Ministry of Home Affairs
Describing the Budget-2023 as all-inclusive and far-sighted, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
The budget brought by the Modi government-2023 is a budget that lays a strong foundation for Amritkal
I am confident that, taking every section along, this all-inclusive and visionary budget will give further impetus to the resolve of the Government to make a self-reliant India
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative said that increasing capital expenditure by 33% to Rs 10 lakh crore and keeping the fiscal deficit at 5.9% is laudable
This shows the vision of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to build a New India with strong infrastructure and a strong economy
The foundation of the bright future of any country is its educated and skilled young generation, I heartily welcome the decision to set up a National Digital Library to provide books to the youth
01 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Budget-2023 as all-inclusive and far-sighted, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that the Budget-2023 brought by the Government will lay a strong foundation for Amritkal. I am confident that, taking every section along, this all-inclusive and visionary budget will give further impetus to the resolve of the Government to make a self-reliant India. I Congratulate the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for this.
Union Home Minister said that the target of increasing the capital expenditure by 33% to Rs 10 lakh crore and keeping the fiscal deficit at 5.9% is laudable. This reflects the foresight of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a New India with strong infrastructure and a strong economy.
Shri Amit Shah also thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving huge tax relief to the middle and salaried class. The increase in tax rebate from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 7 lakh and the unprecedented change in tax slabs will provide a lot of relief to the middle class. Along with this, I also welcome the relief given to the Government employees.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the foundation of the bright future of any country is its educated and skilled young generation. I heartily welcome the decision to set up a National Digital Library to provide quality books to the youth. This scheme will solve children’s problems which they faced during the Corona period.
Shri Amit Shah said that agriculture credit has been increased to Rs 20 lakh crore in this budget. Agriculture Accelerator Fund will be created to encourage agri-startups by young entrepreneurs. Along with this, for the next 3 years one crore farmers will be helped to do natural farming and 10,000 Bio Input resource centers will be set up.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister also said that a budget provision of Rs 2.4 lakh crore has been made for the Railways, which will help in connecting remote areas. Along with this, the decision to revive 50 airports, heliports, advanced landing grounds in the country will increase regional air connectivity, which will give a boost to tourism.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this budget, it has been decided to start the PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana to make the country's traditional artisans and craftsmen self-reliant. This decision will make a big difference in the lives of Vishwakarma community by enabling them to enhance the quality and market reach of their products.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਜਟ-2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
01 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਬਜਟ-2023 ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੰਮਿ੍ਤਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਰਬ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਜਟ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 33% ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ 5.9% 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹੀ-ਲਿਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਬਜਟ-2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਰਬ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਜਟ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ 33 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ 5.9 ਫੀਸਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਤਨਖਾਹਦਾਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਟੈਕਸ ਛੋਟ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਲੈਬਾਂ 'ਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹੀ-ਲਿਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਐਕਸਲੇਟਰ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਬਾਇਓ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ 2.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਹੈਲੀਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਗਰਾਊਂਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਫਰਕ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।