड' टैग प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। इस तरह से हथकरघा बुनकर समुदाय की आय बढ़ाने की कोशिश की गई है।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। यह एक पारंपरिक और नई पीढ़ी के हिसाब से आधुनिक क्षेत्र है, जिसका फोकस टिकाऊ उत्पादन पर होता है। भारत के हथकरघा क्षेत्र में 35 लाख हथकरघा कामगार काम करते हैं। हथकरघा बुनाई की कला पारंपरिक मूल्यों से जुड़ी हुई है और हर क्षेत्र की अपनी उत्कृष्ट विविधता है। कानी शॉल, पश्मीना शॉल, कुल्लू शॉल, जैकेट, मफलर, स्टोल्स, कोट, ऊनी सूट जैसे विशिष्ट ऊनी उत्पाद दुनियाभर के ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करते हैं। इनकी बुनाई, डिजाइन और पारंपरिक रूपांकन सबको भाते हैं।
दो दशकों से अधिक अवधि में, यह प्रदर्शनी हथकरघा ऊनी बुनकरों को अपने उत्पादों को भारत के विभिन्न शहरों में ग्राहकों तक सीधे पहुंचाने के लिए मंच प्रदान करती रही है। राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी) लिमिटेड के जरिए यह हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक विशिष्ट पहल है। विभिन्न राज्य सरकार के निकाय/शीर्ष समितियां, प्राथमिक हथकरघा बुनकर सहकारी समितियां/हथकरघा एजेंसियां और एकीकृत हथकरघा विकास योजना के प्रतिभागी इसमें शामिल हैं। आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर, पूरे भारत से बुनकरों द्वारा हथकरघा उत्पादों की विषय आधारित प्रदर्शनी, लाइव लूम प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री सहित 75 स्टॉल होंगे।